LONGFORD GAA FIXTURES

Peter Hanley Motors Senior Football Championship starts this weekend

Leader Reporter

Reporter:

Leader Reporter

Email:

padraig.obrien@longford-leader.ie

Longford GAA Fixtures

Mark Clarke (Ballymore) and John Hand (Grattans) battling for the ball. Action from the Intermediate Championship Group 1 game at Allen Park on Sunday evening last. Photo: Declan Gilmore

Thursday 19 July

Juvenile ‘B’ Football Cup Round 1

Kindly sponsored by McDonald’s Longford

Group 1

McGee Park: St Colmcille's v Killoe Og, 7pm, Enda Murphy

Allen Park: Clonguish Og v St Francis, 7pm, Glen Kelly

Group 2

Devine Park: Wolfe Tones Og v Shannon Gaels, 8pm, Jimmy McCormack

Juvenile ‘C’ Football Cup Round 1

Kindly sponsored by McDonald’s Longford

Group 1

Maguire Park: Clonbroney v Ballymahon/Forgney Gaels, 7.30pm,  Tony Gaffney

Group 2

McGann Park: St. Dominic's v Grattan Gaels, 7.30pm, Padraig McKenna

Longford U-12 Football League Division 1 Round 1

Moran Park: Carrick Sarsfields v Killoe Og, 7pm,  Michael Farrell

Longford U-12 Football League Division 2 Round 1

Devine Park: Wolfe Tones Og v Grattan Gaels, 7pm, Gerard Egan

Pairc na nGael: St. Francis v  St. Colmcille’s, 7pm, Colin Hannify

Pairc Chiaran: Southern Gaels v St. Patricks Og, 7pm, Donal Kane

Higginstown: Granard/Ballymore v Longford Slashers, 7pm, John Cullen

Longford U-12 Football League Division 3 Round 1

Monaduff: St. Vincent’s v St. Dominics, 7pm, Colm Egan

Clonbonny: Shannon Gaels v Clonguish Gaels, 7pm,  Mark Glancy

Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon/Forgney Gaels v Northern Gaels, 7pm, Michelle Mulvey

Friday 20 July

Senior Football Championship

Kindly sponsored by Peter Hanley Motors

Group 1 - Round 1

Carrickedmond, Moran Park: Mostrim v Ballymahon, 8pm

Group 2 - Round 1

Ballinalee, Maguire Park: Mullinalaghta St Columba's v Colmcille, 8pm, Donal Kane

Longford U-12 Football League Division 3 Round 1

Emmet Park: Killoe Emmets v Clonbroney, 6:45pm, Hugh O’Kane

Saturday 21 July

Senior Football Championship Round 1

Kindly sponsored by Peter Hanley Motors

Group 1

Ballymahon, Leo Casey Park: Abbeylara v Clonguish, 7.30pm

Group 2

Ballymahon, Leo Casey Park: Carrickedmond v St Mary's Granard, 6pm

Intermediate Football Championship

Kindly sponsored by Mulleady Group

Group 1 - Round 2

Newtowncashel, Pairc Chiaran: Kenagh v Rathcline, 7pm

Sunday 22 July

Senior Football Championship

Kindly sponsored by Peter Hanley Motors

Group 3 - Round 1

Newtownforbes, Allen Park: Dromard v Longford Slashers, 7.30pm

Intermediate Football Championship

Kindly sponsored by Mulleady Group

Group 1 - Round 2

Kenagh, McGann Park: St Brigid's Killashee v Young Grattans, 1:30pm

Group 2 - Round 1

 Kenagh, McGann Park: St Patrick’s Ardagh/Moydow Harpers v  Cashel, 3pm

Newtownforbes, Allen Park: Sean Connolly’s v Fr Manning Gaels,6pm

Division 3 Football League - John Gilmore Cup Semi-Final

Extra-time if necessary

Emmet Park: Killoe Emmet Og v  Colmcille, 12:30pm


Monday, 23 - Friday 27 July

Kellogg's Longford GAA Cul Camps

Venues: Clonguish GAA (Newtownforbes) & Rathcline GAA (Lanesboro)

Monday 23 July

Minor ‘B’ Football Cup Round 2

Kindly sponsored by Hanlon’s GALA Longford

Group 1

Moran Park: Carrick Sarsfields v St Francis, 7.30pm

Pairc Chiaran: Shamrock Gaels v Western Gaels, 7.30pm  

Group 2

McGann Park: St. Dominic's/Moydow Harpers Óg v Northern Gaels, 7.30pm  

Devine Park: Wolfe Tones Og v Granard/Ballymore, 7.30pm

Minor ‘C’ Football Cup Round 2

Kindly sponsored by Hanlon’s GALA Longford

Keenan Park: St Patrick's Og v Clonbroney, 7.30pm

 Monaduff: St Vincent's v St. Colmcille's, 7.30pm

Tuesday 24 July

Under 14 ‘B’ Football Cup Round 2

Kindly sponsored by Carrigy Bus Hire

Group 1

Higginstown: Granard/Ballymore v Longford Slashers, 7.30pm

Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon/Forgney Gaels v St Vincent's, 7.30pm

Group 2

Páirc na nGael: St. Francis v Grattan Gaels, 7.30pm

Devine Park: Wolfe Tones Og v St Colmcille's, 7.30pm

Under 14 ‘C’ Football Cup Round 2

Kindly sponsored by Carrigy Bus Hire

Group 1

Páirc Chiarán: Southern Gaels v Clonbroney, 7.30pm

 Clonbonny: Shannon Gaels v Killoe Og, 7.30pm

Group 2

The Laurels: Northern Gaels v St Patrick's Og, 7.30pm


Ladies GAA Fixtures

Thursday 19 July

 U-14 Summer League

Home clubs appoint referees

Group 1    

Dunbeggan: Grattans v Colmcille, 7pm                                                                      

Emmet Park: Killoe v St Brigid’s Ardagh, 7pm                                                             

Clonbonny: Rathcline v Dromard, 7pm

Group 2

Ballybrien: Ballymore v Longford Slashers, 7pm  

 Sunday 22 July

TG4 Intermediate All-Ireland Championship Group 1 - Round 2

 Clane: Laois v Longford,  1.30pm. Ref: B Redmond

 Monday 23 July

U-12 Summer League  Round 7

Group 1

Monaduff: St Helen’s v Mostrim, 7pm

Fay Park: Longford Slashers v Colmcille, 7pm

Moran Park: Carrickedmond v Killoe, 7pm

Egan Park: Ballymahon/Forgney  v Clonguish, 7pm

 Group 2 Final

Extra-time if necessary

Venue TBC: Rathcline/St.Brigid’s v Grattan’s/Mullinalaghta, 7pm  

Wednesday 25 July

Senior Championship

Allen Park: Clonguish v Carrickedmond, 8.15pm

Emmet Park: Killoe  v Mostrim, 8.15pm

Intermediate Championship

Ballybrien: Ballymore v St Helen's, 8.15pm

 Junior Championship

Laurels: Mullinalaghta v Colmcille, 8.15pm

Dunbeggan: Grattans  v Rathcline, 8.15pm