LONGFORD GAA FIXTURES

Abbeylara v Dromard make or break SFC clash at Allen Park

Leader Reporter

Reporter:

Leader Reporter

Email:

sport@longfordleader.ie

senior football championship 2020

Kian Gilmore on the attack for Rathcline in his bid to evade the challenge of Colmcille defender Declan Reilly. Action from the recent SFC third round game at Monaduff Picture: Declan Gilmore

Friday 28 August

Senior Football Championship Round 3

Kindly sponsored by Peter Hanley Motors

Group 4

Newtownforbes, Allen Park: Abbeylara v Dromard, 8pm

Live Streaming on An Longfort TV

Subscription €5 each game

Log into http://longfordgaa.ie and click on the link to register

Saturday 29 August

 Senior Hurling Championship Round 2

Edgeworthstown, C&D Devine Park: Clonguish Gaels v Longford Slashers, 7pm 

Live Streaming on An Longfort TV

Subscription €5 each game

Log into http://longfordgaa.ie and click on the link to register

 Juvenile (U-16) Football Championship Round 1 

Maguire Park: Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones v Killoe Óg, 5pm

Under 14 Hurling Championship Round 3

C&D Devine Park:  Wolfe Tones v Clonguish Óg, 2pm

Under 12 Football League Round 2

Group 5

 Allen Park: Clonguish Og V Southern Gaels, 6.30pm

Pairc na nGael: St. Francis v Clonbroney, 1pm 

Under 8 Respect Exhibition Go Games Football

All games at 10:30am

Mullinalaghta: Granard, Northern Gaels, Wolfe Tones Og

Ballinalee: Killoe Og, Clonbroney, St. Colmcilles

Cashel: Shannon Gaels, Southern Gaels, Ballymahon Forgney Gaels

Ardagh: Carrick Sarsfields, St. Patricks Og, St. Dominics

Longford Slashers: Clonguish Og, Longford Slashers, Grattan Gaels

Sunday 30 August

Longford GAA Drive In Bingo @2pm in Glennon Brothers Pearse Park

Books from €10 & €20 at the gate with prize money of €2,500 up for grabs

Sunday 30 August

Minor Football Championship Semi-Final

Kindly sponsored by Herterich Artisan Butchers

Extra-time if necessary & Winner on the Day

C & D Devine Park: St Colmcille/St Francis v Longford Slashers, 1pm

All County Football League Division 2

Group 1

McGann Park: Kenagh v St. Brigid’s Killashee, 2pm

 Páirc Chiarán: Cashel v Sean Connollys, 2pm 

Group 2

Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon v Ballymore, 2pm

 Clonbonny: Rathcline v Ardagh Moydow, 2pm 

All County Football League Division 4

The Laurels: Mullinalaghta St Columba’s v Carrickedmond, 2pm

Monaduff: Fr. Manning Gaels v St Mary’s Granard, 2pm 

Under 14 Football ‘C’ Cup Semi-Finals

Monday 31 August

 Under 14 Football ‘B’ Cup Round 2

Moran Park: Carrick Sarsfields v  Longford Slashers, 7pm

  Higginstown: Granard v Ballymahon Forgney Gaels, 7pm 

Under 12 Football League Round 2 

Group 3

Monaduff: St. Vincent’s v  St. Colmcille’s, 7pm 

Under 12 Hurling Round 2

C&D Devine Park: Wolfe Tones v Longford Slashers, 7pm


Tuesday 1 September 

Under 12 Football League Round 2

Group 2

Fay Park: Longford Slashers v St Dominic's, 7pm


Wednesday 2 September 

Junior Football Championship Round 3

Group 1

Emmet Park: Killoe Emmet Og v Clonguish, 7pm, TBC

Keenan Park: Ardagh Moydow v Dromard, 7pm 

Group 3

 Fay Park: Longford Slashers v St Mary’s Granard, 7pm 

 Group 4

Flood Park: Legan Sarsfields v Colmcille, 7pm 

Minor Football ‘B’ Cup Final

Kindly sponsored by Herterich Artisan Butchers

Extra-time if  necessary & Winner on the Day

Clonguish Óg v St Colmcille's, TBC 

Minor Football ‘C’ Cup Final

Kindly sponsored by Herterich Artisan Butchers

Extra-time if necessary & Winner on the Day

Southern Gaels v St Francis, TBC