Arva Show Results 2012

The following are the results for the 2012 Arva Show which took place on Sunday, July 29, last. Once again, the event was a fantastic success with people travelling from all over Ireland to savour the delights of Arva. Now in its 55th year, the Arva Show features some of the best animals to be found in the country. As can be seen, this show has developed a strong reputation for quality animal classes and a high calibre home industries section.

The following are the results for the 2012 Arva Show which took place on Sunday, July 29, last. Once again, the event was a fantastic success with people travelling from all over Ireland to savour the delights of Arva. Now in its 55th year, the Arva Show features some of the best animals to be found in the country. As can be seen, this show has developed a strong reputation for quality animal classes and a high calibre home industries section.

COBS & PONIES

Class 1: Ponies - 12.2 hands & under - to be shown in hand

1st G Fennell, Kilbeggan, Westmeath

2nd Lucinda Mills, Lisbellaw, Fermanagh

3rd Ralph Trenier, Killeshandra

Class 2: Ponies - 13.2 hands & under - to be shown in hand

1st Danielle Conaghan, Ballybofey

2nd Ralph Trenier

3rd James McWeeney, Ballinamore

Class 3: Riding Ponies, 14.2 hands & under - to be shown under saddle

1st Lucinda Mills, Lisbellaw, Fermanagh

2nd Danielle Conaghan, Ballybofey

3rd Catherine Dempsey, Bailieboro

Class 4: Lead Rein Competition for Ponies 12.2 hands & under, lead by an adult & ridden by a child 7 years & under

1st Vanessa Donohoe, Bawnboy

2nd Dean Conaghan, Ballybofey

3rd Amy Finnegan, Edgeworthstown

Class 5: Lead Rein Competition for Ponies 14.2 hands & under, lead by an adult & ridden by child 7-12 years old

1st Lucinda Mills, Lisbellaw, Fermanagh

2nd Kevin McLoughlin, Aughnacliffe

Class 6: Best Mare or Gelding not exceeding 14.2 hands

1st Catherine Dempsey, Bailieboro

2nd James McWeeney, Ballinamore

3rd Helen Cullen, Virginia

Class 7: Best Registered Connemara Filly or Gelding

1st James McWeeney, Ballinamore

2nd James McWeeney, Ballinamore

3rd James McWeeney, Ballinamore

Class 9: Best Connemara Brood Mare, stinted or with foal at foot

1st Christy O’Connell, Renmore, Galway

Class 10: Open Minature class for Horses, Under 34”, 3 Years & Under

1st Joanne Austin, Ardee

2nd Joanne Austin, Ardee

Class 11: Open Miniature class for Horses, Under 34”, 4 years & Upwards

1st Joanne Austin, Ardee

2nd Joanne Austin, Ardee

Class 12: Best Entry for Style & Appearance

1st Lucinda Mills, Lisbellaw, Fermanagh

2nd Danielle Conaghan, Ballybofey

3rd Joanne Austin, Ardee

Class 15: Best Filly, Mare or Gelding, to be shown in hand

1st Helen Coxon, Bailieboro

2nd Helen Coxon, Bailieboro

CHAMPION PONY: Shirley Hurst, Tattygare Stud, Lisbellaw, Co. Fermanagh.

HORSES

Class 17: Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship

1ST Pat Callan, Navan

2nd PJ Sheerin, Moate

Class 21: Best Brood Mare, Stinted or with Foal at Foot, Heavy-Weight Hunter

1st Seamus Duffy, Ballaghaderreen

2nd PJ Sheerin, Moate

3rd John P McKiernan, Ballinamore

Class 22: Best Non-Thoroughbred Brood Mare, Stinted or with Foal at Foot, Light-Weight Hunter

1st PJ Sheerin, Moate

2nd Pat Carty, Athlone

3rd John Joe Reilly, Granard

Class 23: Best Colt Foal (open)

1st Pat Carty, Athlone

2nd Siobháin Kiernan, Ballinalack, Westmeath

Class 24: Best Filly Foal (open)

