Search

22/10/2021

Combined Counties Football League results and fixtures ; Longford clubs net goals galore

Combined Counties Football League results and fixtures ; Longford clubs net goals galore

Combined Counties Football League results and fixtures ; Longford clubs net goals galore

Combined Counties Football League Week 4 Results 


FAI Under 17 Cup 1st Round

St Francis 4; Vale Wanderers 0


Under 17 North

Clara Town 2; Gallen Utd 7 

Monksland Utd 0; Mullingar Ath A 3

Mullingar Ath B 7; Ballyboro 0


Under 17 South

Mountmellick Utd 2; Killeigh FC 0

Stradbally Town 4; Birr Town 5

East Galway Utd 1; Emo Celtic A 6 

Emo Celtic B 3; Abbeyleix Ath 5  


Under 19 East

BBC Utd 3; Mullingar Ath B 4

Abbeyleix Ath 2; Kinnegad Juniors 5

Portlaoise 7; Killeigh FC 1

Suncroft 4; Mountmellick Utd 0 


Under 19 West

Willow Park 3; Monksland Utd 5

Mullingar Ath C 5; Mullingar Ath A 4

Temple Villa 7; Ballinahown 0

Ballymahon 4; East Galway Utd 2


Division 1 Saturday

Ballyboro 3; Longford Town Cruisers 7

Longford Rovers 2; Ballymahon 1 

Gaels Utd 7; Longford Wanderers 4 

Tarmonbarry 2; Colmcille Celtic 1


Senior Division
Mullingar Town 1; Ballinahown A 0
Birr Town A 1; Willow Park A 1
Tuallamore Town 0; Clara Town 5


Division 1
Banagher Utd 1; Towerhill Rovers 2
Mullingar Athletic A 6; Coolraine A 0
Clonaslee Utd 2; Inny FC 2
Gallen Utd A 1; Willow Park B 2

Division 2
Melville FC 2; Abbeyleix Athletic 2
Highfield Utd 1; BBC Utd 2

Division 3
Ballinahown B 0; St Carthages Athletic 5
CRFC 5; Gallen Utd B 0
Raharney Utd A 0; Birr Town B 4

Division 3A
Stradbally Town B 1; Portlaoise Rovers 2

Division 3B
Clara Town B 2; Raharney Utd B 2
Coolraine B 1; Mullingar Athletic B 0
Kinnegad Juniors 4; Daingean 1
Mullingar Celtic 3; Moate Celtic 1

Womens Division A
Ballymackey 1; Mullingar Athletic 4
Shiven Rovers 0; Willow Park 4

Womens Division B
Mountmellick Utd B 2; Killeigh B 1
Birr Town 2; Bealnamulla 2 

Combined Counties Football League Fixtures Week 5 


Saturday October 9th

All games at 2.30 unless stated


FAI Youths Cup 1st Round

Ballymahon v Arlington; Tara Park Ballymahon; Midlands

Rathangan FC v Kinnegad Juniors; Canal Road Rathangan Kildare; 

Moone Celtic v Monksland Utd FC; Fortfield Moone Kildare;


Under 17 North

Gallen Utd v Mullingar Ath B; 4.45; Brosna Press Park Ferbane; Midlands

Tullamore Town v Clara Town; 4.45; Leah Victoria Park Tullamore; Offaly

Ballyboro v Monksland Utd; VEC Lanesborough; OFF


Under 17 South

Abbeyleix Ath v Killeigh FC; Community Centre Ballyroan; Offaly

Birr Town v Emo Celtic B; Frank O’Connell Park Birr; Offaly

East Galway Utd v Stradbally Town; Kiltormer Galway; Offaly

Emo Celtic A v Mountmellick Utd; Community Centre Emo; Offaly     


Under 19 East

Killeigh FC v Abbeyleix Ath; Derrybeg Killeigh; Offaly

BBC Utd v Portlaoise; Broadford Co Kildare; Offaly

Mullingar Ath B v Suncroft; 4.45; Gainstown Mullingar; Midlands

Idle Mountmellick


Under 19 West

Ballinahown v Mullingar Ath C; Sports Park Ballinahown; Midlands

Mullingar Ath A v East Galway Utd; gainstown Mullingar; Midlands

Willow Park v Temple Villa; DPD Park Willow Park; Midlands


Senior Division
Tullamore Town v Birr Town A; 7.00; Leah Victoria Park, Tullamore; Offaly


