LONGFORD GAA FIXTURES

Leader Reporter

Reporter:

Leader Reporter

Email:

padraig.obrien@longford-leader.ie

Longford GAA Fixtures

Joe Dempsey on the attack for Mostrim with Ballymahon opponent Aaron Nally in pursuit. Action from the SFC Group 1 game at Moran Park, Carrickedmond on Friday evening last. Photo: Syl Healy

Wednesday 25 July

Under 14 ‘C’ Football Cup Round 2

Kindly sponsored by Carrigy Bus Hire

Group 1

Páirc Chiarán: Southern Gaels v Clonbroney, 8:15pm, Michael O’Brien

Under 8 Respect Exhibition Go Games Blitz – 7pm

Cashel: Southern Gaels, Shannon Gaels, St. Dominic’s, Grattan Gaels

Longford Slashers: Killoe Óg, Clonbroney, Longford Slashers

Ardagh: St. Patricks Óg, Carrick Sarsfields, Ballymahon/Forgney Gaels

Drumlish: St. Vincent’s, Clonguish Óg, St. Francis, Wolfe Tones Óg

Mullinalaghta: Northern Gaels, St. Colmcille’s, Granard, Ballymore Shamrocks

Thursday 26 July

Longford Under 12 Football League Division 2-Round 2

Keenan Park: St Patrick’s Óg v St. Francis, 7pm,  Tony Gaffney

McGee Park: St. Colmcille’s

v Granard/Ballymore, 7pm,  Oisin Hourican

Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers v Wolfe Tones Óg, 7pm  

Dunbeggan: Grattan Gaels v Southern Gaels, 7pm

Longford Under 12 Football League Division 3 Round 2

Allen Park: Clonguish Gaels v St. Vincent’s, 7pm, Enda Murphy

McGann Park: St. Dominic’s v Ballymahon/Forgney Gaels, 7pm,  Michelle Mulvey

The Laurels: Northern Gaels v Killoe Emmets, 7pm

Maguire Park: Clonbroney v Shannon Gaels, 7pm, Glen Kelly


Friday 27 July

Senior Football Championship

Kindly sponsored by Peter Hanley Motors

Group 2 - Round 2

Ardagh, Keenan Park: Colmcille v Carrickedmond, 8pm, David Tiernan

Intermediate Football Championship

Kindly sponsored by Mulleady Group

Group 2 - Round 2

Kenagh, McGann Park: Cashel v Sean Connolly’s, 8pm,  Michael O’Brien

Saturday 28 July

Senior Football Championship Round 2

Kindly sponsored by Peter Hanley Motors

Group 3

Dromard, Páirc na nGael: Longford Slashers v Killoe Emmet Óg, 7.30pm, Fergal Kelly

Intermediate Football Championship

Kindly sponsored by Mulleady Group

Group 2 - Round 2

Dromard, Páirc na nGael: Fr Manning Gaels v St. Patrick’s Ardagh/Moydow Harpers, 6pm, John Hughes

Intermediate Football Championship

Kindly sponsored by Mulleady Group

Group 1 - Round 3

Ballymahon, Leo Casey Park: Ballymore v St Brigid's Killashee, 6pm, Michael Farrell

Ballymahon, Leo Casey Park: Young Grattans v Kenagh, 7.30pm, Gerard Egan

Gerry Reilly U-16 Football Tournament Round 3

Allen Park: Longford v  Westmeath, 12 noon

Adam Mangan U-15 Football Tournament Blitz

Longford v Cork/Limerick & Galway

Cross Provincial Football Talent Academy Blitz Day – U14/U15/U16

Fay Park: Longford, Louth, Sligo


Sunday 29 July

Senior Football Championship Round 2

Kindly sponsored by Peter Hanley Motors

Group 2

Killoe, Emmet Park: St Mary's Granard v Mullinalaghta St Columba's, 2pm

Group 1

Granard, Higginstown: Ballymahon v Abbeylara, 6pm, Patrick Maguire

Granard, Higginstown: Clonguish v Mostrim, 7.30pm, Ger Carberry

Monday 30 July - Friday 3 August 2018 - Kellogg's Longford GAA Cul Camps Venues: St. Marys Granard GAA & Ballymahon GAA

