Search

22/10/2021

CCFL results and fixtures: A whopping 26 goals in fours games involving Longford clubs

CCFL results and fixtures:  A whopping 26 goals in fours games involving Longford clubs

CCFL results and fixtures: A whopping 26 goals in fours games involving Longford clubs

CCFL Results Week 2


Under 17 Summer Tournament Cup Final 

Mountmellick Utd 3 (12), Mullingar Ath A 3 (11) pens after ET.


Over 35’s Cup Final

Portlaoise 3, Coolraine 0


Over 35’s Shield Final

Willow Park 2, Killeigh FC 1


LFA Cup 1st Round

Ballinahown 4, Clontarf 0

Towerhilll Rovers 0, Hardwicke 3

Mullingar Town 5, Newbridge Hotspurs 3

Mountmellick Utd 2, Athy Town 0

Clara Town 6, Darndale 1

Finglas Utd 8, Willow Park 2

Dublin Airport 2, Birr Town 1

Kilemore Celtic 6, Killeigh FC 0


Division 1

Coolraine 3, Willow Park 2

Gallen Utd 4, Inny FC 4

Banagher Utd 1, Clonaslee Utd 1


Division 1 Saturday

Ballyboro 3, Moydow FC 7

Tarmonbarry 5, Longford Rovers 2

Ballymahon 3, Colmcille Celtic 4

Longford Cruisers 2, UCL Harps 0


Division 2

Temple Villa 1, Abbeyleix Ath 1

BBC Utd 3, Melville FC 0


Division 3

St Carthages Ath 2, Raharney Utd 1

Birr Town 9, Gallen Utd 0

East Galway Utd 6, CRFC 0


Division 3A

Rosenallis 6, Midlands Celtic 1

Stradbally Town 2, Cloneygowan Celtic 1

Maryborough 4, Mountmellick Utd 1


Division 3B

Raharney Utd 1, Coolraine 3

Mullingar Celtic 5, Clara Town 0

Moate Celtic 1, Kinnegad Juniors 4

Mullingar Ath 0, Daingean Town 3


Womens Division A

Mountmellick Utd 2, Willow Park 3


Womens Division B

Killeigh FC 4, Clara Town 1

Bealnamulla 2, Mountmellick Utd 0

Combined Counties Football League Fixtures Week 3

Saturday September 25th

All games at 2.30 unless stated


Under 17 Northern Group

Ballyboro v St Francis; VEC Lanesboro; Midlands

Gallen Utd v Tullamore; Brosna Press Park Ferbane; Midlands

Idle Mullingar Ath A,B, Clara, Monksland 


Under 17 Southern Group

Emo Celtic B v Emo Celtic A; Community Centre Emo; Offaly

Killeigh FC v East Galway Utd; Derrybeg Killeigh; Offaly  

Stradbally Town v Mountmellick Utd; The Lawn Stradbally; Offaly

Birr Town v Abbeyleix Ath; Frank O’Connell Park Birr; Offaly


Under 19 Premier Division

Mountmellick Utd v Willow Park; Cushla Park Athlone; Offaly

Monksland Utd v Tullamore; 5.00; Cushla Park Athlone; Midlands

Idle Mullingar Ath, Portlaoise, BBC Utd


Under 19 Division 1

East Galway Utd v Killeigh; Kiltormer Galway; Offaly

Ballymahon v Kinnegad Juniors; 5.00; Tara Park Ballymahon; Midlands

Ballinahown v Suncroft; Sports Park Ballinahown; Midlands

Idle Mullingar Ath B,C, Abbeyleix 


FAI Junior Cup 1st Round
Tarmonbarry FC v Gallen Utd A; Michael Neary Park, Longford; Midlands

