Lots of Longford winners at 60th Arva Show

Arva's Diamond Jubilee Agricultural Show hailed a huge triumph

News Reporter

Reporter:

News Reporter

Email:

newsroom@longfordleader.ie

Arva Agricultural Show

Gerard Mulligan with Hazel, Daniel and Bryan Moorhead at Arva Show. Photo by: Michelle Ghee

The Arva Agricultural Show Society celebrated their 60th Annual Show on Sunday and while the weather was quite mixed, it failed to dampen the enthusiasm and enjoyment of the big attendance.

The fireworks display that evening with viewing from the playground at Gartylough Lake was a great success.

Robert Mizzell had a full house on Sunday night at the Show Dance in The Breffni Arms Hotel, Arva to round off a hugely successful day.

There were lots of local winners at Arva Show and the following are the results; 

Results 2017

Class 1:  Riding Ponies, 14.2 hands & under - to be shown under saddle

1st  Evelyn Sheridan, Bundoran, Co Donegal.

2nd  Ms. Micha Jennings, Clooneen, Granard, Co Longford.

3rd  Amy Finnegan, Newtownbond, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

Class 2:  Lead Rein Competition for Ponies 12.2 hands & under, lead by an adult & ridden by a child 7 years & under

1st  Claire Lynch, Lakelands, Eighter, Virginia, Co Cavan.

2nd  Jack Callaghan, Ashfield Stud, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

3rd  Evelyn Sheridan, Bundoran, Co Donegal.

Class 3:  Lead Rein Competition for Ponies 14.2 hands & under, lead by an adult & ridden by child 7-12 years old

1st  Paddy White, Rathcarstown, Clonalvy, Co Meath.

Class 4:  Ponies - 12.2 hands & under - to be shown in hand

1st  Shane Fennell, Parcglas Ponies, Cumminstown, Kilbeggan, Co Westmeath.

2nd  Aine Johnson, 28 Cabra View, Kingscourt, Co Cavan.

3rd  Claire Lynch, Lakelands, Eighter, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 5:  Ponies - 13.2 hands & under - to be shown in hand

1st  Sarah Killeen, .

2nd  Amy Finnegan, Newtownbond, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

3rd  Lauren Stafford, Doon, Tierworker, Kells, Co Meath.

Class 6:  Best Mare or Gelding not exceeding 14.2 hands

1st  Sarah Killeen, .

2nd  Caroline Mee, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

3rd  Joana Wilkinson, 52 Glendara, Manorhamilton, Co Leitrim.

Class 7:  Best Registered Connemara Filly or Gelding. Sponsored by AXA Insurance, Cavan

1st  Alison Rountree, Killycloghan, Canningstown, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

2nd  Michael Gormley, Enaghan, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

3rd  Ms. Micha Jennings, Clooneen, Granard, Co Longford.

Class 9:  Best Connemara Brood Mare, stinted or with foal at foot

2nd  Alison Rountree, Killycloghan, Canningstown, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

Class 10:  Open Minature class for Horses, Under 34", 3 Years & Under

1st  Gary Flaherty, Clonevit, Moydow, , Co Longford.

2nd  Gary Flaherty, Clonevit, Moydow, , Co Longford.

Class 11:  Open Miniature class for Horses, Under 34", 4 years & Upwards

1st  Karen Greene, Carrowmore, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

2nd  Gary Flaherty, Clonevit, Moydow, , Co Longford.

3rd  Denis Halpenny, Main Street, Drumconrath Village, , Co Meath.

Class 12:  Shetland Pony - Best Filly, Mare or Gelding to be shown in hand

1st  Maureen Heeran, Adoon, Gorvagh, , Co Leitrim.

2nd  Karen Greene, Carrowmore, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

Class 13:  Best entry for Style & Appearance

1st  Aine Johnson, 28 Cabra View, Kingscourt, Co Cavan.

2nd  Sarah Killeen, .

3rd  Aine Johnson, 28 Cabra View, Kingscourt, Co Cavan.

Champion: Evelyn Sheridan, Bundoran, Co Donegal.


Class 16:  Best Brood Mare, Stinted or with Foal at Foot, Heavy-Weight Hunter

1st  Seamus Duffy, Cashelahenney, Kilmovee, Ballaghaderreen, Co Mayo.

2nd  Shirley Hurst, Lisbellaw, Fermanagh, Co BT94 5GQ.

3rd   Michael Egan

Class 17:  Best Non-Thoroughbred Brood Mare, Stinted or with Foal at Foot, Light-Weight Hunter

1st  Michael Dooner, Creggan, Glasson, Athlone, Co Westmeath.

2nd  Charles Wollard, Modranstown, Irishtown, Ballynacargy, Co Westmeath.

3rd  Fiona Walkins

Class 18:  Best Colt Foal (open)

1st  Michael Dooner, Creggan, Glasson, Athlone, Co Westmeath.

2nd  Paul Hughes, Tullygrimes, Clones Road, Monaghan, Co Monaghan.

3rd  Pat Carty, The Pidgeons, Athlone, Co Westmeath.

Class 19:  Best Filly Foal (open)

1st

2nd  Gordon Drury, Dourough, Mountain Lodge, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

3rd PJ & Breda Sheerin, Newtown, Horseleap, Moate, Co Westmeath.