Monday 30 July

Minor ‘B’ Football Cup Round 3

Kindly sponsored by Hanlon’s GALA Longford

 Group 1

Allen Park: Clonguish Óg v Shamrock Gaels, 7.30pm

Clonbonny: Western Gaels v Carrick Sarsfields, 7.30pm

Group 2

Higginstown: Granard/Ballymore v St. Dominic's/Moydow Harpers Óg, 7.30pm

The Laurels: Northern Gaels v Wolfe Tones Óg, 7.30pm  

Minor ‘C’ Football Cup Round 3 - Group 1

Monaduff: St Vincent's v St Patrick's Óg, 7.30pm

McGee Park: St. Colmcille's v Clonbroney, 7.30pm

Longford Under 12 Football League Division 1-Round 2

Emmet Park: Killoe Óg v Clonguish Og 7pm


Tuesday 31 July

Under 14 ‘B’ Football Cup Round 3

Kindly sponsored by Carrigy Bus Hire

Group 1

Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon/Forgney Gaels v Granard/Ballymore, 7.30pm

Monaduff: St Vincent's v Longford Slashers, 7.30pm

Group 2

Devine Park: Wolfe Tones Og v St. Francis, 7.30pm  

McGee Park: St. Colmcille's v Grattan Gaels, 7.30pm  

Under 14 ‘C’ Football Cup Round 3

Group 1

Clonbonny: Shannon Gaels  v Southern Gaels, 7.30pm

Emmet Park: Killoe Óg v Clonbroney, 7.30pm

Group 2

Keenan Park: St Patrick's Óg v St Dominic's, 7.30pm


Wednesday 1 August

Junior Football Championship Round 1

Group 1

Higginstown: St Mary’s Granard v Colmcille, 7.30pm

Egan Park: Legan Sarsfields v Longford Slashers, 7.30pm

Group 2

The Laurels: Mullinalaghta St Columba’s v Clonguish, 7.30pm

Killashee: St. Brigid’s Killashee v Killoe Emmet Óg, 7.30pm  

Group 3

Devine Park: Mostrim v Ardagh/Moydow, 7.30pm

Monaduff: Fr Manning Gaels v  Abbeylara, 7.30pm

Longford Under 12 Football League Division 1- Round 3

Allen Park: Clonguish Og v Carrick Sarsfields, 7pm

Under 10 National Respect Exhibition Go Games – 7pm

Ballymore: Ballymore Shamrocks, Granard, Killoe Óg

Ballymahon: Ballymahon/Forgney Gaels, Southern Gaels, Carrick Sarsfields, Wolfe Tones Óg

Slashers: Longford Slashers, Grattan Gaels, St. Patricks Óg, St. Vincent’s

Kenagh: St. Dominic’s, Shannon Gaels, Clonguish Óg

Colmcille: St. Colmcille’s, Northern Gaels, St. Francis, Clonbroney

Longford Ladies GAA Fixtures

Wednesday 25 July

Senior Championship

Emmet Park: Killoe v Mostrim, 8.15pm. Ref: Joe McDermott

Intermediate Championship

Ballybrien: Ballymore v St Helen’s, 8.15pm. Ref: Martin Clyne

Junior Championship

Laurels: Mullinalaghta v Colmcille, 8.15pm. Ref: Enda Duncan

Dunbeggan: Grattans v Rathcline, 8.15pm  

Thursday 26 July

U-14 Summer League Group 1

McGee Park: Colmcille v Dromard, 7pm  

Emmet Park: Killoe v Rathcline, 7pm

Keenan Park: St Brigid’s Ardagh v Grattans, 7pm

Friday 27 July

Senior Championship

Killashee: Ballymahon/Forgney/Killashee v Dromard, 8.15pm

Sunday 29 July

Senior Championship

Devine Park: Mostrim v Clonguish, 3.30pm  

U-16 Summer League Group 1 Semi-Final

Dunbeggan: Grattans/St Brigid’s Ardagh v Dromard, 7pm, Ref: T Donohoe

Monday 30 July

Under 12 Summer League Group 1 Semi-Finals

Under 16 Summer League Final

Venue tbc: Carrickedmond v Grattans/St Brigid’s Ardagh or Dromard, 7pm