Newtowncashel

ST.CHRISTOPHER’S

ST.CHRISTOPHER’S

The Newtowncashel Branch of St.Christophers wish to thank everyone who subscribed so generously to their recent Church Gate Collection.The amount taken up was €543.00 and has been forwarded to St.Christophers.

FINE GAEL

The Fine Gael National Collection will be taken up this Saturday evening the 11th of June and Sunday morning the 12th of Juneat the Church Gate.Your support will be much appreciated.

SYMPATHY

We wish to express our deepest sympathy to the family and friends of Maureen Browne,Rathcline Rd.,Lanesboro and formerly of Streamstown,who died last week.May her Soul Rest in Peace.

G.A.A.

The Cashel Senior Football Team play Longford Slashers in the first round of the Senior Championship,this Friday evening the 10th of June,in Clonbonny,Lanesboro.Your support would be very much appreciated.

FIANNA FAIL

The local Fianna Fail Cumann wish to express their appreciation to all thos who contributed to the recent National Collection

WEDDING

We extend our congratulations to both James Flynn,Curoole and Linda Tierney Lenamore,Legan,who were married last weekend.We wish the the Happy couple a long and happy life together.

COMMUNITY GAMES

The annual sports day held at Cashel G.A.A. pitch last Friday was blessed with glorious sunshine which helped make it a most enjoyable evening for all! Tots race girls 1st Ciara Hopkins, 2nd Ciara Byrne 3rd Lily Fox; Tots race boys 1st Matthew Kenny,2nd Ethan Slattery,3rd Ben O’ Shea; U6 Girls 1st Grace Cullen, 2nd Cloe Hopkins, 3rd Rinoa O’Reilly; U 6 Boys 1st Oran Killian, 2nd (joint)Jack Brogan and Aidan Skelly 3rd Dean Farrell; U8 60m girls 1st Zara Mulvihill,2nd (joint) Sinead Skelly and Emma Killian,3rd Amy Dowd; U8 60m boys 1st Jack Sweeney,2nd Dan O’ Shea,3rd Harry Murray; U8 80m girls 1st Zara Mulvihill,2nd Emma Killian,3rd (joint)Roisin Kenny and Sinead Skelly; U8 80m boys 1st Dan O’Shea,2nd Jack Sweeney,3rd Luke O’Boyle; U 10 100m girls 1st Alannah Flood,2nd Eabha Healy,3rd Cathy Kelly; U10 100m boys 1st Joseph Kenny,2nd Eabhan Slattery,3rd Oisin Brogan; U10 200m girls 1st Alannah Flood,2nd Eabha Healy,3rd Cathy Kelly; U10 200m boys 1stJoseph Kenny,2nd Eabhan Slattery,3rd Oisin Brogan; U12 100m girls 1st Ciara Healy,2nd Sarah Farrell,3rd Seoighe Mulvihill; U12 100m boys 1st Lochlann Healy,2nd Eoin Mulvihill,3rd Brian Kelly; U12 600m girls 1st Ciara Healy,2nd Seoighe Mulvihill,3rd Sarah Farrell; U12 600m boys 1st Lochlann Healy,2nd Eoin Mulvihill,3rd Brian Kelly; U12 Long Puck 1st Ciara Healy,2nd Aine Bannon,3rd Niamh Skelly; U12 Ball Throw 1st Seoighe Mulvihill,2nd Aine Bannon,3rd Caoimhne Flood; 1st Brian Kelly,2nd Lochlann Healy, 3rd Eoin Mulvihill; U14 100m 1st Ronan Healy,2nd Patrick Farrell.Well done to all and good luck to everyone who will represent us in Ballymahon on June 26th.Also those who took part in the Novelty events they make the day even more enjoyable for spectators and participants alike! Thanks to those who helped with organizing and stewarding .Thanks also to Cashel GAA for use of their facilities. Finally if anyone still has Tesco School tokens at home please bring them in to the school as soon as possible as the closing date is fast approaching.