Search

25/09/2021

Soccer: Combined Counties Football League Results - Four Longford clubs serve up an incredible 18 goals !

All this weekend's results and next weekend's fixtures

Four Longford clubs - Camlin United, Longford Wanderers, Ballymahon and UCL Harps, bagged an incredible eighteen goals between them when they clashed in two CCFL Division 1 Saturday fixtures last weekend.

Camlin United were emphatic 7-2 winners over visitors Longford Wanderers, while Ballymahon got the better of UCL Harps in a nine goal thriller, 5-4 it ended. 

Combined Counties Football League Results Week 8

FAI U-17 Cup 1st Round
Willow Park 9 Ballymahon 3;

FAI Youths Cup 1st Round
Allenwood Celtic 3 Portlaoise 2 aet; Edenderry Town 2 Willow Park 1;

U-17 Premier Division
Tullamore Town 0 Edenderry Town 0;

U-17 Division 1
St Aengus 2 East Galway Utd 1; Stradbally Town 2 Mullingar Ath 3; St Francis 2 Ballymahon 4;

U-19 Premier Division
Clongowes Wood 3 Tullamore Town 1;

U-19 Division 1
Portlaoise 3 Kenagh Utd 0;

LFA Junior Shield 1st Round
Banagher Utd 4 Monksland Utd 2; St Carthages Ath 0 BJD Utd 2; Geashill Utd 5 Duncannon 3;

Senior Division
Rosenallis 2 Mullingar Town 3; Mullingar Ath 2 Clara Town 4; Ballinahown 3 Birr Town 2; Clonaslee Utd 1 Tullamore Town 2; Monksland Utd 1 Willow Park 1;

Division 1
Derry Rovers 3 Towerhill Rovers 3; Gentex FC 3 Moydow FC 3; Raheen 0 Mountmellick Utd 2; Portlaoise Shamrocks 6 Walsh Island Shamrocks 5; Coolraine 2 Horseleap Utd 0;

Division 1 Saturday
Camlin Utd 7 Longford Wanderers 2; Ballymahon 5 UCL Harps 4;

Division 2
Birr Town 1 Highfield Utd 2; Kinnegad Juniors 2 Portarlington Town 1; FC Killoe 2 O’Moore FC 3; Clonown Rovers 4 Moate Celtic 0;

Division 3
Ballinagar 3 Maryborough FC 1;

Division 3 Saturday
Raharney Utd 4 Cavan Rovers 1; Gaels Utd 4 Carrickboy Celtic 2;

Division 4
Cloneygowan Celtic 2 Abbeyleix Ath 2;

Womens Division
Mullingar Ath B 1 Killeigh B 6; Mullingar Ath A 2 Willow Park 3; Bealnamulla 6 Mullingar Ath B 1;

Combined Counties Football League Fixtures Week 9

Saturday, October 21
All games at 2.30 unless stated

LFA Youths Cup 1st Round
Willow Park v Moyne Rangers; Willow Park Athlone; Midlands; St Josephs Carlow v Emo Celtic; Carlow; Local;

U-17 Premier Division
Rahanine v Tullamore Town; Rochfordbridge; Midlands; Edendery Town v Clara Town; Fr Paul Park Edenderry; Offaly; Portlaoise v Melview FC; 2.15; Leisure Centre Astro Portlaoise; Offaly;

U-17 Division 1
East Galway Utd v St Francis; Kiltormer; Midlands; Ballymahon v St Aengus; Tara Park Ballymahon; Midlands; Mucklagh v Stradbally Town; Coolraine Kilbeggan Road Durrow; Offaly; Mullingar Ath v Willow Park B; Gainstown Mullingar; Midlands

U-19 Premier Division
Clongowes Wood v Mullingar Ath; Clongowes Wood College Clane; Offaly; Tullamore Town v Portlaoise AFC; Leah Victoria Park Tullamore; Offaly; Idle ; Hodson Bay, Monksland, Edenderry, Birr;