Class 20:  Best R.I.D. Colt or Filly Foal, produce of R.I.D. or A.I.D. Mare & Fully Approved R.I.D Stallion

1st

2nd  PJ & Breda Sheerin, Newtown, Horseleap, Moate, Co Westmeath.

Class 21:  Premium class for Mares with Foal at Foot, to be judged as a pair

1st  Michael Dooner, Creggan, Glasson, Athlone, Co Westmeath.

2nd Michael Egan

3rd  Lough Melvin Stud

4th  Alison Rountree, Killycloghan, Canningstown, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

Class 22:  Best Yearling Colt/Filly Non-Thoroughbred

1st  Yvonne McWeeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Seamus Duffy, Cashelahenney, Kilmovee, Ballaghaderreen, Co Mayo.

3rd  Thomas Casey, Bridge Street, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

Class 23:  Best 2 Year Old Colt/Filly,Non-Thoroughbred

1st  Martin Murphy, Oldcastle, Meelick, Swinford, Co Mayo.

2nd   Alison Rountree, Killycloghan, Canningstown, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

3rd  Yvonne McWeeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim.

Class 24:  Best 3 Year Old Colt/Filly Non-Thoroughbred

1st  Shirley Hurst, Lisbellaw, Fermanagh, Co BT94 5GQ.

2nd  James Heery, Ballymorefinn, Bohernabeerna, Dublin 24, Co Dublin.

3rd  Sharon Byrne, Coronagh, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 25:  Best Irish Draft Colt or Filly, 3 Years & Under

1st  Shirley Hurst, Lisbellaw, Fermanagh, Co BT94 5GQ.

2nd  Seamus Duffy, Cashelahenney, Kilmovee, Ballaghaderreen, Co Mayo.

3rd  Thomas Casey, Bridge Street, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

Class 26:  Best Cob, 15.1 hands & under, to be shown in hand

1st  Sarah Killeen, .

2nd Debbie Attwell Dennis, Manning Hill, Leaby Cross, Collon, Co Louth.

3rd  Aisling Clarke, Meadow View Stables, Corlurgan, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

Class 27:  Best Coloured Horse or Pony, to be shown in hand

1st  Sharon Byrne, Coronagh, Virginia, Co Cavan.

2nd  Debbie Attwell Dennis, Manning Hill, Leaby Cross, Collon, Co Louth.

3rd   Sharon Byrne, Coronagh, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 28:  Best Ridden Hunter

1st  Gearoid Mulligan, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

2nd  Debbie Attwell Dennis, Manning Hill, Leaby Cross, Collon, Co Louth.

3rd  Michael Gormley, Enaghan, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

Class 29:  The Kildysart 2 Year Old Filly All-Ireland

1st  Martin Murphy, Oldcastle, Meelick, Swinford, Co Mayo.

Class 30:  The Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship

1st  Patrick Flood, Horath, Carlanstown, Kells, Co Meath.

Champion: Martin Murphy, Oldcastle, Meelick, Swinford, Co Mayo.


Class 33:  Best Hereford Cow in  calf or milk

1st  Ivor & Colin Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd  Sean Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Bornacoola, Co Leitrim.

Class 34:  Best Hereford Bull, born before 01-07-2016

1st  Sean McKiernan, Corlismore House, Corlismore, Co Cavan.

2nd  Sean Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Thomas Plunkett, Castletown Finea, , Co Westmeath.

Class 35:  Best Hereford Heifer, born before 01-07-2016

1st  Sean McKiernan, Corlismore House, Corlismore, Co Cavan.

2nd  Brian & Eamon Duignan, Shancor, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

3rd  Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Bornacoola, Co Leitrim.

Class 36:  Best Hereford Bull, born after 01-07-2016

1st  Brian & Eamon Duignan, Shancor, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

2nd  Nigel Heatrick, Annareagh, Glaslough, Co Monaghan.

3rd  Aidan McCabe, Lisaderg, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

Class 37:  Best Hereford Heifer born after 01-07-2016

1st  Sean McKiernan, Corlismore House, Corlismore, Co Cavan.

2nd  Basil Arnold, Mullaghdoo, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

3rd  Aidan McCabe, Lisaderg, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

Class 38:  Best Herefor Male, born after 01-01-2017

1st  David Faughnan, Kilnagross, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Stephen Crowe, Curraun, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

Class 39:  Best Hereford Female, born after 01-01-2017

1st  Basil Arnold, Mullaghdoo, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd  Sean Kilrane, Drumboy, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Nigel Heatrick, Annareagh, Glaslough, Co Monaghan.

Class 40:  Best Hereford Heifer, born before 01-09-2015

1st  Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Bornacoola, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Ivor & Colin Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

3rd  Nigel Heatrick, Annareagh, Glaslough, Co Monaghan.

Champion: Sean McKiernan, Corlismore House, Corlismore, Co Cavan.


Class 42:  Best Charolais Bull, born between 01-08-2015 & 31-07-2016

1st  Elizabeth Hughes, Pottleragh, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

2nd  Marshall & David Abbott, Drumcrowe, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 43:  Best Charolais Heifer, born between 01-08-2015 & 31-07-2016

1st  David Magee, Cornacrum, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

2nd  Michael Kiernan, Augharan, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Tommy Beirne, Drumbeera, Gorvagh, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

Class 44:  Best Charolais Male Calf, born after 01-07-2016

1st  Michael Kiernan, Augharan, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Elizabeth Hughes, Pottleragh, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

3rd  Adam Woods, Carn, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

Class 45:  Best Charolais Female Calf, born after 01-07-2016

1st  William Foster, Berrymount, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

2nd  John & Paul Kingham, Culloville, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan.

