LONGFORD GAA FIXTURES

Leader Reporter

Reporter:

Leader Reporter

Email:

padraig.obrien@longford-leader.ie

Longford GAA Fixtures

Andrew Kavanagh, the manager of St Brigid's Killashee who play Rathcline in Round 1 of the Intermediate Football Championship at Allen Park on Sunday evening next. Photo: Declan Gilmore

Thursday 12 July

Gerry Reilly Leinster Under 16 Football Tournament Round 2

Teemore: Fermanagh v  Longford, 7.30pm

Friday 13 July

County Senior Hurling Championship Round 1

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Clonguish Gaels v Wolfe Tones Mostrim, 8pm

All County Football League Division 1 Round 7

Kindly sponsored by Specsavers Longford  

Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon  v Colmcille, 8pm

Saturday 14 July

Electric Ireland Leinster Minor Football Shield Final

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Longford v Dublin, 12:30pm. Ref: Alan Coyne (Westmeath)

Extra-time if necessary

All County Football League Division 1 - Round 7

Kindly sponsored by Specsavers Longford

Fay Park: Longford Slashers v Abbeylara, 7pm

Sunday 15 July

Intermediate Football Championship Round 1

Kindly sponsored by Mulleady Group

Group 1

Newtownforbes, Allen Park: Young Grattans v Ballymore, 6.30pm

Newtownforbes, Allen Park: Rathcline v St Brigid's KIllashee, 8pm

All County Football League Division 1 - Round 7

Kindly sponsored by Specsavers Longford

 Emmet Park: Killoe Emmet Og v Clonguish, 12.30pm

 Páirc na nGael: Dromard v Mostrim, 12.30pm

 The Laurels: Mullinalaghta St Columba’s v St Mary’s Granard, 12.30pm

 Division 3 Football League John Gilmore Cup Quarter-Finals

Extra-time if necessary

Moydow: St Patrick’s Ardagh/Moydow Harpers v Fr Manning Gaels, 2pm

McGee Park: Colmcille v Mostrim, 4pm

Monday 16 July - Friday 20 July

Kellogg’s Longford GAA Cul Camps

Venues: Emmet Og Killoe GAA & St. Patrick’s Ardagh GAA

Monday 16 July

Minor ‘B’ Football Cup Round 1

Kindly sponsored by Hanlon’s GALA Longford

Group 1

Páirc na nGael: St. Francis v Shamrock Gaels, 7:30pm

Minor 'C’ Football Cup Round 1

Kindly sponsored by Hanlon’s GALA Longford

Maguire Park: Clonbroney v St Vincent’s, 7.30pm

 McGee Park: St Colmcille’s v St Patrick’s Óg, 7.30pm

Tuesday 17 July

Minor ‘B’ Football Cup Round 1

Kindly sponsored by Hanlon’s GALA Longford

Group 1

Clonbonny: Western Gaels v Clonguish Óg, 7:30pm

Under 14 ‘B’ Football Cup Round 1

Kindly sponsored by Carrigy Bus Hire

Group 1

Fay Park: Longford Slashers v Ballymahon/Forgney Gaels, 7.30pm

Monaduff: St Vincent's v Granard/Ballymore, 7.30pm

Group 2

Dunbeggan: Grattan Gaels v Wolfe Tones Óg, 7.30pm

McGee Park: St  Colmcille's v St Francis, 7.30pm

Under 14 ‘C’ Football Cup Round 1

Kindly sponsored by Carrigy Bus Hire

Group 1

Maguire Park: Clonbroney v Shannon Gaels, 7.30pm  

Emmet Park: Killoe Óg v Southern Gaels, 7.30pm

 Group 2

McGann Park: St Dominic's v Northern Gaels, 7.30pm