Tullamore Town v Suncroft AFC; 7.00; Leah Victoria Park, Tullamore; Offaly


Division 1 Saturday

UCL Harps v Ballymahon; Lough Gowna; Midlands 

Colmcille Celtic v Longford Wanderers; The Rock Aughnacliffe; Midlands 

Moydow FC v Longford Rovers; The Mall Longford; Offaly

Idle; Gaels Utd, Ballyboro


Sunday September 26th

All games at 11.00 unless stated


FAI Junior Cup 1st Round
Willow Park A v Mullingar Town; DPD Park , Athlone; Midlands
Coolraine  A v Newbridge Town; 12.00; Durrow, Tullamore; Midlands
Mountmellick Utd A v St. Patricks Well; 1.00; Conor Davis Park, Mountmellick; Offaly
Caragh Celtic v BBC Utd; 2.00; Sharpe Park
Ballinahown A v Monksland Utd; Sportspark, Ballinahown; Midlands x 3
Towerhill Rovers v Naas Utd; Leisure Centre, Portlaoise; Offaly
Newbridge Utd v Longford Town Cruisers; 1.00; Corrigan Park Newbridge
Birr Town A v Athy Town Div 2; 1.00; Frank O’Connell Park, Birr; Offaly
Killeigh v Clara Town A; Derrybeg; Offaly

O’Neills LFA Junior Shield 1st Round
Daingean FC v Gorey Celtic; 2.00;  Killeigh; Offaly
Coolraine B v Knocklyon Utd; 2.00; Durrow, Tullamore; Midlands
Cushinstown AFC v Cloneygowan Celtic; 2.00; Terrerath Community Centre
Mountmellick Utd B v Naas AFC ; Conor Davis Park, Bay Road, Mountmellick; Offaly
Wexford Bohs B v Raharney Utd B; 2.00; Drinagh
Newpark AFC v Birr Town B; 2.00; The Fen, Newpark
Maryborough FC v Enfield Celtic; 2.00; Leisure Centre, Portlaoise; Offaly
Ardmore Rovers v Stradbally Town B; Ballywaltrim Park
Bridge Rovers v CRFC; 2.00; Castlebridge
St. Carthages Athletic v Swords Celtic, Leabeg, Leamore, Boora; Offaly
St.Josephs B v St. Aengus; 2.00; Kilmuckridge
Clara Town B v Grange Woodbine; 1.00; Stanley O’Hara Park, Lisanisky, Clara; Midlands
Mullingar Athletic B v Orchard Celtic; Gainstown, Mullingar; Midlands
Ajax Athletic v Raharney Utd A; 2.00; Pa Mernagh Park, Enniscorthy
Kinnegad Juniors v St. Itas FC; Lagan Park, Killucan Road, Kinnegad; Midlands

Senior Division
All teams in FAI Junior Cup

Division 1
Rosenallis A v  Mullingar Athletic A; The Grove, Rosenallis; Offaly
Inny FC v Banagher Utd; Community Centre, Streete; Midlands
Stradbally Town A v Willow Park B; The Lawn, Stradbally; Offaly
Idle Clonaslee

Division 2
Melville FC v Walsh Island Shamrocks; Sarsfield Park, Athlone; Midlands
Abbeyleix Athletic v Highfield Utd; Fr. Breen Park, Abbeyleix; Offaly
Idle Temple Villa

Division 3A
Portlaoise Rovers v Midlands Celtic; Cottage Gate, Ballyroan; Offaly
Idle Rosenallis

Division 3B
Idle Moate Celtic , Mullingar Celtic

Division 3
East Galway v Ballinahown B; St. Patricks, Attikee, Kiltormer; Offaly
Idle Gallen

Womens Division A
Killeigh Ladies v Mountmellick Utd A; 2.00; Derrybeg, Killeigh; Offaly
Willow Park v Ballymackey; 2.00; DPD Park, Athlone; Midlands
Mullingar Athletic v Shiven Rovers; 2.00; Gainstown, Mullingar; Midlands

Idle Portlaoise

Womens Division B
Birr Town v Killeigh Rovers; 2.00; Frank O’Connell Park, Birr; Offaly
Kinnegad Juniors v Mountmellick Utd B; 2.00; Lagan Park, Kinnegad; Midlands
Bealnamulla v Clara Town; 2.00; Bealnamulla Park, Athlone; Midlands

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.