1st Gordon Drury, Dourough, Mountainlodge, Cootehill, Co Cavan

Class 25: Best R.I.D. Colt or Filly Foal, produce of R.I.D. or A.I.D. Mare & Fully Approved R.I.D Stallion

1st Seamus Duffy, Cranmoree, Carracastle, Ballaghaderreen, Co Mayo

2nd Lough Melvin Show Horses, Tievebunnan, Belcoo, Co Fermanagh

Class 26: Premium class for Mares with Foal at Foot, to be judged as a pair

1st Lough Melvin Show Horses, Tievebunnan, Belcoo, Co Fermanagh

2nd Pat Carty, Athlone

3rd Drury, Dourough, Mountainlodge, Cootehill, Co Cavan

4th Seamus Duffy, Cranmoree, Carracastle, Ballaghaderreen, Co Mayo

Class 27: Best Yearling Colt/Filly Non-Thoroughbred

1st Padraig Bohan, Mohill

2nd John Joe Reilly, Granard

3rd PJ Sheerin, Moate

Class 28: Best 2 Year Old Colt/Filly,Non-Thoroughbred

1st Jason Junior Reynolds, Adoon, Gorvagh, Leitrim

2nd Hazel McVeigh, Ballinalee

3rd Paddy Farrell, Ballinwing, C-O-S, Leitrim

Class 29: Best 3 Year old Colt/Filly, Non-Throughbred

1st Padraig Bohan, Gortfadda, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

Class 30: Best Irish Draft Colt or Filly, 3 Years & Under

1st Padraig Bohan, Gortfadda, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

2nd Hazel McVeigh, Ballinalee

3rd Padraig Bohan, Gortfadda, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