3rd  Martin Hughes, Pottleragh, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

Class 46:  Best Charolais Male Calf, born after 01-01-2017

1st  Martin Clyne, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

2nd  Martin Clyne, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

3rd Noel McGoldrick, Cloonohill, Drumlish, Co Longford.

Class 47:  Best Charolais Female Calf, born after 01-01-2017

1st  M Faughnan, Clooncarne, Bornacoola, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Rory Cullen, Esker South, Killoe, Co Longford.

3rd  Jack Sheridan, Corglass, Kilnaleck, Co Cavan.

Class 48:  Best Pair of Charolais Cattle owned & bred by exhibitor

1st  Elizabeth Hughes, Pottleragh, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

2nd  William Foster, Berrymount, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

3rd  Rory Cullen, Esker South, Killoe, Co Longford.

Champion: Elizabeth Hughes, Pottleragh, Cootehill, Co Cavan.


Class 49:  Best Simmental Cow or Heifer over 2 Years old

1st  Anthony Cunningham, Thorford Lodge, Broomfield, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan.

2nd  Anthony Cunningham, Thorford Lodge, Broomfield, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan.

Class 50:  Best Simmental Heifer, 2 Years or Under

1st  Joe McGarry, Caldra, Longford, Co Longford.

2nd  Connolly Family, An Nead, Ardunsagan, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Katie & Aine Brady, Waterloo, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

Class 51:  Best Simmental Male born after 01-07-2016

1st  Sarah & Hugh Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate, Co Westmeath.

2nd  Joe McGarry, Caldra, Longford, Co Longford.

Class 52:  Best Simmental Heifer born after 01-07-2016

1st  Sarah & Hugh Murray, Shiloh, Parkwood, Moate, Co Westmeath.

2nd  Connolly Family, An Nead, Ardunsagan, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Joe McGarry, Caldra, Longford, Co Longford.

Class 53:  Best Simmental Male or Female Calf born after 01-01-2017

1st  John Conway, St. Brigids Street, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim.

2nd  John Conway, St. Brigids Street, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Joe McGarry, Caldra, Longford, Co Longford.

Champion: Anthony Cunningham, Thorford Lodge, Broomfield, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan.


Class 55:  Best Belgian Blue, Male or Female, born after 01-07-2016

1st   George Hegarty, Dublin Street, Longford, Co Longford.

552  James McNally, Hawthorn Lodge, Dublin Road, Longford, Co Longford.

553  James McNally, Hawthorn Lodge, Dublin Road, Longford, Co Longford.

Champion: George Hegarty, Dublin Street, Longford, Co Longford.


Class 56:  Best Limousin Cow or Senior Heifer

1st  Marshall & David Abbott, Drumcrowe, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd Harte Farms, Leonards Island, Clones, Co Monaghan.

3rd  A & P Kelly, Moate

Class 57:  Best Limousin Male Calf, born after 01-09-2016

1st Kieran & Kevin Treanor, Clontybunia, Scotstown, Co Monaghan.

2nd Joe & Margaret Henson, Cappanrush, Rahugh, Kilbeggan, Co Westmeath.

3rd Marshall & David Abbott, Drumcrowe, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 58:  Best Limousin Female Calf, born after 01-09-2016

1st  Joe & Margaret Henson, Cappanrush, Rahugh, Kilbeggan, Co Westmeath.

2nd Padraig Gormley, Kilbracken, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Joe & Margaret Henson, Cappanrush, Rahugh, Kilbeggan, Co Westmeath.

Class 59:  Best Limousin Male Calf, born after 01-01-2017

1st  Ivor & Colin Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd  Kieran & Kevin Treanor, Clontybunia, Scotstown, Co Monaghan.

3rd  Patrick O'Reilly, Skealon, Doogarry, , Co Cavan.

Class 60:  Best Limousin Female Calf, born after 01-01-2017

1st  Mark Hagan, Rhyne, Killoe, Co Longford.

2nd  Kieran & Kevin Treanor, Clontybunia, Scotstown, Co Monaghan.

3rd Joe & Margaret Henson, Cappanrush, Rahugh, Kilbeggan, Co Westmeath.

Class 61:  Best Pair of Limousin Cattle owned & bred by exhibitor

1st Kieran & Kevin Treanor, Clontybunia, Scotstown, Co Monaghan.

2nd Marshall & David Abbott, Drumcrowe, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

3rd  Joe & Margaret Henson, Cappanrush, Rahugh, Kilbeggan, Co Westmeath.

Champion: Marshall & David Abbott, Drumcrowe, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.


Class 63:  Best Aberdeen Angus, Male or Female, under 2 years old, with no permanent teeth

1st Tom Mulligan, Bornacoola, Dromod, Co Leitrim.

2nd Shane Mckiernan, Lacken Lower, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

3rd  Pat Cahill, Shankill Lower, Cavan, Co Cavan.

Class 65:  Best Aberdeen Angus Female, born after 01-08-2016

1st M Faughnan, Clooncarne, Bornacoola, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Adam Woods, Carn, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

Class 66:  Best Aberdeen Angus Male, born after 01-01-2017

1st  Tommy Beirne, Drumbeera, Gorvagh, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Pat Cahill, Shankill Lower, Cavan, Co Cavan.

