Search

25 May 2022

Longford swimmers achieve personal bests and meet Olympic champion Tom Dean at Swim Ireland McCullagh International

Longford swimmers achieve personal bests and meet Olympic champion Tom Dean at Swim Ireland McCullagh International

Longford Swimming Club members Eamon Smith, Ashley Weafer and Julia Warchol with Olympic Games gold medal winner Tom Dean at the Swim Ireland McCullagh International in Bangor

Three Longford swimmers achieved personal bests and met double Olympic Games gold medal winner Tom Dean at the Swim Ireland McCullagh International which drew to a close at the Bangor Aurora in Co Down on Saturday. 

Great Britain swimmer Dean won gold medals in both the 200 metres Freestyle and the 4 x 200 freestyle relay at the Tokyo Olympic Games. On Saturday in Bangor he won the men’s 200m Individual Medley final in 2:01.53. 

The Longford SC team in Bangor featured Ashley Weafer, Eamon Smith and Julia Warchol and they were delighted to meet with the Olympic champion.

After winning a gold medal in the Male 13/14 200m Freestyle Final on Friday, Ashley was in action on Saturday evening in 200mIM and 200m backstroke age group Finals where the Drumlish youngster finished third in both events.  

Julia and Eamon also enjoyed fantastic swims and they achieved PBs in the 50m breaststroke and 100m butterfly, respectively.

Longford Swimming Club's Philip Duda and Darragh Greene couldn’t attend the event due to illness and injury.

Ireland’s next national competition will be the Irish Open Swimming Championships at the Sport Ireland National Aquatic Centre from April 19 - 23. Swim Ireland’s premier swimming meet has not taken place since April 2019 due to the Covid pandemic.

The championship will be part of preparation ahead of a busy Summer which includes World Championships in Hungary, Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, and European Championships in Italy, as well as World and European Junior Championships and European Youth Olympic Games.

Day 3 Results

Male 13/14 years 200m IM Final: 1st R Griffin Cookstown 2:28.93, 2nd J Lannon Enniskillen 2:35.07 and 3rd A Weafer Longford 2:35.30

Male 13/14 years 200m Backstroke Final: 1st A Mullen Templeogue 2:27.49, 2nd K Laudon Trojan 2:28.67 and 3rd A Weafer Longford 2:33.89

Male 50m Freestyle Final 1st A Barrett Wycombe 22.71 2nd David Cumberlidge Edinburgh University 22.96 3rd Tom Fannon Laser 22.97

Female 50m Freestyle Final 1st D Hill Larne 25.72 2nd L Hope Stirling University 25.88 3rd E Riordan NAC 26.20

Male 13/14 years 400m Freestyle Final 1st A Mullen Templeogue 4:38.46 2nd P Cuddihy Kilkenny 4:38.53

Male 50m Breaststroke Final 1st J Wilby Loughborough 27.66 2nd C Benson City of Glasgow 28.32 3rd A Goodburn Edinburgh University 28.44

Female 50m Breaststroke Final 1st I Clark Derventio 30.75 2nd K Hanlon Edinburgh University 31.42 3rd A Morgan Edinburgh University 32.52

Female 400m Freestyle Final 1st F Anderson Bath 4:15.27 2nd Holly Hibbott 4:16.56 3rd Monique Olivier Edinburgh University 4:18.12

Male 200m Backstroke Final 1st B Williams Bath 2:00.54 2nd C McNally Scottish Swimming 2:00.75 3rd C Brooker Bath 2:01.71

Female 200m Backstroke Final 1st K Shanahan Edinburgh University 2:11.73 2nd C Golding Sheffield 2:12.18 3rd I Sacha Greece 2:15.05

Female 100m Butterfly Final 1st H Jones City of Cardiff 59.23 2nd L Stephens Loughborough 59.40 3rd T Bruce University of Edinburgh 59.90

Male 100m Butterfly Final 1st J Guy Bath 52.75 2nd J Peters Bath 53.26 3rd E Mildred Bath 53.47

Female 13 years 200m IM Final 1st L O’Brien Limerick 2:34.74 2nd L Jacobs Lurgan 2:37.29 3rd G Walker Banbridge 2:37.49

Male 200m IM Final 1st T Dean Bath 2:01.53 2nd J McFadzen Loughborough 2:02.83 J Litchfield Loughborough 2:03.76

Female 200m IM Final 1st A Wood Loughborough 2:11.32 2nd C Hall Sheffield 2:14.69 3rd K Shanahan Edinburgh University 2:17.10

Female 13 years 200m Backstroke Final 1st L O’Brien Limerick 2:34.45 2nd S Keane Portmarnock 2:35.96 3rd L Dunne Dolphin 2:39.75

Male 400m Freestyle Final 1st D Jervis Swansea University 3:48.89 2nd L Turley Bath 3:53.24 3rd J Bagshaw Limerick 3:54.44

Mixed Open 400m Medley Relay 1st Swansea University 3:58.77 (commemorative) 1st Larne SC 4:01.77 ISR 2nd Ards SC 4:10.96 3rd City of Glasgow 4:09.63 (commemorative) 3rd New Ross SC 4:24.51

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.