Longford sides remain in contention for three All-Ireland titles at John West Féile Peil

Clonguish have double success in their sights while Carrick Sarsfields are also through to tomorrow's semi-finals

Alan Walsh

Reporter:

Alan Walsh

Email:

newsroom@longfordleader.ie

Longford sides remain in contention for three All-Ireland titles at the John West Féile Peil competition which is being hosted this weekend by Connacht GAA. 

Also read: GAA moves a giant step closer to Tier 2 All-Ireland senior football championship for 2020

Clonguish have double success in their sights as their U14 boys, who are undefeated, face Naomh Éanna of Wexford in tomorrow's Division 4 Cup semi-final at Connacht GAA Centre of Excellence, while their U14 girls are also in Division 4 Cup semi-final action against Saval (Down) with the venue being Brickens. 

Operating in Division 8, the Carrick Sarsfields boys will contest the Cup semi-final tomorrow, with St Aidan's (Roscommon) providing the opposition at Connacht GAA Centre.

Also read: Padraig McCormack believes Longford are producing good quality players and that they must target league promotion to improve

Longford was also represented at the All-Ireland John West Féile Peil by St Dominic's Kenagh (boys Division 12) and Longford Slashers (girls Division 8), and unfortunately, they exited their respective competitions at the quarter-final hurdle earlier this evening. 

John West Féile Peil Boys

Division 4
Group B
Rd 1 in Kent Park: Breaffy (Mayo) 1-0 Clonguish Óg 5-8
Rd 2 in Kent Park: Kildimo/Pallaskenry (Limerick) 2-1 Clonguish Óg 3-9
Rd 3 in Kent Park: St Mary’s (Sligo) 4-3 Clonguish Óg 2-13
Cup
Quarter-final in Fr Gibbons Park: Clonguish Óg 0-10 Gaultier (Waterford) 1-3
Semi-final in Connacht GAA Centre: Clonguish Og v Naomh Éanna (Wexford)

Division 8
Group C
Rd 1 in Shrule Community Pitch: Shrule/Glencorrib (Mayo) 0-8 Carrick Sarsfields 3-11
Rd 2 in Shrule Community Pitch: Carrick Sarsfields 1-13 Killeagh St Ita’s (Cork) 4-3
Rd 3 in Mayo Abbey: Mayo Gaels (Mayo) 3-6 Carrick Sarsfields 2-4 
Cup
Quarter-final in Cloonacool Community Park: Cappagh/Rathkeale (Limerick) 0-2 Carrick Sarsfields 2-6
Semi-final in Connacht GAA Centre: St Aidan's (Roscommon) v Carrick Sarsfields

Division 12
Group C
Rd 1 in Drumkeeran: Drumkeeran (Leitrim) 6-3 St Dominic’s Kenagh 4-4
Rd 2 in Drumkeeran: St Dominic’s Kenagh 1-1 Ballyholland (Down) 3-10
Rd 3 in Ransboro Park: Coolera/Strandhill (Sligo) 1-3 St Dominic’s Kenagh 3-6
Shield
Quarter-final in Bee Park GAA Pitch, Manorhamilton: Fenagh St Caillins (Leitrim) 1-14 St Dominic’s Kenagh 3-5 

John West Féile Peil Girls

Division 4
Group B
Rd 1 in Headford; St James’ (Galway) 2-3 Clonguish 5-8
Rd 2 in Headford: Knockainey (Limerick) 1-7 Clonguish 0-5
Rd 3 in Headford: St Fursey’s (Galway) 0-1 Clonguish 3-4 
Cup
Quarter-final in Rockfield, Oran: Clonguish 4-3 Garrycastle (Westmeath) 2-1
Semi-final in Brickens, Eastern Gaels: Clonguish v Saval (Down)

Division 8
Group C
Rd 1 in Fr Gibbon’s Park, Claremorris: Claremorris B (Mayo) 1-0 Longford Slashers 2-12
Rd 2 in Fr Gibbon’s Park, Claremorris: Shamrocks (Offaly) 1-5 Longford Slashers 0-4
Rd 3 in Westport: Westport B (Mayo) 0-2  Longford Slashers 2-10
Cup
Quarter-final in Ballinlough: Ballinascreen (Derry) 1-4 Longford Slashers 1-1