3rd  Joe Kelly, Glosermin, Gorvagh, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Class 67:  Best Aberdeen Angus Female, born after 01-01-2017

1st    Tommy Beirne, Drumbeera, Gorvagh, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Stephen Crowe, Curraun, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

Champion: Tom Mulligan, Bornacoola, Dromod, Co Leitrim.


Class 68:  Best Shorthorn Cow, Pedigree or Non-Pedigree, in calf or milk

1st  Noel & Lisa Dowd, Loughglass, Creegs, Co Galway.

Class 69:  Best Shorthorn Heifer, Pedigree or Non-Pedigree

1st Noel & Lisa Dowd, Loughglass, Creegs, Co Galway.

2nd  Oliver Hynes, Baylin, Athlone, Co Westmeath.

Class 70:  Best Shorthorn, Male or Female, born after 01-01-2017

1st  Noel & Lisa Dowd, Loughglass, Creegs, Co Galway.

2nd  Noel & Lisa Dowd, Loughglass, Creegs, Co Galway.

3rd Oliver Hynes, Baylin, Athlone, Co Westmeath.

Champion: Noel & Lisa Dowd, Loughglass, Creegs, Co Galway.


Class 71:  Best Friesian Cow, Pedigree or Non-Pedigree, in calf or milk

1st  Jerome Smith, Aughaloora, Kilnaleck, Co Cavan.

2nd  Patrick Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Mullagh, Co Cavan.

3rd  Noel Kiernan, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

Class 72:  Best Friesian Heifer in Milk

1st  Noel Kiernan, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

Class 73:  Best Friesian in-calf Heifer

1st  Seán Prunty, Drumgarve, Threemilehoyse, Co Monaghan.

Class 74:  Best Friesian Heifier born from 01-01-16 to 31-12-16

1st  Paul Shanley, Fartagh, Tunnyduff, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

2nd  Jason Poyntz, Drumheckna, , Co Cavan.

3rd  Patrick Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Mullagh, Co Cavan.

Class 75:  Best Friesian Heifer born after 01-01-2017

1st  Patrick Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Mullagh, Co Cavan.

2nd  Noel Kiernan, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Seán Prunty, Drumgarve, Threemilehoyse, Co Monaghan.

Class 76:  Best Dairy Cow or Heifer, in calf or milk(Friesian or Shorthorn not eligible)

1st  Patrick Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Mullagh, Co Cavan.

2nd   Patrick Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Mullagh, Co Cavan.

3rd   Orla Kiernan, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

Class 501:  IHFA Junior Handling, aged 12 years and under

1st  Sineád Prunty, Drumgrave, Threemilehouse, Co Monaghan.

2nd  Aoife Prunty, Drumgrave, Threemilehouse, Co Monaghan.

3rd   Setanta Gaynor, Mullagh, Cavan

4th  Niamh Shanley, Fartagh, Tunnyduff, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

Champion: Jerome Smith, Aughaloora, Kilnaleck, Co Cavan.


Pedigree Champion & Supreme Champion: Noel & Lisa Dowd, Creegs, Galway


Class 78:  The All-Ireland Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer Championship

1st  Noel & Lisa Dowd, Loughglass, Creegs, Co Galway.

Class 79:  Best Non-Pedigree Continental Type Bull Calf, Calved in 2017

1st  Lyndon McHugh, Oakhill, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 80:  Best Non-Pedigree Continental Type Heifer Calf, Calved in 2017

1st  Oliver Hynes, Baylin, Athlone, Co Westmeath.

2nd Gerry Fee, Drumlea, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

3rd  George Price, Willowfield Road, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim.

Class 82:  Best Beef Bullock

1st  Gerry Fee, Drumlea, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Katie & Aine Brady, Waterloo, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

3rd  Moorehead Family, Aghagreagh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

Class 83:  Best Continental Type Bullock with no permanent teeth

1st  Moorehead Family, Aghagreagh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

2nd  Katie & Aine Brady, Waterloo, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

Class 84:  Best Continental Type Heifer with no permanent teeth

1st  John Daly, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  C & P Lynch, Dromore, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

3rd  Moorehead Family, Aghagreagh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

Champion Of Classes 83 & 84: John Daly, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 85:  Best Continental Type Senior Heifer

1st John Daly, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 86:  Best Suckler Cow with or without Calf at Foot

1st  TJ Traynor, Ardmore, Mountainlodge, Co Cavan.

2nd  Gerry Fee, Drumlea, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

3rd  George Price, Willowfield Road, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim.

Class 87:  Best Continental Type Male or Female with 2 permanent teeth

1st  John Daly, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  Gerry Fee, Drumlea, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

Non Pedigree Champion: John Daly, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.


Class 88:  Young Stockperson with Calf born in 2017. To be shown by Boy or Girl Under 16

1st  Mark Hyland, Corrawallen, Via Cavan, , Co Leitrim.

2nd  Shane Hynes, Baylin, Athlone, Co Westmeath.

3rd  Stephen Crowe, Curraun, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

Class 89:  The All-Ireland Suckler Heifer Championship

1st  John Daly, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.


Class 90:  Best Pair of Breeding Ewe Lambs (Suffolk)

1st  Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Bornacoola, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Charles Reilly, Drumhass, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Christopher Kerr, Killyraine, Emyvale, Co Monaghan.

