Search

17/09/2021

LONGFORD GAA FIXTURES

Round 2 games in Division 1, 2, 3 & 4 League this weekend

all county football league division 1

Supporters pictured at the Dromard v Clonguish Division 1 game last Saturday. In compliance with the Covid-19 restrictions the attendance at games is capped at 200 until further notice Pic: D Gilmore

Friday 31 July 

Longford Football League Division 1 -  Round 2

Group 2

Fay Park: Longford Slashers v Abbeylara, 8pm

All County Football League Division 2 - Round 1

Group 1

Páirc Chiarán: Cashel v Kenagh, 8pm

Saturday  1 August 

Senior Hurling Championship Round 1

Fay Park: Wolfe Tones v Clonguish Gaels, 7pm

Longford Slashers a bye 

 All County Football League Division 1 - Round 2 

Group 2

Páirc na nGael: Dromard v Mullinalaghta St Columba’s, 7pm

All County Football League Division 3 - Round 2 

Emmet Park: Killoe Emmet Og v Young Grattans, 7pm

McGee Park: Colmcille v Longford Slashers, 7pm 

All County Football League Division 4 - Round 2

Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon v Fr Manning Gaels, 7pm

Higginstown: St Mary's Granard V Carrickedmond, 7pm  

 Juvenile (U-16)  Football ‘B’ Cup Round 2

Higginstown: Granard v Carrick Sarsfields, 4.30pm 

Fay Park: Longford Slashers v Ballymahon/Forgney Gaels, 4.30pm 

 Juvenile (U-16) Football ‘C’ Cup Round  3

Moydow: St. Patrick's Óg v Grattan Gaels, 4.30pm

Páirc na nGael: St. Francis v St. Vincent's, 5pm

Páirc Chiarán: Southern Gaels  v  St. Dominic's, 5pm 

 Sunday 2 August 

Longford GAA Bingo in Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, starting at 3pm

Prize money of €2,500 up for grabs 

Books from €10 can be purchased on entry

Sunday 2 August  

All County Football League Division 1 - Round 2 

Group 1

Higginstown: St Mary's Granard v Killoe Emmet Og, 12:30pm


McGee Park: Colmcille  v Carrickedmond, 2pm 

 All County Football League Division 2 - Round  2

Group 1

Killashee: St Brigid's Killashee v Cashel, 2pm

Maguire Park: Sean Connolly’s v Fr. Manning Gaels, 2pm 

 Group 2

Keenan Park: Ardagh Moydow v Ballymore, 1pm

Clonbonny: Rathcline v Ballymahon, 2pm 

 All County Football League Division 3 -  Round 2

 Flood Park: Legan Sarsfields v Clonguish, 2pm

All County Football League Division 4 Round 2

Páirc na nGael: Dromard v Mullinalaghta St Columba’s, 2pm

Monday 3 August to Friday 7 August 

Kellogg’s Cúl Camps: Ballymahon/Carrickedmond/Rathcline

 Monday 3 August 

Minor Football Championship Round 3

Kindly sponsored by Herterich Artisan Butchers

Group 1

Maguire Park: Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones v St Colmcille's/St Francis, 7.30pm

Emmet Park: Killoe Óg v Western Gaels, 7.30pm 

 Group 2

Fay Park: Longford Slashers v St. Patrick's Óg, 7.30pm

The Laurels: Northern Gaels v Granard, 7.30pm 

 Minor Football ‘B’ Cup 

Round 3

Kindly sponsored by Herterich Artisan Butchers

Moran Park:  Carrick Sarsfields v Clonguish Og, 7.30pm 

Minor Football ‘C’ Cup 

Round 3

Kindly sponsored by Herterich Artisan Butchers

McGann Park: St. Dominic's v Southern Gaels, 7.30pm 

 Tuesday 4 August 

Carrigy Bus Hire Under 14 Football ‘C’ Cup Round 2

Group 1 

Monaduff: St. Vincent's v St. Francis, 7.30pm

Dunbeggan: Grattan Gaels v St. Patrick's Óg, 7.30pm 

Devine Park: Wolfe Tones Óg v St. Colmcille's, 7.30pm

 Group 2

Clonbonny: Shannon Gaels v St. Dominic's, 7.30pm

The Laurels: Northern Gaels v Southern Gaels, 7.30pm

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.