LONGFORD GAA FIXTURES

Leader Reporter

Reporter:

Leader Reporter

Email:

padraig.obrien@longford-leader.ie

all county football league division 1

Cian Kavanagh pictured in action for Longford Slashers against Mostrim opponent Sean Noone in the Division 1 football league game at C & D Devine Park on Sunday last. Photo: Declan Gilmore

Friday 3 May

Specsavers Johnny Skelly Cup Division 1 Football League - Round 5


Moran Park: Carrickedmond v Dromard, 7.45pm, J Hughes


McGee Park: Colmcille v Mostrim, 7.45pm,  D Kane


Lynch Park: Abbeylara v Rathcline, 7.45pm, M Farrell


Emmet Park: Killoe Emmet Og v Clonguish, 8.30pm, F Kelly


Michael Moran Cup Division 2 Football League - Round 5


Monaduff: Fr Manning Gaels v Killashee St Brigid's Killashee, 8:30pm

Mc Gann Park, Kenagh: Cashel v Ardagh Moydow GAA, 8:30pm, G Egan

U-16 Football League Division 2 Round 3

Clonbonny: Western Gaels v St Patrick’s Og, 7:30pm

Under 10 Respect Exhibition Go Games - 6pm

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Killoe Og, St. Patrick’s Og, Ballymahon Forgney Gaels, Wolfe Tones Og

Referees: T Gaffney, M Mulvey, D Reynolds, K Reynolds


Under 10 Respect Exhibition Go Games - 7pm

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Clonguish Og, St. Dominic’s, Grattan Gaels, Southern Gaels

Referees: T Gaffney, M Mulvey, D Reynolds, K Reynolds

Saturday 4 May

Specsavers Johnny Skelly Cup Division 1 Football League - Round 5

Fay Park: Longford Slashers v Mullinalaghta St Columba's, 2pm, D Tiernan

Michael Moran Cup Division 2 Football League - Round 5

 Ballybrien: Ballymore v St Mary's Granard, 7pm

Maguire Park: Sean Connolly’s v Ballymahon, 7pm


All County Football League Division 3 - Round 5

Group 1

Shroid: Shroid Slashers v St Mary's Granard, 7pm

 Mc Gee Park: Colmcille v Dromard, 7pm, C Hannify

Group 2

Moydow: Ardagh Moydow GAA v Abbeylara, 7pm

 Allen Park: Clonguish v Killoe Emmet Og, 7pm,  J Cullen

U-15/U-16 Football Development Squad

Coaching Session St Mel’s College 10am

Sunday 5 May

Special Minor Football League Round 4

Group 1

Emmet Park: Killoe Og v  Longford Slashers, 12.30pm,  M Farrell

Group 2

Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon/Forgney Gaels v Northern Gaels, 12.30pm,  M Glancy

Páirc na nGael: St Francis v St Vincent's, 12.30pm, J McCormack

Mc Gee Park: St Colmcille's v Carrick Sarsfields, 12.30pm, H O’Kane

Group 3

Páirc Chiarán: Southern Gaels v St. Dominic's, 12.30pm

Devine Park: Wolfe Tones Og V Clonbroney, 12.30pm, G Kelly

Maguire Park: Clonbroney U-12 Invitational


Monday 6 May

Bank Holiday

U-15 Táin Óg Group 4 - Round 3


Ballaghaderreen: Caiseal Gaels v Longford Slashers, 7:30pm

Tooreen: Tooreen v Wolfe Tones, 7:30pm


Maguire Park: Comórtas Clonbroney U-13 Boys and Girls Rounders Tournament 10am


Tuesday 7 May

U-16 Football League Division 1 - Round 3

Emmet Park: Killoe Og v Clonguish Og, 8pm

Fay Park: Longford Slashers v Wolfe Tones Og, 8pm  

U-16 Football League Division 2 - Round 6

Higginstown: Granard v St Vincent’s, 8pm

Keenan Park: St. Patrick’s Og v Carrick Sarsfields, 8pm  

Dunbeggan: Western Gaels v Ballymahon/Forgney Gaels, 8pm  

U-16 Football League Division 3 Round 5

The Laurels: Northern Gaels v Southern Gaels, 8pm


Cumann na mBunscol Girls Championship Finals

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park

Division 1B 4:15pm

Division 2A 5:30pm

Division 2B 6:45pm

Wednesday 8 May

 Electric Ireland Leinster Minor Football Championship Group 1 - Round 2

Netwatch Cullen Park: Carlow v Longford, 7.30pm


U-16 Football League Division 3 - Round 5

Emmet Park: Killoe Og v Clonbroney, 8pm


Under 8 Respect Exhibition Go Games - All games at 7pm

Carrickedmond: Carrick Sarsfields, St. Patrick’s Og, Wolfe Tones Og

Dromard: St. Francis, St. Colmcille’s, Clonguish Og

Ballinalee: Clonbroney, Granard, Killoe Og, Northern Gaels

Ballymahon: Ballymahon Forgney Gaels, St. Dominic’s, Shannon Gaels

Longford Slashers: Longford Slashers, Grattan Gaels, Southern Gaels, St. Vincent’s

 

Thursday 9 May  

Cumann na mBunscol Girls championship Finals

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park

Division 4B 4pm

Division 3B 5pm

Division 3A 6:15pm

Division 1A 7:15pm