LONGFORD GAA FIXTURES

Final round of Group games in Peter Hanley Motors SFC this weekend

Leader Reporter

Reporter:

Leader Reporter

Email:

newsroom@longfordleader.ie

Longford GAA Fixtures

Shane Doyle on the ball for Kenagh in this tussle with St Brigid's Killashee opponent Johnny Casey. Action from the Intermediate Championship Group 1 game last Sunday. Photo: Declan Gilmore

Wednesday 15 August

Junior Football Championship - Round 3

Group 1

McGee Park: Colmcille v Longford Slashers, 7:30pm

Group 2

Allen Park: Clonguish v Killoe Emmet Óg, 8.15pm

Group 3

Moydow: St. Patrick’s Ardagh/Moydow Harpers v Abbeylara, 7.30pm

Under 10 National Respect Exhibition Go Games – 7pm

Edgeworthstown: Wolfe Tones Óg, Longford Slashers, St. Dominics

Grattans: Grattan Gaels, St. Patricks Óg, Clonguish Óg, Carrick Sarsfields

Granard: Granard, Northern Gaels, Clonbroney, Ballymore Shamrocks

Cashel: Southern Gaels, Shannon Gaels, Ballymahon/Forgney Gaels, St. Colmcilles

Killoe: Killoe Óg, St. Vincents, St. Francis


Thursday 16 August

Juvenile (U-16) ‘B’ Football Cup - Round 2

Kindly sponsored by McDonald’s Longford

Group 1

Páirc na nGael: St. Francis v St. Colmcille's 8pm

Under 12 Football League Division 2 - Round 5

Keenan Park: St. Patrick’s Og v St. Colmcilles, 7pm

Pairc na nGael: St. Francis  v Wolfe Tones Og, 7pm

Pairc Chiaran: Southern Gaels  v Granard/Ballymore, 7pm

Dunbeggan: Grattan Gaels v Longford Slashers, 7pm

Under 12 Football League Division 3 - Round 5

Allen Park: Clonguish Gaels v St. Dominics, 7pm

Monaduff: St. Vincent’s v Killoe Emmets, 7pm

Clonbonny: Shannon Gaels v Ballymahon/Forgney Gaels, 7pm

Maguire Park: Clonbroney v Northern Gaels, 7pm

Friday 17 August

Junior Football Championship - Round 3

Group 3

Monaduff: Fr. Manning Gaels  v Mostrim, 7:45pm

Under 12 Football League Division 1 - Round 4

Emmet Park: Killoe Og v Carrick Sarsfields, 7pm


Saturday 18 August

Peter Hanley Motors Senior Football Championship - Round 3

Group 1

Kenagh, McGann Park: Clonguish v Ballymahon, 6.30pm

 Ballinalee, Maguire Park: Mostrim v Abbeylara, 6.30pm

Gerry Reilly Cup Leinster U-16 Football Tournament Semi-Final

Oldcastle: Longford v Cavan, 8pm

 Cross Provincial Football Talent Academy Blitz Day – U14/U15


Sunday 19 August

Peter Hanley Motors Senior Football Championship - Round 3

Group 3

Aughnacliffe, McGee Park: Killoe Emmet Og v Dromard, 1.30pm

Group 2

Edgeworthstown, Devine Park: Carrickedmond v Mullinalaghta St Columba’s, 1.30pm

Abbeylara, Lynch Park: Colmcille v St Mary’s Granard, 7pm

Open Draw will be made for the Senior Championship quarter-finals following the game in Abbeylara

All County Football League Division 2-Round 8

Clonbonny: Rathcline v  Fr Manning Gaels, 12 noon  

Keenan Park: St Patrick’s Ardagh/Moydow Harpers v  Cashel, 12 noon

Killashee: St Brigid’s Killashee v Kenagh, 12 noon  

Maguire Park: Sean Connolly’s v Young Grattans, 12 noon  


Monday 20 August

Minor ‘B’ Football Cup Group 2 Play-Off

Extra-time if necessary

Higginstown: Granard/Ballymore v  Northern Gaels, 7.15pm

Wolfe Tones a bye

Minor ‘B’ Football Cup

Kindly sponsored by Hanlon’s GALA Longford

Group 1 - Round 5

Allen Park: Clonguish Og v St Francis 7:30pm

Minor ‘C’ Football Cup Final

Kindly sponsored by Hanlon’s GALA Longford

Extra -time if necessary

Emmet Park: St Patrick’s Óg v Clonbroney, 7.30pm

Juvenile (U-16) ‘B’ Football Cup - Round 1

Kindly sponsored by McDonald’s Longford

Group 2

Devine Park: Wolfe Tones Og v Shannon Gaels, 7:30pm

Minor Football League Division 1 Final

Extra-time if necessary

Maguire Park: Killoe Og v Longford Slashers, 7.15pm


Tuesday 21 August

Under 14 Football Championship - Round 1

Kindly sponsored by Carrigy’s Bus Hire

Group 1

Emmet Park: Killoe Og v Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones, 7.30pm  

Moran Park: Carrick Sarsfields v St Colmcille's/St. Francis, 7.30pm

Group 2

Allen Park: Clonguish Og v Western Gaels, 7.30pm