Class 31: Best Cob, 15.1 hands & under, to be shown in hand

1st Michael Brady, Drumbarlum, Belturbet, Co Cavan

2nd Helen Cullen, Enagh West, Virginia, Co Cavan

3rd Ashling Clarke, Corbeagh, Crosserlough, Co Cavan

Class 32: Best Coloured Horse or Pony, to be shown in hand

1st Kevin McLoughlin, Aughnacliffe

2nd Michael Brady, Drumbarlum, Belturbet, Co Cavan

3rd Ashling Clarke, Corbeagh, Crosserlough, Co Cavan

Class 33: Best Ridden Hunter

1st Elaine Neary, Drumlegga, Cloone, Co Leitrim

2nd Ashling Clarke, Corbeagh, Crosserlough, Co Cavan

CHAMPION HORSE: Padraig Bohan, Gortfadda, Mohill, Co. Leitrim

PEDIGREE CATTLE

HEREFORD

Class 34: Best Hereford Cow in calf or milk

1ST George Stanley, Ratoath, Meath

2nd David McKeon, Cloone

3rd I & J Anderson, Killeshandra

Class 35: Best Hereford Bull, born before 01-07-2011

1st George Stanley, Ratoath, Meath

2nd Sean McKiernan, Corlismore

3rd I & J Anderson, Killeshandra

Class 36: Best Hereford Heifer, born before 01-07-2011

1st Sean McKiernan, Corlismore

2nd Coote Geelan, Dromod

3rd David McKeon, Cloone

Class 37: Best Hereford Bull, born after 01-07-2011

1st Coote Geelan, Dromod

2nd Philip Lynch, Finea

3rd Stephen Abbott, Killeshandra

Class 38: Best Hereford Heifer born after 01-07-2011

1st Sean McKiernan, Corlismore

2nd David McKeon, Cloone

Class 39: Best Hereford, Male or Female, born after 01-01-2012

1st I & J Anderson, Killeshandra

2nd Cathal Dolan, Carrigallen

3rd Eoin O’Reilly, Butlersbridge

CHAMPION HEREFORD: Sean McKiernan, Corlismore

CHAROLAIS

Class 42: Best Charolais Heifer, born between 01-08-2010 & 31-07-2011

1ST Damien Kelly, Rosemount, Westmeath

2nd Karl Farrell, Aughnacliffe

3rd Martin Clyne, Coolarty

Class 43: Best Charolais Male Calf, born after 01-07-2011

1st Michael Kiernan, Carrigallen

2nd Basil Arnold, Killeshandra

Class 44: Best Charolais Female Calf, born after 01-07-2011

1st Martin Clyne, Coolarty

2nd Karl Farrell, Aughnacliffe

3rd Michael Kiernan, Carrigallen

Class 45: Best Charolais Male Calf, born between 01-01-2012 & 31-05-2012

1st Ollie Doyle, Aughnacliffe

2nd Stephen Abbott, Killeshandra

3rd Karl Farrell, Aughnacliffe

Class 46: Best Charolais Female Calf, born between 01-01-2012 & 31-05-2012

1st Damien Kelly, Rosemount, Co Westmeath

2nd Joe Bennett, Cartron Big, Longford

CHAMPION CHAROLAIS: Damien Kelly, Rosemount, Co Westmeath

SIMMENTAL

Class 47: Best Simmental Cow or Heifer over 2 Years old

1st Joe McGarry, Caldra, Longford, Co Longford

2nd John Conway, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim

Class 48: Best Simmental Heifer, 2 Years or Under

1st Joe McGarry, Caldra, Longford, Co Longford

2nd Michael Joseph Donegan, Lisnaboe, Longford

Class 49: Best Simmental Male born after 01-07-2011

1st Joe McGarry, Caldra, Longford, Co Longford

Class 51: Best Simmental Male or Female born after 01-01-2012

1st Joe McGarry, Caldra, Longford, Co Longford

2nd Joe McGarry, Caldra, Longford, Co Longford

3rd Anthony Maguire, Ballinamore

CHAMPION SIMMENTAL: Joe McGarry, Caldra, Longford, Co Longford

BELGIAN BLUE

Class 52: Best Belgian Blue, Male or Female, born before 01-07-2011

1ST Seamus McCartan, Drummuckler, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim

Class 53: Best Belgian Blue, Male or Female, born after 01-07-2011

1ST Seamus McCartan, Drummuckler, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim

CHAMPION BELGIAN BLUE: Seamus McCartan, Drummuckler, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim

LIMOUSIN

Class 55: Best Limousin Male Calf, born after 01-07-2011

1st Stanley Richardson, Woodford Lodge, Newtowngore, Co Leitrim

2nd Brendan Hanley, Keelogues, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford

Class 56: Best Limousin Female Calf, born after 01-07-2011

1st Stanley Richardson, Woodford Lodge, Newtowngore, Co Leitrim

2nd Stanley Richardson, Woodford Lodge, Newtowngore, Co Leitrim

3rd Michael Brady, Granard

Class 57: Best Limousin Male Calf, born after 01-01-2012

1st Fiona Gilsenan, Crossakiel, Kells, Co Meath

Class 58: Best Limousin Female Calf, born after 01-01-2012

1st  Michael Brady, Granard

2nd Ronan Ellis, Ballinamore

3rd Fiona Gilsenan, Kells

CHAMPION LIMOUSIN: Stanley Richardson, Woodford Lodge, Newtowngore, Co Leitrim

ABERDEEN ANGUS

Class 59: Best Aberdeen Angus Cow

1ST Pat Cahill, Shankill Lower, Cavan, Co Cavan

Class 60: Best Aberdeen Angus, Male or Female, under 2 years old, with no permanent

1st Tom Reynolds, Ballinamore

2nd Patrick Smith, Mountainlodge, Cootehill

3rd Thomas F. Beirne, Mohill

Class 61: Best Aberdeen Angus Male, born after 01-08-2011

1st Tom Reynolds, Johnstons Bridge, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim

Class 62: Best Aberdeen Angus Female, born after 01-08-2011

1st Tom Reynolds, Johnstons Bridge, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim

2nd Tom Reynolds, Johnstons Bridge, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim

3rd Thomas F. Beirne, Mohill

Class 63: Best Aberdeen Angus Male or Female born after 01-01-2012

1st Tom Reynolds, Johnstons Bridge, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim

2nd Patrick Smith, Mountainlodge, Cootehill

3rd Pat Cahill, Cavan

CHAMPION ABERDEEN ANGUS: Tom Reynolds, Johnstons Bridge, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim

