Search

17/10/2021

LONGFORD GAA FIXTURES

Peter Hanley Motors SFC Quarter-Finals on Saturday evening

Longford GAA Fixtures

Conor Flood on the ball for Cashel in this tussle with Rathcline opponent James Hanley. Action from the IFC quarter-final at Allen Park on Sunday evening last. Photo: Declan Gilmore

Wednesday 29 August

Junior Football Championship Round Robin - Round 2

Emmet Park: Killoe Emmet Óg v  Mostrim, 8:30pm, Joe McDermott

All County Football League Division 2

Ballybrien: Ballymore v Rathcline, 7pm, Frank Toher

Páirc Chiarán: Cashel v Kenagh, 8:30pm, Mark Glancy

Monaduff: Fr Manning Gaels v Sean Connolly’s, 8:30pm, Gerard Egan

Under 10 National Respect Exhibition Go Games – 7pm

Ardagh: St. Patricks Óg, Ballymahon/Forgney Gaels, Longford Slashers, St. Dominic’s

Drumlish: St. Vincent’s, St. Francis, St. Colmcille’s, Southern Gaels

Mullinalaghta: Northern Gaels, Ballymore Shamrocks, Granard

Lanesboro: Shannon Gaels, Carrick Sarsfields, Grattan Gaels, Killoe Óg

Clonguish: Clonguish Óg, Clonbroney, Wolfe Tones Óg

Thursday 30 August

Juvenile (U-16) Football Championship Round 1

Kindly sponsored by McDonald’s Longford

Group 1

Páirc Chiarán: Shamrock Gaels v Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones, 7pm,  Padraig McKenna

Clonbonny: Western Gaels v Granard/Ballymore, 7pm, Michael Farrell

Group 2

Moran Park: Carrick Sarsfields/St. Dominic's v Longford Slashers, 7pm, Aidan Dowler

 Lynch Park: Northern Gaels v St Patrick's Óg, 7pm,  Tony Gaffney

Juvenile (U-16) Football B Cup Play-Off

Kindly sponsored by McDonald’s Longford

Extra-time if necessary

Allen Park: Clonguish Óg v Killoe Óg, 8pm

Under 12 Football League Division 2 - Round 7

Keenan Park: St. Patrick’s Óg v Wolfe Tones Og, 7pm, Martin Clyne

Páirc na nGael: St. Francis v Southern Gaels, 7pm, Colin Hannify

Fay Park: Longford Slashers v  St. Colmcille’s, 7pm

Dunbeggan: Grattan Gaels v Granard/Ballymore, 7pm

Under 12 Football League Division 3 - Round 7

Allen Park: Clonguish Gaels v Killoe Emmets, 7pm, Oisin Hourican

Monaduff: St. Vincent’s v Shannon Gaels, 7pm, Jimmy McCormack

The Laurels: Northern Gaels v  St. Dominic’s, 7pm

Maguire Park: Clonbroney v Ballymahon/Forgney Gaels, 7pm Enda Murphy

Saturday 1 September


Peter Hanley Motors Senior Football Championship Quarter-Finals


Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Colmcille v St Mary’s Granard, 5pm, Donal Kane


Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Killoe Emmet Óg v Abbeylara, 6:30pm, Fergal Kelly


 Under 12 Football League Division 3 - Round 7

Lynch Park: Northern Gaels v Shannon Gaels, 6pm

Under 12 Football League Division 2 - Round 3

Páirc Chiarán: Southern Gaels v Longford Slashers, 5pm


Sunday 2  September

Senior  Hurling Championship Round 3

Devine Park: Longford Slashers v Clonguish Gaels, 1pm

Monday 3 September

Junior Football Championship Round Robin - Round 3

Devine Park: Mostrim v Longford Slashers, 7pm

Minor Football Championship Round 1

Kindly sponsored by Hanlon’s GALA Longford

Group 1

McGee Park: St. Colmcille's/St. Francis v Longford Slashers, 7pm

Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones a bye

Group 2

Emmet Park: Killoe Og v St. Patrick's Óg/Western Gaels, 8:30pm

Carrick Sarsfields/St. Dominic's a bye

Minor ‘B’ Football Cup Semi-Final

Kindly sponsored by Hanlon’s GALA Longford

Extra-time if necessary

Moran Park: Carrick Sarsfields v Wolfe Tones Óg, 7pm

Tuesday 4 September

Under 14 Football Championship Round 3

Kindly sponsored by Carrigy’s Bus Hire

Group 1

Devine Park: Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones v St. Colmcille's/St. Francis, 7pm

 Moran Park: Carrick Sarsfields v Killoe Óg, 7pm  

Group 2

Dunbeggan: Western Gaels v Shamrock Gaels, 7pm

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.