Class 91:  Best Pair of Breeding Ewes (Suffolk)

1st  Zena Anderson, The Elms, Corlisbrattan, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Bornacoola, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Charles Reilly, Drumhass, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

Class 92:  Best Ram, any age (Suffolk)

1st  Charles Reilly, Drumhass, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Bornacoola, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Bornacoola, Co Leitrim.

Class 93:  Best Pair of Breeding Ewe Lambs (Charollais)

1st  David Argue, Doohasson, Drung, Co Cavan.

2nd  Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

3rd  James Geelan, Cloonageeher, Bornacoola, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Class 94:  Best Pair of Breeding Ewes (Charollais)

1st  David Argue, Doohasson, Drung, Co Cavan.

2nd  Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

3rd  Laura Connell, Ballymore, Granard, Co Longford.

Class 95:  Best Ram, any age (Charollais)

1st  Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

2nd  James Geelan, Cloonageeher, Bornacoola, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Zena Anderson, The Elms, Corlisbrattan, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 96:  Best Pair of Breeding Ewe Lambs (Texel)

1st  Patrick & Pearse Leonard, Glassdrummond, Smithboro, Co Monaghan.

2nd  Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

3rd  Laura Connell, Ballymore, Granard, Co Longford.

Class 97:  Best Pair of Breeding Ewes (Texel)

1st  Patrick & Pearse Leonard, Glassdrummond, Smithboro, Co Monaghan.

Class 98:  Best Ram, any age (Texel)

1st  Patrick & Pearse Leonard, Glassdrummond, Smithboro, Co Monaghan.

2nd  Patrick & Pearse Leonard, Glassdrummond, Smithboro, Co Monaghan.

3rd  James Geelan, Cloonageeher, Bornacoola, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Class 99:  Best Ram, any age, any cross breed

991  Felix Gormley, Smear Hill, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

992  Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

Class 100:  Best Pair Cross Breeding Ewes, any age

1st  Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

2nd  Patrick & Pearse Leonard, Glassdrummond, Smithboro, Co Monaghan.

3rd  James Geelan, Cloonageeher, Bornacoola, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Class 101:  Best Ram Lamb, any cross breed

1st  Coote Geelan, Cloonagher, Bornacoola, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

3rd  Laura Connell, Ballymore, Granard, Co Longford.

Class 102:  Best Pair of Ewe Lambs for Breeding Purposes

1st  Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

2nd  Aaron McPhilips, Aughacashel, Ballyjamesduff, Co Cavan.

3rd  Laura Connell, Ballymore, Granard, Co Longford.

Class 103:  Best Pair of Butcher Lambs

1st  Aaron McPhilips, Aughacashel, Ballyjamesduff, Co Cavan.

2nd  Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

3rd  Laura Connell, Ballymore, Granard, Co Longford.

Champion: David Argue, Doohasson, Drung, Co Cavan.


Class 104:  Best Female Goat, in Kid or Milk

1st  Fiona Waugh, Drumcrow South, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 105:  Best Male or Female Goatling

1st  Fiona Waugh, Drumcrow South, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Champion: Fiona Waugh, Drumcrow South, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 106:  Best Light Breed Male

1st  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

2nd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

3rd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

Class 107:  Best Light Breed Female

1st  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

2nd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

3rd  Mrs V. Croston, Knockmina, Ballymote, , Co Sligo.

Class 108:  Best Heavy Breed Male

1st  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

2nd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

3rd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

Class 109:  Best Heavy Breed Female

1st  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

3rd  Mrs V. Croston, Knockmina, Ballymote, , Co Sligo.

2nd  Mrs V. Croston, Knockmina, Ballymote, , Co Sligo.

Class 110:  Best 2 Laying Hens, any breed

1st  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

2nd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

3rd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

Class 111:  Best Bantam Cock

1st  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

2nd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

3rd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

Class 112:  Best Bantam Hen

1st  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

2nd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

3rd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

Class 113:  Best Duck, any breed

1st  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

2nd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

3rd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

Class 114:  Best Drake, any breed

1st  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

2nd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

3rd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

Class 115:  All-Ireland Male Bantam Chicken Championship

1st  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

2nd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

Class 116:  The All Ireland Female Bantam Chicken Championship

1st  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

2nd  Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

Champion: Charlie Bourke, Tavanaughmore, Foxford, Co Mayo.

Class 200:  All Ireland Bread Baking Championship

1st  Irina Malenyuk, 15 Church Manor, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Betty Denning, Ennevarogue, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

3rd  Laura Moynan, Farrangarve, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 202:  The Easterlicious Cook of the Year

1st  Betty Denning, Ennevarogue, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

2nd  Irina Malenyuk, 15 Church Manor, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

Class 204:  Best 6 New Laid Hen Eggs (brown)

1st  Odhrán O'Reilly, Paddocks, Farnham, Cavan, Co Cavan.

2nd Rose Sloane, Loch Gowna, Co Cavan.

3rd  Emily Finnegan, Castlepoles, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 205:  Best 6 New Laid Duck Eggs (white)

1st  Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare PO, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Valerie Croston

Class 206:  Best Painted Egg

1st  Amy Lynch, Farrangarve, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  Margaret Maguire, Chapel Road, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd  Ann O'Donoghue, 41 Glenlara, Swellan, Cavan, Co Cavan.