SHORTHORN

Class 64: Best Shorthorn Cow, Pedigree or Non-Pedigree

1st Noel Dowd, Loughglass, Creggs, Co Galway

2nd Francis McGowan, Mohil, Co Leitrim

Class 65: Best Shorthorn Heifer, Pedigree or Non-Pedigree

1st Noel Dowd, Loughglass, Creggs, Co Galway

2nd Francis McGowan, Mohil, Co Leitrim

3rd Paddy Farrell, Ballinwing, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co Leitrim

Class 66: Best Shorthorn, Male or Female, born after 01-01-2012

1st Noel Dowd, Loughglass, Creggs, Co Galway

2nd Amelda Middleton, Ballinlig, Moate, Co Westmeath

3rd Patrick Brady, Grousehall, loughduff, Co. Cavan

CHAMPION SHORTHORN: Noel Dowd, Loughglass, Creggs, Co Galway

FRIESIAN

Class 67: Best Friesian Cow, Pedigree or Non-Pedigree

1st John & Graeme Taylor, Cloonboygher, Corrawallen, Co Leitrim

2nd Patrick Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Mullagh, Co Cavan

3rd Jerome Smith, Aughaloora, Kilnaleck, Co Cavan

Class 68: Best Friesian Heifer in Milk

1st Jerome Smith, Aughaloora, Kilnaleck, Co Cavan

2nd Jerome Smith, Aughaloora, Kilnaleck, Co Cavan

Class 69: Best Friesian in-calf Heifer

1st Patrick Gaynor, Mullagh

2nd Laura Whitney, Ardagh

3rd Patrick Gaynor, Mullagh

Class 70: Best Friesian Heifier born after 01-09-2011

1st Jack Cooney, Bailieboro

2nd John & Graeme Taylor, Cloonboygher, Corrawallen, Co Leitrim

3rd Oisin Smith, Oldcastle

Class 71: Best Friesian Heifer born after 01-01-2012

1st Jack Cooney, Bailieboro

2nd Darren Walls, Cavan

3rd Patrick Gaynor, Mullagh

Class 72: Best Dairy Cow or Heifer in calf or milk

1st Seamus Shannon, Belturbet

CHAMPION FRIESIAN: John & Graeme Taylor, Cloonboygher, Corrawallen, Co Leitrim

PEDIGREE CHAMPION: Joe McGarry, Longford

NON-PEDIGREE CATTLE

Class 73: The All-Ireland Suckler Heifer Championship

1st Shane McCarvill, Smithboro, Monaghan

Class 74: The Non-Pedigree Suckler Cow & Calf All Ireland Championship

1st Enda & James McGee, Doonis, The Pigeons, Athlone, Co Westmeath

Class 75: The All-Ireland Beef Heifer Championship

1st C & P Lynch, Mountview, Dromore, Bailieboro, Co Cavan

2nd Shane McCarvill, Drumhilla, Smithboro, Co Monaghan

Class 76: The All-Ireland Beef Bullock Championship

1st Oliver & Jason Stanley, Rahard, Carnaross, Kells, Co Meath

Class 77: Best Non-Pedigree Continental Type Bull Calf, Calved in 2012

1st Saoirse Carry – Lynch, Kells

2nd James McLoughlin, Foynes Court, Longford

3rd Damien McGowan, Cloone

Class 78: Best Non-Pedigree Continental Type Heifer Calf, Calved in 2012

1st Cian McGloin, Kinlough, Leitrim

2nd James Tague, Colehill, Longford

3rd George Price, Ballinamore

Class 80: Best Beef Bullock

1st George Hegarty, Longford

2nd Oliver & Jason Stanley, Rahard, Carnaross, Kells, Co Meath

3rd Oliver & Jason Stanley, Rahard, Carnaross, Kells, Co Meath

Class 81: Best Continental Type Bullock with no permanent teeth

1st James Tague, Colehill, Longford

2nd Gerry Fee, Carrigallen

3rd Saoirse Carry – Lynch, Kells

Class 82: Best Continental Type Heifer with no permanent teeth

1st C & P Lynch, Bailieboro

2nd Saoirse Carry – Lynch, Kells

3rd Cian McGloin, Kinlough, Leitrim

CHAMPION OF CLASSES 81 & 82: C & P Lynch, Bailieboro

Class 83: Best Continental Type Senior Heifer

1st James Tague, Colehill, , Co Longford.