Division 1 Saturday

Longford Wanderers v Ballymahon; Ml Neary Park Longford; Offaly

Longford Town Cruisers v Moydow FC; The Mall Longford; Offaly

UCL Harps v Ballyboro; Lough Gowna; Midlands

Colmcille Celtic v Longford Rovers; The Rock Aughnacliffe; Midlands

Gaels Utd v Tarmonbarry; the Hill Bawn Drumlish; Midlands 

 


Sunday October 10th

All games at 11.00unless stated


O’Neills LFA Junior Cup 1st Round
Fortbarrington FC v Mullingar Athletic A; 12.00; Etax Sports, Athy
Park Celtic v Gallen Utd A; 1.00: Stepaside A/W
Sallynoggin Pearse FC v Coolraine A; 12.00; Pearse Park
St. James Gate v Monksland Utd; 8.00 Fri Oct 8th; Iveagh Grounds, Crumlin

O’Neills LFA Junior Cup 2nd Round
Mountmellick Utd A v Ballyfermot Utd; 12.00; Conor Davis Park Mountmellick; Offaly 

Mullingar Town v Enniskerry YC; 2.00; Dalton Park, Mullingar; Midlands x 3
Crossabeg AFC v Clara Town A, 2.00; Newcastle
Rahney Utd v Ballinahown A; 12.00; St. Anne’s Park, Raheny
Beechwood FC v Temple Villa; 2.00; Benildus College 

Senior Division
Idle Willow Park

Division 1
Towerhill  Rovers  v Inny FC; Leisure Centre, Portlaoise; Offaly
Willow Park B v Rosenallis A; DPD Park, Athlone; Midlands
Stradbally Town A v Banagher Utd; The Lawn, Stradbally; Offaly
Idle Clonaslee Utd

Division 2
Walsh Island Shamrocks v Highfield Utd; Carty Park, Walsh Island; Offaly
Melville FC v Killeigh; Sarsfield Park, Athlone; Midlands
Abbeyleix Athletic v BBC Utd; Fr. Breen Park, Abbeyleix; Offaly
Temple Villa in LFA Junior Cup

Division 3
Birr Town B v Ballinahown B; Frank O’Connell Park, Birr; Offaly
Gallen Utd B v Raharney Utd A; Brosna Press Park, Ferbane; Midlands
St. Carthages Athletic v East Galway Utd; Leabeg, Leamore , Boora; Midlands
Idle CRFC

Division 3A
Rosenallis B v Stradbaally Town B; The Grove, Rosenallis; Offaly
Maryborough FC v St. Aengus; 2.00; Community Centre, Ballyroan; Offaly
Cloneygowan Celtic v Mountmellick Utd B; Fenter Park, Killeigh;  Offaly
Idle Midlands Celtic, Portlaoise Rovers

Division 3B
Raharney Utd B v Daingean Town; Higginstown, Raharney; Midlands
Moate Celtic v Coolraine B; 8.00 Fri Oct 8th; Moate Business College; Midlands
Mullingar Athletic B v Clara Town B; Gainstown, Mullingar; Midlands
Mullingar Celtic v Kinnrgad Juniors; Raithin Community Centre, Grange, Mullingar; Midlands

Womens Division A
Mullingar Athletic v Mountmellick Utd A; 2.00; Gainstown, Mullingar; Midlands
Shiven Rovers v Ballymackey; 2.00; Newbridge Ballinasloe; Offaly
Idle Willow Park, Killeigh Ladies

Womens Division B
Killeigh Rovers v Bealnamulla; 2.00; Derrybeg, Killeigh; Offaly
Kinnegad Juniors v Birr Town; 2.00; Lagan Park, Killucan Road, Kinnegad; Midlands
Mountmellick Utd B v Clara Town; 2.00;Conor Davis Road, Bay Road, Mountmellick; Offaly

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.