Longford youngsters set for second weekend of HSE Community Games National Finals

Alan Walsh

Reporter:

Alan Walsh

Cian McPhillips (21) in action with the Longford U-14 Boys Mixed Distance Relay gold medal winning squad at the opening weekend of the HSE Community Games National Festival in AIT.
Longford will be represented by more than one hundred young competitors at the second weekend of the HSE Community Games National Festival at AIT (Friday - Sunday, August 21- 23). Longford enjoyed a very successful first weekend and there is comprehensive coverage in this week’s Longford Leader. The following will represent Longford next weekend;

Longford will be represented by more than one hundred young competitors at the second weekend of the HSE Community Games National Festival at AIT (Friday - Sunday, August 21- 23). Longford enjoyed a very successful first weekend and there is comprehensive coverage in this week’s Longford Leader. The following will represent Longford next weekend;

Track Events

Boys

U-8 60m: Cian O’Donnell (Abbeylara/Mullinalaghta); U-8 80m: William Edward (Edgeworthstown).

U-10 60m Hurdles: Orrin Murphy (Edgeworthstown); U-10 100m: Jack Belton (Edgeworthstown); U-10 200m: Kieran O’Dowd (Lanesboro).

U-12 100m: Fahed Alam (Edgeworthstown); U-12 600m: Jack Gallagher (Ardagh/Moydow/Glen).

U-14 80m Hurdles: Keelin McGann (Kenagh); U-14 100m: Liam Ross (Lanesboro); U-14 800m: Cian McPhillips (Ardagh/Moydow/Glen).

U-16 100m: Aaron Kelly (Kenagh); U-16 200m: Corey Molloy (Kenagh); U-16 1500m: Eamon Keogh (Killoe).

Girls

U-8 60m: Laura McCormack (Carrickedmond); U-8 80m: Erin Murphy (Edgeworthstown).

U-10 60m Hurdles: Jenny McHugh (Clonguish); U-10 100m: Funmi Talabi (Edgeworthstown); U-10 200m: Aoife Kennelly (Lanesboro).

U-12 100m: Michelle Laffan (Ballymahon/Forgney); U-12 600m: Melissa O’Kane (Ardagh/Moydow/Glen).

U-14 80m Hurdles: Grace Butler (Edgeworthstown); U-14 100m: Yemi Talabi (Edgeworthstown); U-14 800m: Bea Drummond (Ballymahon/Forgney).

U-16 100m: Rachel Gilligan (Abbeylara/Mullinalaghta); U-16 200m: Ciara Foxe (Ballymahon/Forgney); U-16 1500m: Dearbhla Rooney (Killoe).

4 x 100m Relays

U-10 Mixed – Edgeworthstown: Funmi Talabi, Jack Belton, Orrin Murphy, Abdullah Alam, Ola Talabi.

U-12 Boys – Killoe: Cormac Harte, Patrick Moran, Joe Morrissey, Shane Smith.

U-12 Girls – Ardagh/Moydow/Glen: Katie Lynch, Melissa O’Kane, Laura Farrell, Sarah McPhillips, Claragh Shannon, Sarah Thompson.

U-13 Mixed – Edgeworthstown: Fahed Alam, Jade Kelly, Jenny Purdy, Luke Rafferty .

U-14 Boys – Edgeworthstown: Ethan Donlon, Adam Kelly, Andrew Garry, Tiernan Hussey, Matthew Shaughnessy.

U-14 Girls – Edgeworthstown: Yemi Talabi, Grace Butler, Alicia Maguire Oates, Teegan Murphy, Blessing Osatohanmwan.

U-15 Mixed – Lanesboro: Bryn Peters, Ciaran Flood, Orla Keane, Lucy Ann Myhill.

U-16 Boys – Kenagh: Aaron Kelly, Corey Molloy, Ronan Farrell, Dylan Horkan, Cian Nolan.

Field Events

Boys

U-12 Ball Throw: Brandon Gibson (Ballymahon/Forgney); U-12 Long Puck: Adam Reilly Connaughton (Edgeworthstown).

U-14 Javelin: Ethan Donlon (Edgeworthstown); U-14 Long Jump: Matthew Steadman (Newtowncashel); U-14 Shot Putt: Conor Skelly (Newtowncashel).

U-16 Discus: Jack Grzywacz (Legan).

Girls

U-12 Ball Throw: Victoria Jedrych (Lanesboro).

U-14 Javelin: Edel Clabby (Ballymahon/Forgney); U-14 Long Jump: Eliza Boyle (Granard); U-14 Shot Putt: Lauren Campbell (Ardagh/Moydow/Glen); U-14 Long Puck: Bronagh Kirk (Clonguish).

U-16 Discus: Annmarie Murphy (Killashee); U-16 High Jump: Clodagh Kiely (Killashee).

Gymnastics

U-11 Girls: Ciara Brier (Ardagh/Moydow/Glen)

Talent

U-12 Group Dance (Irish Contemporary): James Fox & Ciara Heaney (Clonbroney).

U-13 Solo Music: Hannah Glennon (Clonguish).

U-14 Solo Dance (Modern & Disco): Ellen Dowse (Edgeworthstown); U-14 Solo Singing: Erin Ross (Edgeworthstown); U-14 Group Dance (Modern & Disco): Aoibhe Molloy & Leah Ryan Reilly (Ballymahon/Forgney); U-14 Group Music: Layla Noone, Sarah Doyle, Kayanna Green, Amy McGerr, Donal Mulligan & Padraig Mulligan (Edgeworthstown); U-14 Group Singing: Katie Lynch, Aishling Farrell, Courtney Heffernan, Siobhan Kilduff, Sarah Shea & Emma Thompson (Ardagh/Moydow/Glen).

U-16 Solo Music: Freddy Green (Edgeworthstown); U-16 Solo Dance (Modern & Disco): Muireann Claffey (Ballymahon/Forgney); U-16 Solo Singing: Maryann Lynch (Ardagh/Moydow/Glen); U-16 Group Singing: Alanna Carr, Adam Fenelon, Michelle Mollaghan, Katie O’Driscoll & Niamh O’Brien (Killoe).

Project

U-11: Isabelle Smyth & Sienna Wyse (Lanesboro).

U-16: Aine Kennelly & Leah Wyse (Lanesboro).