Class 84: Best Suckler Cow with or without Calf at Foot

1st Enda & James McGee, Doonis, The Pigeons, Athlone, Co Westmeath

2nd George Price, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim

Class 85: Best Continental Type Male or Female with 2 permanent teeth

1st James Tague, Colehill, Longford

2nd Oliver & Jason Stanley, Rahard, Carnaross, Kells, Co Meath

Class 86: Young Stockperson with Calf born in 2012. To be shown by Boy or Girl Under 14

1st Conor Craig, Coolarty

2nd Eoin Sheehan, Edgeworthstown

3rd Anthony Maguire, Ballinamore

CHAMPION NON-PEDIGREE: Enda & James McGee, Athlone

SHEEP & GOATS

Class 87: Best Pedigree Ram, any age

1st David Argue, Drung

2nd James Reilly, Granard

3rd James Reilly, Granard

Class 88: Best Pedigree Breeding Ewe

1st James Reilly, Granard

2nd David Argue, Drung

3rd David Argue, Drung

Class 89: Best Pedigree Breeding Ewe Lamb

1st James Reilly, Granard

2nd David Argue, Drung

3rd Clifford Richardson, Arva

Class 90: Best Ram, any age, any cross breed

1st James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard, Co Longford

Class 91: Best Pair Cross Breeding Ewes, any age

1st Laura Connell, Ballymore, Granard, Co Longford

Class 93: Best Pair of Ewe Lambs for Breeding Purposes

1st Laura Connell, Ballymore, Granard, Co Longford

2nd James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard, Co Longford

3rd Laura Connell, Ballymore, Granard, Co Longford

Class 94: Best Pair of Butcher Lambs

1st Laura Connell, Ballymore, Granard, Co Longford

2nd James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard, Co Longford

3rd Laura Connell, Ballymore, Granard, Co Longford

CHAMPION SHEEP: David Argue, Drung

Class 95: Best Female Goat, in Kid or Milk

1st Philomena Donnellan, Gallonboy, Kingscourt, Co Cavan

2nd Fiona Waugh, Derry Cottage, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

Class 96: Best Male or Female Goatling

1st Fiona Waugh, Derry Cottage, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