Class 207:  Best Porter Cake

1st  Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  Mairéad Doyle, Ardgaineen, Corrandulla, Co Galway.

3rd  G & M Reynolds, Doon, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Class 208:  Best Wheaten Cake

1st  Pam Kiernan, Derries Upper, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd  Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd  Emma Keith, Tycusker, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 209:  Best White Soda Cake

1st Margaret Brady, Gurteen, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  Nuala Leddy, Pottahee, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

3rd  Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare PO, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Class 211:  Best 6 Afternoon Tea Scones (plain)

1st  Olivia Brady, Mount Aidan, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  Leila Beattie, Ballintemple, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

3rd   Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare PO, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Class 212:  Best 6 Queen Cakes (plain)

1st   Helen Wilson, Rockfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd  Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare PO, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Leila Beattie, Ballintemple, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

Class 213:  Best Light Fruit Cake

1st Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare PO, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

3rd Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 214:  Best Carrot Cake

1st Esther Trenier, Castle Street, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd  Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare PO, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Class 215:  Best Tea Brack

1st  Margaret Dack, Drumcarbin, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

2nd Esther Trenier, Castle Street, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

,

3rd  Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare PO, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Class 216:  Best Sponge Flan (filled)

2nd Mary Cully, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd  Mary Cully, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

1st  Mary Cully, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 217:  Best Apple Tart

1st Leila Beattie, Ballintemple, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

2nd  Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd  Rose Sloane, Loch Gowna, Co Cavan.

Class 218:  Best Rhurbarb Tart

1st  Mary Cully, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  Rose Sloane, Loch Gowna, Co Cavan.

3rd Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 219:  Best Harvest Loaf

1st   Margaret Dack, Drumcarbin, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

2nd   Helen Wilson, Rockfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

3rd  Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare PO, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Class 220:  Best Boxty Dumpling

1st  Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

2n  Mary Cully, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Mary Cully, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 221:  Best Boiled Cake

1st Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  Leila Beattie, Ballintemple, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

3rd  Laura Moynan, Farrangarve, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 222:  Best Ginger Cake

1st  Mairéad Doyle, Ardgaineen, Corrandulla, Co Galway.

2nd  Esther Trenier, Castle Street, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

3rd  Margaret Dack, Drumcarbin, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

Class 223:  Best 4 Cupcakes (Decorated)

3rd Lana fox, Longford street, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Lana Fox, Longford Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

1st Lana Fox, Longford Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 224:  Best Gluten Free Cake (any variety)

1st   Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 225:  Best 4 Chocolate Chip Muffins

1st   Niamh Cosgrove, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Co Cavan    

2nd   Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

3rd   Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

 

 

Class 226:  Best Victoria Sponge

1st   Helen Wilson, Rockfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd   Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd   Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare PO, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Class 227:  Best Decorated Celebration Cake

1st   Gillian Brady, Coneoin House, Rathoath, Co Meath.

2nd   Kathleen McStay, Enaghan, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

Class 228:  Best Bowl of Coleslaw

1st  Rose Sloane, Loch Gowna, Co Cavan.

2nd   Nuala Leddy, Pottahee, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

3rd  Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 229:  Best Bowl of Potato Salad

2nd   Rose Sloane, Loch Gowna, Co Cavan.

3rd   Olivia Brady, Mount Aidan, Arva, Co Cavan.

1st   Mary Cully, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 230:  Best Three Boiled Potatoes (in their jackets)

1st  Rose Sloane, Loch Gowna, Co Cavan.

2nd   Nuala Leddy, Pottahee, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

3rd   Mary Cully, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 231:  Best Pot of Blackcurrant Jam

1st   G & M Reynolds, Doon, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

2nd   Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

3rd   Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare PO, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Class 232:  Best Pot of Goseberry Jam

1st  Rose Sloane, Loch Gowna, Co Cavan.

2nd   Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare PO, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.                                                         

3rd   Esther Trenier, Castle Street, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 233:  Best Pot of Rhurbarb Jam

1st Sarah Hanrahan, 6 Knocksedan Wood, Knocksedan Demesne, Swords, Co Dublin.

2nd Niamh Cosgrove, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

3rd Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 234:  Best Pot of Marmalade Jam

1  Ann Denning, Lisorty, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

2  Helen Wilson, Rockfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

3  Nuala Leddy, Pottahee, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

2348  Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 235:  Best Pot of Strawberry Jam

1st   Rose Sloane, Loch Gowna, Co Cavan.

2nd   Rose Sloane, Loch Gowna, Co Cavan.

3rd  Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare PO, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Class 236:  Best Pot of Raspberry Jam

1st  Niamh Cosgrove, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

2nd  Rose Sloane, Loch Gowna, Co Cavan.

3rd  Esther Trenier, Castle Street, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 237:  Best Childs Handknit Article (Fine Wool)

1st  Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

2nd  Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

3rd  Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

Class 238:  Best Handknit Ladies or Gents Garment (Double Knit)

1st  Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

2nd  Pam Kiernan, Derries Upper, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

3rd  Pam Kiernan, Derries Upper, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 239:  Best Painting in Oil or Watercolours

1st  Ann O'Donoghue, 41 Glenlara, Swellan, Cavan, Co Cavan.

2nd  Rose Sloane, Loch Gowna, Co Cavan.