U-19 Division 1
St Aengus v Abbeyleix Ath; Derrycanton Mountrath; Offaly; Kenagh Utd v Banagher Utd; Kenagh Co Longford; Midlands; Clonaslee Utd v Mountmellick Utd; Community Centre Clonaslee; Offaly; Kilbeggan SC v Mucklagh; The Land Lake Kilbeggan; Offaly; Idle Portlaoise

Division 1 Saturday
Longford Wanderers v Castlepollard Celtic; Wanderers Park, Longford; Offaly; Newtown FC v Ballymahon AFC; Farnagh, Longford; Midlands; UCL Harps v Grange United; Dernaferst, Lough Gowna, Co Cavan; Midlands; Idle Camlin United

Division 3 Saturday
Carrickboy Celtic v Colmcille Celtic; Murray Field, Carrickboy; Offaly;Dynamo Rooskey v Raharney Utd; Kiltrustan Sports Complex, Grange, Strokestown; Midlands;Gaels United v Cavan Rovers; The Hill, Bawn, Drumlish; Midlands; Idle Moate Rangers

Sunday, October 22
All games at 11.00 unless stated

FAI Junior Cup 3rd Round
Mullingar Town v Evergreen; 12.00; Dalton Park, Mullingar; Midlands; Tullamore Town v FC Killoe; Leah Victoria Park, Tullamore; Offaly; Birr Town A v Killeshin FC; 12.00;Frank O'Connell Park, Birr; Midlands;

Senior Division
Clara Town A v Clonaslee Utd; Stanley O'Hara Park, Clara; Offaly; Willow Park v Mullingar Athletic; Willow Park, Athlone; Midlands; Idle ; Monksland Utd A, Ballinahown A, Rosenallis; 

Division 1
Mountmellick Utd v Towerhill Rovers; Conor Davis Park, Mountmellick; Offaly; Portlaoise Shamrocks v Gentex; Leisure Centre, Portlaoise; Offaly; Moydow FC v Derry Rovers A; 12.00; Ardagh, Co. Longford; Midlands; Walsh Island Shamrocks v Coolraine; Carty Park, Walsh Island; Midlands; Idle Horseleap, Raheen

Division 2
Stradbally Town v Birr Town B; 2.00; The Lawn, Stradbally; Offaly; Clonown Rovers v Kinnegad Juniors; Community Centre, Clonown; Midlands; O'Moore FC v Moate Celtic; Community Centre, Ballyroan; Offaly; Portarlington Town v Highfield Utd; Colaiste Isogain , Portarlington; Offaly;

Division 3
Geashill AFC v Ballinagar; Sutherland Park, Ballinagar; Offaly; BBC Utd v St Carthages Ath; Flanagan Park, (Rear Broadford Inn) Broadford; Offaly; St Aengus v Maryborough; Derrycanton, Mountrath; Offaly; Derry Rovers B v Clara Town B; 8:00 pm Fri, Brians Park, Edenderry; Midlands; Banagher Utd v Monksland Utd B; Middle Road, Banagher; Midlands;

Division 4
Abbeyleix Athletic v Riverside FC; Fr Breen Park, (Behind) Main Street, Abbeyleix; Offaly; Ballinahown B v St Cormacs Athletic, Ballinahown Sportspark, Ballinahown; Midlands; Rosenallis B v Clonmore Utd, The Grove, Roaenallis; Offaly; Idle Cloneygowan Celtic, Mountmellick Celtic, Kenagh Utd;

Womens Division
Killeigh B v Willow Park; 2.00; The Pond, Killeigh; Offaly; Mullingar Athletic B v Mullingar Athletic A; 2.00; Gainstown, Mullingar; Midlands; Bealnamulla v Killeigh A; 2.00; Bealnamulla, Athlone; Midlands; Idle Birr Town

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.