2nd Philomena Donnellan, Kingscourt

CHAMPION GOAT: Fiona Waugh, Derry Cottage, Killeshandra, Co Cavan

POULTRY

Class 97: Best Light Breed Male

1st Adam Kilroy, Ballinagh

2nd Jack Bell, Killeshandra

3rd Felix Gormley, Aughnacliffe

Class 98: Best Light Breed Female

1st Conor Craig, Coolarty

2nd Mervyn Lindsay, Cavan

3rd Jack Bell, Killeshandra

Class 99: Best Heavy Breed Male

1st Conor Craig, Coolarty

2nd Mervyn Lindsay, Cavan

3rd Conor Craig, Coolarty

Class 100: Best Heavy Breed Female

1st Daragh, Oisín & Ruari O’Toole, Moyne

2nd Daragh, Oisín & Ruari O’Toole, Moyne

3rd Jack Bell, Killeshandra

Class 101: Best 2 Laying Hens, any breed

1st Stephen Wilson, Killeshandra

2nd Daragh, Oisín & Ruari O’Toole, Moyne

3rd Mervyn Lindsay, Cavan

Class 102: Best Bantam Cock

1st John McCord, Longford

2nd Conor Craig, Coolarty

3rd Adam Kilroy, Ballinagh

Class 103: Best Bantam Hen

1st Gerry McCabe, Arva

2nd Gerry McCabe, Arva

3rd Mervyn Lindsay, Cavan

Class 104: Best Duck, any breed

1st Mervyn Lindsay, Clonegonnell, Cavan

2nd Caoimhe O’Reilly, Cavan

3rd Philomena Donnellan, Kingscourt

Class 105: Best Drake, any breed

1st Caoimhe O’Reilly, Cavan

2nd Mervyn Lindsay, Cavan

3rd Fiona Waugh, Killeshandra

POULTRY CHAMPION: Conor Craig, Coolarty

HOME INDUSTRIES

Class 200: All Ireland Domestic Arts Championship

1st Betty Denning, Ennevarogue, Bailieboro, Co Cavan

Class 201: Collection of Vegetables All Ireland

1st Kevin McGoldrick, 5 Crossdoney, Ballinagh, Co Cavan

Class 202: All Ireland Quality Potato Championship

1st Margaret McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim

Class 204: All Ireland Amateur Painting Competition

1st Julie Fox, Lisduff House, Lisduff, Virginia, Co Cavan

Class 205: Healthy Eating Food Tray Competition

1st Iris Gordon, Killyfassey, Mountnugent, Co Cavan

Class 206: Best 6 New Laid Hen Eggs (brown)

1st Caoimhe O’Reilly, Cavan

2nd Leah Kiernan, Arva

3rd Fiona Gormley, Drunhaldry

Class 207: Best 6 New Laid Duck Eggs (white)

1st Kathy Kilgannon, Cloone

2nd Sarah Hanrahan, Swords

3rd Kathy Kilgannon, Cloone

Class 208: Best Painted Egg

1st Conor Craig, Coolarty

2nd Margaret Maguire, Arva

3rd Kevin Duignan, Arva

Class 209: Best Porter Cake

1st Maureen Kelleher McNally, Carrick-on-Shannon

2nd Catherine Magarahan, Arva

3rd Rosemary Mulligan, Arva

Class 210: Best Wheaten Cake

1st G & M Reynolds, Strokestown

2nd Catherine Magarahan, Arva

3rd Philomena Gray, Arva

Class 211: Best White Soda Cake

1st Florrie Kinkade, Loch Gowna

2nd Yvonne Brady, Arva

3rd Catherine Magarahan, Arva

Class 212: Best White Fruit Soda Cake

1st Sheila Fitzpatrick, Milltown, Belturbet

2nd Catherine Magarahan, Arva

3rd Iris Gordon, Mountnugent

Class 213: Best 6 Afternoon Tea Scones (plain)

1st Monica Ellis, Arva

2nd Sheila Fitzpatrick, Milltown, Belturbet

3rd Catherine Magarahan, Arva

Class 214: Best 6 Queen Cakes (plain)

1st Maureen Kelleher McNally, Carrick-on-Shannon

2nd Marette Duffy, Arva

3rd Amy Wharton, Crossdoney

Class 215: Best Light Fruit Cake

1st Maureen Kelleher McNally, Carrick-on-Shannon

2nd Iris Gordon, Mountnugent

3rd Sheila Fitzpatrick, Milltown, Belturbet

Class 216: Best Carrott Cake

1st Edel Brady, Arva

2nd Catherine Magarahan, Arva

3rd Mary Cully, Arva

Class 217: Best Tea Brack

1st G & M Reynolds, Strokestown

2nd Martina O’Dowd, Loughduff

3rd Maureen Kelleher McNally, Carrick-on-Shannon

Class 218: Best Sponge Flan (filled)