3rd  Ann Denning, Lisorty, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

Class 240:  Best Safe Soft Toy for a Child (homemade)

1st  Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

2nd  G & M Reynolds, Doon, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

3rd    Pam Kiernan, Deeries, Killeshandra

Class 241:  Best Dressed Doll

1st  Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

2nd  Emily Fox, Farrangarve, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

Class 242:  Something New from Something Old (Small)

1st Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Longford

2nd  Eoin Finnegan, Newtownbond, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

3rd  Gavin Doyle, Corrandulla, , Co Galway.

Class 243:  Something New from Something Old (Large)

1st  Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

2nd  Eirinn Smith, Bruce Lodge, Gurteen, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd  G & M Reynolds, Doon, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Class 244:  Best Embroidery in Coloured Cotton (Any Size)

1st  Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

2nd  Mrs Margaret McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

3rd  Mrs Margaret McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Class 245:  Best item Crocheted in Wool

1st  Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

2nd  Margaret Maguire, Chapel Road, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Longford

Class 246:  Best Cot Quilt in any medium

1st  Eirinn Smith, Bruce Lodge, Gurteen, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

3rd Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 247:  Best Fabric Framed Photograph

1st  Rose Sloane, Loch Gowna, Co Cavan.

Class 248:  Most Attractive Cushion Cover

1st  Nuala Leddy, Pottahee, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

2nd  Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd  G & M Reynolds, Doon, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Class 249:  Best Decoupage Picture

1st  Lauren Dobson, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

3rd  Mrs Margaret McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Class 251:  Best Homemade article in Wood. Max Size 2ft x 2ft

1st  Gavin Doyle, Corrandulla, , Co Galway.

2nd  Rose Sloane, Loch Gowna, Co Cavan.

3rd Mrs Margaret McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Class 252:  Best Sample of 2017 Hay

1st   Ella Finnegan, Newtownbond, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford

2nd  Shay & Leah Kiernan, Mullabawn, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd  Patricia Lennon, Liscahill, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

Class 253:  Best 6 Sods of Turf

1st  G & M Reynolds, Doon, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

2nd  Mary Kinlan, Rathmore, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

3rd   Paul Finnegan, Castlepoles, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 254:  Best 5 Tubers (Kerrs Pinks)

1st Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

Class 255:  Best 5 Tubers (any other variety)      

1st Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd Thomas Sheridan, Farrinseer, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

3rdMichael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

Class 256:  Best Table Cabbage (1 Head)

1st  Thomas Sheridan, Farrinseer, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

2nd  Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

3rd   Esther Trenier, Castle Street, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 257:  Best 4 Stems of Parsley in a Jar

1st  Sarah Armstrong, Gartinardress, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

2nd  Jacqui Armstrong, Gartinardress, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

3rd  Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

Class 258:  Best 4 Shallots

1st  Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Kevin Goldrick, 5 Crossdoney, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

Class 259:  Best 4 Scallions / Spring Onions

1st   Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Thomas Sheridan, Farrinseer, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

Class 260:  Best 3 Stalks of Rhurbarb (with 3 inches of leaf)

1st  Luke Fox, Longford Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  G & M Reynolds, Doon, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

3rd  Thomas Sheridan, Farrinseer, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

Class 261:  Best 3 Long Red Carrots

1st  Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd Thomas Sheridan, Farrinseer, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

Class 262:  Best 3 Carrots (stump rooted)

1st  Thomas Sheridan, Farrinseer, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

Class 263:  Best 3 Parsnips

1st  Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Kevin Goldrick, 5 Crossdoney, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

Class 264:  Best Arrangement of 3 Vegetables (2 of each vegetable)

1st Esther Trenier, Castle Street, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd  Shauna Finnegan, Farrangarve, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Kevin Goldrick, 5 Crossdoney, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

Class 265:  Best 3 Onions (medium)

1st  Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Kevin Goldrick, 5 Crossdoney, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

Class 266:  Best 3 Roots of Vegetable Beet

1st  Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

3rd  Esther Trenier, Castle Street, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 267:  Best Single Head of Lettuce

1st  Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd  Thomas Sheridan, Farrinseer, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

3rd  Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

Class 268:  Best Dish of Strawberries

1st  Amy Armstrong, Gartinardress, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

2nd  Rose Sloane, Loch Gowna, Co Cavan.

Class 269:  Best Pot Plant in Bloom

1st  Thomas Sheridan, Farrinseer, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

2nd  Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

3rd Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

Class 270:  Most Unusual Cactus

1s  Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

2nd  Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

3rd Gertie Woods, Breandrum, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

Class 271:  Best 4 Dahlias (Pom Pom)

1st   Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

2nd   Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

3rd  Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

Class 272:  Best 4 Dahlias (Cactus)

1st  Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

2nd  Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

3rd  Patricia Lennon, Liscahill, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

Class 273:  Best 4 Roses (Hybrid Tea)

1st Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

2nd 2736  Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

3rd 2737  Patricia Lennon, Liscahill, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

Class 274:  Best 4 Roses (Floribunda)

1st Patricia Lennon, Liscahill, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

2nd  Thomas Sheridan, Farrinseer, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

3rd  Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Class 275:  Best Sweetpea (Mixed in Vase)

1st  Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim

2nd  Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

3rd  Hazel Moorehead, Aghagreagh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

Class 276:  Best Pansies (Mixed in Vase)

1st  Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Class 277:  Best 4 Gladioli (shown in Vase)

