LONGFORD GAA FIXTURES

Second SFC semi-final, Clonguish v Mullinalaghta, on Saturday evening, 5.30pm

2018 Longford Senior Football Championship

Shane Mahon on the ball for Abbeylara in breaking away from Colmcille opponent Declan Reilly. Action from the SFC semi-final at Glennon Brothers Pearse Park on Sunday last. Photo: Declan Gilmore

Thursday 20 September

Juvenile (U-16) Football Championship

Kindly sponsored by McDonald’s Longford

Group 2

Fay Park: Longford Slashers v  St Patrick’s Óg, 7:30pm, Tony Gaffney

Juvenile (U-16)  ‘B’ Cup Play-Off

Extra-time  if necessary

Devine Park: Wolfe Tones Óg v Carrick Sarsfields, 6:15pm, Michael Farrell

Friday 21 September

Minor Football Championship Semi-Final

Kindly sponsored by Herterich’s Butchers, Longford

Monaduff: Killoe Og v St Colmcille’s/St Francis Dromard, 8.30pm

Under 8 Respect Exhibition Go Games Indoor Football

Edgeworthstown Sports Hall 6:30pm-7:15pm: Granard, Wolfe Tones Óg

Edgeworthstown Sports Hall 7:15pm-8pm: Clonbroney, St. Patricks Óg & Carrick Sarsfields

Kenagh Sports Hall 6:30pm-7:15pm: St. Dominic’s, Southern Gaels, Grattan Gaels

Kenagh Sports Hall 7:15pm-8pm: Ballymahon Forgney Gaels, Shannon Gaels, Longford Slashers

Saturday 22 September

 Peter Hanley Motors Senior Football Championship Semi-Final

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Mullinalaghta St Columba’s  v Clonguish, 5:30pm, Patrick Maguire

Minor Football Championship Semi-Final

Kindly sponsored by Herterich’s Butchers, Longford

Keenan Park: Longford Slashers v Carrick Sarsfields/St Dominic’s, 4pm

Under 14 Football Championship Semi-Final

Kindly sponsored by Carrigy’s Bus Hire

Allen Park: Clonguish Óg v Carrick Sarsfields, 12 noon

Longford Under 12 Football League Division 2 Cup Final

Extra-time if necessary

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Granard/Ballymore v Southern Gaels, 2pm

Under 12 Football League Division 3 Shield Final Replay

Extra-time if necessary

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: St Vincent's v Clonbroney, 1pm

Longford Ladies Football Senior Championship County Final

Devine Park: Carrickedmond v Killoe, 2.30pm

Sunday 23 September

Intermediate Football Championship Final

Kindly Sponsored by Mulleady Group

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Rathcline v St Patrick's Ardagh/Moydow Harpers, 4pm, Gerard Egan

Junior Football Championship Final

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Killoe Emmet Óg v Clonguish, 2pm, David Tiernan

All County Football League Division 2

Ballybrien: Ballymore v St Brigid's Killashee, 12 noon, Tommy Donoghue

Monday 24 September

Juvenile (U-16) Football Championship  

Kindly sponsored by McDonald’s Longford

Group 1

Maguire Park: Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones v Western Gaels, 6:15pm, Aidan Dowler

Higginstown: Granard/Ballymore v Shamrock Gaels, 6.15pm

Group 2

Fay Park: Longford Slashers v Northern Gaels, 7:30pm, Gerard Egan

Keenan Park: St. Patricks Óg v Carrick Sarsfields/St Dominic’s, 6:15pm, Frank Toher

Juvenile (U-16)  ‘B’ Football Cup Play-Off Refixture

Kindly sponsored by McDonald’s Longford

Group 2

Extra-time if necessary

Páirc na nGael: St Francis v Clonguish, 6pm, Colin Hannify

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.