Search

18 May 2022

Young Longford swimmer captures gold medal at Swim Ireland McCullagh International in Bangor

Young Longford swimmer captures gold medal at Swim Ireland McCullagh International in Bangor

There was success for Longford Swimming Club on Day Two of the Swim Ireland McCullagh International in Bangor, Co Down this evening, as Ashley Weafer claimed a gold medal in the Male 13/14 200m Freestyle Final. 

Over 800 swimmers are competing in the first national long course (50m) meet of the season.

Drumlish youngster Ashley wrapped up victory in a personal best time of 2:07.88. 

The Longford SC team in Bangor also features Darragh Greene,  Eamon Smith, Philip Duda and Julia Warchol and competition continues tomorrow Saturday, February 26. Rionagh McCormack also qualified, but unfortunately could not attend. 

Male 13/14 200m Freestyle Final: 1st A Weafer Longford 2:07.88, 2nd D McAlinden Lurgan 2:11.00 3rd R Griffin Cookstown 2:11.51

Male 400m IM Final: 1st C Hutchison Loughborough 4:22.91 2nd J Greenow Bath 4:25.51 3rd A Allison Scottish Swimming 4:27.45

Female 50m Butterfly Final 1st H Jones City of Cardiff 26.71 2nd D Hill Larne 27.07 3rd I Clarke Derventio 27.27

Female 13 years200m Freestyle Final 1st L Dunne Dolphin 2:17.38 2nd L O’Brien Limerick 2:17.74 3rd A Cunningham Kilkenny 2:21.54

Male 50m Butterfly Final 1st A Barrett Wycombe 24.00 2nd J Peters Bath 24.03 3rd L Fraser Swansea University 24.09

Female 200m Breaststroke Final 1st M Renshaw Loughborough 2:26.55 2nd A Wood Loughborough 2:26.84 3rd N Coyne National Centre Dublin 2:27.84

Male 200m Breaststroke Final 1st J Wilby Loughborough 2:12.66 2nd U Cooke Edinburgh University 2:15.23 3rd E Corby National Centre Limerick 2:17.57

Female 200m Freestyle Final 1st F Anderson Bath 1:59.66 2nd C Hall City of Sheffield 1:01.67 3rd L Hope University of Stirling 2:02.14

Female 100m Backstroke Final 1st M Harris Swansea University 59.24 2nd K Dawson University of Stirling 1:01.47 3rd C Golding City of Sheffield 1:01.48

Male 100m Backstroke Final 1st C Ferguson Larne 55.63 2nd J Adam Bath 55.80 3rd J Small Swansea University 55.98

Female 13 years 200m Breaststroke Final 1st L O Brien Limerick 2:54.91 2nd L Dunne Dolphin 3:00.14 3rd G Walker Banbridge 3:00.45

Male 200m Freestyle Final 1st J McMillan Bangor 1:48.24 2nd T Dean Bath 1:48.45 3rd J Guy 1:49.63

Male 13/14 years 200m Breaststroke Final 1st B Wilson Ards 2:46.34 2nd J Lannon Enniskillen 2:48.24 3rd L Merrigan Dolphin 2:49.24

Female 800m Freestyle Final 1st A Baillie City of Sheffield 8:51.36 2nd G Hodgins Trojan 8:57.94 3rd L Hodgson Scottish Swimming 9:06.44

Male 1500m Freestyle Final 1st D Jervis Swansea University 14:51.92 2nd N Hughes Swansea University 15:42.20 3rd T Melbourne-Smith Swim Wales 15:43.36

Female Open 400m Freestyle Relay 1st Derventio 3:53.00 (commemorative) 1st Ards 3:57.36 2nd Swim Wales 3:54.81 (commemorative) 2nd Larne 3:58.65 3rd Sundays Well 4:03.72

Male Open 400m Freestyle Relay 1st Swansea University 3:25.67 (commemorative) 1st Larne 3:35.71 2nd Swim Wales 3:31.48 (commemorative) 2nd Lisburn City 3:35.86 3rd Ards 3:37.52

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.