1st  Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

2nd Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

3rd  Thomas Sheridan, Farrinseer, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

Class 278:  Best Arrangement of Wild Flowers

1st Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

2nd  Lucy Keith, Tycusker, Arva, Co Cavan                  

3rd Shay & Leah Kiernan, Mullabawn, Arva, Co Cavan

Class 279:  Best 7-Up Arrangement (Using 7 Flowers)

1st   Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

2nd  Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

3rd  Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Class 280:  Best Vase of Cut Flowers (Mixed Variety)

1st  Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

2nd   Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

3rd   Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan

Class 281:  Best Minature Arrangement (6" x 6")

1st   Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

2nd   Anne Duncker, Primrose Cottage, Legaginney, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

3rd   Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Class 282:  Best Single Spray of a Flowering Shrub

1st  Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

2nd  Olivia Brady, Mount Aidan, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd  Thomas Sheridan, Farrinseer, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

Class 283:  Best Arrangement for Buttonhole

1st  Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

3rd Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

Class 284:  Best Photograph featuring Farm Machinery

1st  David Doyle, Corglass, Moyne, Co Longford.

2nd  Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

3rd  Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 285:  Best Landscape Photograph suitable for a Postcard

1st  Karen Greene, Carrowmore, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

2nd  Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

3rd  Ann O'Donoghue, 41 Glenlara, Swellan, Cavan, Co Cavan.

Class 286:  Best Photograph of a Child and their favourite animal

1st Karen Greene, Carrowmore, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

2nd  Lauren Henry, Oldcastle Road, Virginia, Co Cavan.

3rd Lauren Henry, Oldcastle Road, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 287:  Best Sports Photograph

1st  Elaine Cully, 2 Bruce Manor, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  Ann O'Donoghue, 41 Glenlara, Swellan, Cavan, Co Cavan.

3rd  Karen Greene, Carrowmore, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

Class 288:  Best Photograph featuring Water

1st  Anne Duncker, Primrose Cottage, Legaginney, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

2nd  Karen Greene, Carrowmore, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

3rd  David Doyle, Corglass, Moyne, Co Longford.

Class 289:  Best Specimen of Handwriting (ordinary script) (Max size half A4)

1st  Sarah Hanrahan, 6 Knocksedan Wood, Knocksedan Demesne, Swords, Co Dublin.

2nd  Laura Moorehead, Aghagreagh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

3rd 3002  Lauren Dobson, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 290:  Best Useful item made from something old

1st  Katie Eccleston, Drumcon, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

2nd  Ben Lynch, Farrnagarve, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 291:  Best Lego Display -any subject displayed on a tray, confined to 40cms x 40cms

1st  Ben Lynch, Farrnagarve, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  Elena O'Reilly, Farmullagh, Moyne, , Co Longford.

Class 292:  Best Old Sock Puppet

1st  Aaron Donohoe, Derncross, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd Amy Lynch, Farrangarve, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd  Shay & Leah Kiernan, Mullabawn, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 293:  Best 6 Decorated Buns

1st  Lauren Dobson, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  Katie Eccleston, Drumcon, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

3rd  Lucy Keith, Tycusker, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 294:  Best 6 Chocolate Chip Cookies

1st  Lana Fox, Longford Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd  Katie Eccleston, Drumcon, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

Class 295:  Best Decorated Potato

1st Laura Finnegan, Newtownbond, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

2nd 3126  Amy Lynch, Farrangarve, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd 3123  Louise Eccleston, Drumcon, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

Class 296:  Best Dressed Vegetable

1st  Michael Dobson Jnr, 4 Bruce Manor, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Katie Eccleston, Drumcon, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

3rd Rhiannon Mulligan, Drumalt, Arva, Co Cavan.


Class 300

1st Hannah Hill Killeshandra COI

2nd Ruth Mahood Killeshandra COI

3rd Shannon Magee Killeshandra COI


Class 301

1st Eadaoin Martin Coronea NS

2nd Katie McGahern Coronea NS

3rd Anna Reilly St. Marys NS Arva


Class 302

1st Ailbhe Lynch St. Marys NS Arva

2nd Elysia Brady St. Colmcille’s NS

3rd Eirinn Smith St. Marys NS Arva


Class 303

1st Saskia Lee St. Marys NS Arva

2nd Lorna Giblin St. Marys NS Arva

3rd Sióg Reilly St. Marys NS Arva


Class 304

1st Adam Johnston Killeshandra COI

2nd Hannah Hill Killeshandra COI

3rd Anne Vilsone St. Marys NS Arva


Class 305

1st Lucy Keith St. Marys NS Arva 

2nd Sarah Jane Murphy St. Colmcille’s NS

3rd Aaron Donohoe Scoil Bhríde Killeshandra


Class 306

1st Hannah Murphy St. Colmcille’s NS

2nd Catherine Cadam St. Colmcille’s NS

3rd Rebecca Murphy St. Colmcille’s NS


Class 307

1st Brian Clark Killeshandra COI

2nd Michael McClean Scoil Bhríde Killeshandra

3rd Barry Donnelly St. Marys NS Arva

Class 308

1st Aimie O’Reilly Scoil Bhríde Killeshandra

2nd Meabh Masterson Coronea NS

3rd James Harkness St. Marys NS Arva


Class 312

1st James Miney St. Marys NS Arva

2nd Noah Smith St. Marys NS Arva

3rd Catherine Cadam St Colmcille’s NS