Sun shines on successful
Colmcille Ploughing Festival

The parish of Colmcille was a hive of activity recently as the Longford Pipe Band kicked off the 14th annual Colmcille Ploughing Festival and Heritage Day, which took place over the weekend of August 4 and 5 last.

The parish of Colmcille was a hive of activity recently as the Longford Pipe Band kicked off the 14th annual Colmcille Ploughing Festival and Heritage Day, which took place over the weekend of August 4 and 5 last.

They came from all over the country - ploughmen and spectators alike - and they surely were not disappointed as the sun burst through the clouds shedding a warm and encouraging spirit upon the picturesque hills of north Longford.

The event, which has become synonymous with the county, is fast becoming one of the most important in the local annual agricultural calendar and this year it took place on the lands of Ciarán Williams.

From horse and tractor ploughing to vintage machinery display, trade stands, competitions, home baking, dog show and children’s entertainment, there was something for all the family in Colmcille last weekend and as the event drew to a close, organisers agreed that it was indeed one of the most successful Ploughing Festival and Heritage Days ever.

“It was very successful,” Michael McKeon told the Leader. “We are so grateful to everyone for all their support and help.

“I want to also pay special tribute to the sponsors because without them, the festival just simply would not continue with every passing year. We are thrilled with the way things went and we look forward to another great year in 2013.” God Speed the Plough!

Results:

3 Furrow – Luke Barton Cup: 1st Michael Reilly, Moyne; 2nd Pat Gunshian, Colmcille; 3rd Thomas McNally, Colmcille.

Coping with Horse Plough: 1st Tommy Reynolds, Co Leitrim; 2nd Gerard Bohan, Co Leitrim.

Coping with Tractor Plough: 1st James Grimes, Carrigallen; 2nd George Hunter, Sligo.

Ploughing with Mules: 1st Fiona Madden, Loch Gowna – also crowned Queen of the Plough.

Senior Open 2 Furrow – Noel O’Reilly Cup: 1st Séan Monaghan, Edgeworthstown.

2 Furrow Vintage Classic – Martin Farrell Cup: 1st Brian McNally, Killeshandra; 2nd Eamon Kiernan, Corboy; 3rd Tommy McCabe, Virginia; 4th Frank Thompson, Ballymahon.

2 Furrow Vintage Mounted – Mattie Lennon Cup: 1st Paul McCabe, Virginia; 2nd Lar McGuire, Ballyjamesduff; 3rd George Young, Killeshandra.

2 Furrow Confined Class – John Doyle Cup: 1st Ollie Walshe, Colmcille; 2nd Kevin McNally, Colmcille; Terry Madden, Loch Gowna.

Under 21 – Kevin Mulligan Cup: 1st Andrew Stewart, Killashee.

Loy: Minor Class: Shane Brady, Ballinalee. Senior Class – JJ Donnelly Shield: 1st PJ McStay, Colmcille; 2nd Terry Moore, Finea; 3rd James Grimes, Carrigallen.