Dúileach delighted with silver swim at HSE National Community Games Finals

Alan Walsh

Reporter:

Alan Walsh

HSE Community Games National Finals U-12 Boys Backstroke swimming silver medal winner D�ileach Ryan (right), pictured with his brother Seadhna.
Dúileach Ryan (Lanesboro) and Tomas Scanlon (Abbeylara/Mullinalaghta) splashed their way to swimming medals at the Regional Sports Centre in AIT on Saturday.

Dúileach Ryan (Lanesboro) and Tomas Scanlon (Abbeylara/Mullinalaghta) splashed their way to swimming medals at the Regional Sports Centre in AIT on Saturday.

Competing in the U-12 Backstroke event, determined Dúileach, swimming from Lane 5 sealed second place and a silver medal, being pipped for gold by Mayo’s Conn McNamara.

It was a superb swim by Dúileach and there was almost a Ryan family double as his older brother Séadhna reached the U-14 Freestyle final only to miss out on a place among the medals by a fingertip touch.

Tomas Scanlon won his semi-final in the U-8 Freestyle Plate and from Lane 4 in the final, the talented young swimmer earned a medal for his 4th place finish with the top three positions being occupied by swimmers from Sligo, Dublin and Leitrim.

David Mills (Carrickedmond) won his semi-final in the U-14 Breaststroke but missed out on a medal in the final, while Harry Stewart (Carrickedmond) also progressed to the U-16 Freestyle final.

Cian McCormack (Clonguish) in the U-12 Freestyle, Alan Dzaee (Longford South) in the U-12 Breaststroke and Christopher Faherty (Clonguish) in the U-14 Butterfly, reached semi-finals as did the Clonguish U-13 squad of Christopher Faherty, Cian McCormack, James Galligan, Darragh Belton, Dan Crossan and Ciaran Faherty.

Meanwhile, on Sunday, it was the turn of Longford’s girl swimmers to compete in the AIT pool and the highlight was the performance of Aisling Scanlon (Abbeylara/Mullinalaghta) as she claimed silver in the U-10 Backstroke, finishing marginally behind Kate Delaney (Louth) and ahead of Alannah McGahon (Monaghan) and Ellen Blake (Clare).

Aisling’s brother Tomas won a 4th place medal the previous day making it a particularly special weekend for the family.

Aine McWeeney can be rightly satisfied with her fifth place finish in the U-14 Butterfly Final and her Clonguish colleague Shauna Nolan also progressed and competed well in the U-8 Freestyle final.

Other swimmers that represented Longford over the weekend were;

Boys: U-10 Freestyle Harry Byrne (Kenagh), U-10 Backstroke Dylan Vance (Dromard), U-14 Backstroke Conor Leonard (Abbeylara/Mullinalaghta).

Girls: U-10 Freestyle Grace O’Brien (Clonguish), U-12 Freestyle Bartrum Nia (Kenagh), U-14 Freestyle Jenna Mills (Carrickedmond), U-10 Backstroke Aisling Scanlon (Abbeylara/Mullinalaghta), U-12 Backstroke Grainne Donohue (Kenagh), U-14 Backstroke Orla Ryan (Lanesboro), U-12 Breaststroke Kate Hagan (Clonguish), U-14 Breaststroke Aoife Ginty (Dromard), U-13 Squad Grainne Donohue, Bartrum Nia, Aoibhinn Kelly, Aisling Manser, Jade Thorpe (Kenagh).