1st Mary Cully, Arva

2nd Mary Cully, Arva

3rd Catherine Magarahan, Arva

Class 219: Best Apple Tart

1st Sheila Fitzpatrick, Milltown, Belturbet

2nd Monica Ellis, Arva

3rd Florrie Kinkade, Loch Gowna

Class 220: Best Rhurbarb Tart

1st Monica Ellis, Arva

2nd Stephen Wilson, Killeshandra

3rd Sheila Fitzpatrick, Milltown, Belturbet

Class 221: Best Harvest Loaf

1st Maureen Kelleher McNally, Carrick-on-Shannon

2nd Catherine Magarahan, Arva

3rd Iris Gordon, Mountnugent

Class 222: Best Boxty Dumpling

1st Mary Cully, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan

2nd Mary Cully, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan

3rd Mary Cully, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan

Class 223: Best Boiled Cake

1st Catherine Magarahan, Arva

2nd Catherine Magarahan, Arva

3rd Catherine Magarahan, Arva

Class 224: Best Ginger Cake

1st Áine Collins, Castleisland, Kerry

2nd Margaret Dack, Ballinagh

3rd Catherine Magarahan, Arva

Class 225: Best Swiss Roll

1st Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

2nd G & M Reynolds, Strokestown

3rd Iris Gordon, Mountnugent

Class 226: Best Chocolate Victoria Cake

1st Mary Mulligan, Mullinalaghta

2nd Martina O’Dowd, Loughduff

3rd Sheila Fitzpatrick, Milltown, Belturbet

Class 227: Best Bowl of Coleslaw

1st Catherine Magarahan, Arva

Class 228: Best Bowl of Potato Salad

1st G & M Reynolds, Strokestown

2nd Olivia Mulligan, Arva

3rd Bernie O’Reilly, Loughduff

Class 229: Best Three Boiled Potatoes (in their jackets)

1st Olivia Mulligan, Arva

2nd Catherine Magarahan, Arva

3rd Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

Class 230: Blackcurrant Jam

1st Stephen Wilson, Killeshandra

2nd Stephen Wilson, Killeshandra

3rd Gladys Richardson, Carrigallen

Class 231: Goseberry Jam

1st Marette Duffy, Arva

2nd Maureen Kelleher McNally, Carrick-on-Shannon

3rd Evan Brady, Arva

Class 232: Rhurbarb Jam

1st Esther Trenier, Killeshandra

2nd Maureen Kelleher McNally, Carrick-on-Shannon

3rd Alannah Brady, Navan

Class 233: Marmalade Jam

1st Stephen Wilson, Killeshandra

2nd Florrie Kinkade, Loch Gowna

3rd Rachel Cosgrove, Corlismore

Class 234: Strawberry Jam

1st Rachel Cosgrove, Corlismore

2nd Maureen Kelleher McNally, Carrick-on-Shannon

3rd Florrie Kinkade, Loch Gowna

Class 235: Raspberry Jam

1st Niamh Cosgrove, Corlismore

2nd Catherine Magarahan, Arva

3rd Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

Class 236: Best Childs Handknit Article (Fine Wool)

1st Shirley Hymas, Killeshandra

2nd Paul Kilgannon, Carrigallen

3rd Rosemary Mulligan, Arva

Class 237: Best Handknit Ladies or Gents Garment (Double Knit)

1st Shirley Hymas, Killeshandra

Class 238: Best Painting in Oil or Watercolours

 1st Lesley Mills, Killeshandra

2nd Ailish Connolly, Carrigallen

3rd Geraldine Upritchard, Kilkee, Co. Down

Class 239: Best Safe Soft Toy for a Child (homemade)

1st Margaret McCormack, Strokestown

2nd Shirley Hymas, Killeshandra

3rd G & M Reynolds, Strokestown

Class 240: Best Dressed Doll

1st Mary Kinlan, Aughnacliffe

2nd Mary Kinlan, Aughnacliffe

3rd Lauren Dobson, Arva

Class 241: Something New from Something Old (Small)

1st Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

2nd G & M Reynolds, Strokestown

3rd Margaret McCormack, Strokestown

Class 242: Something New from Something Old (Large)

1st Betty Denning, Bailieboro

2nd Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

3rd Shauna Finnegan, Arva

Class 243: Best Embroidery in Coloured Cotton (Any Size)

3rd Sarah Hanrahan, Swords

Class 244: Best Crochet Wool Rug

1st Elizabeth Sweeney, Killeshandra

Class 245: Best Patchwork Quilt

1st Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

2nd Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

3rd Catherine Magarahan, Arva

Class 246: Best Patchwork Cushion Cover

1st Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

2nd G & M Reynolds, Strokestown

3rd Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

Class 247: Most Attractive Cushion Cover

1st Helen Wilson, Killeshandra

2nd Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

3rd Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

Class 248: Best Decoupage Picture

1st Margaret McCormack, Strokestown

2nd Margaret McCormack, Strokestown

3rd Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

BEST SINGLE EXHIBIT: Betty Denning, Bailieboro

Class 249: Best Sample of 2012 Hay

1st Daniels Ozolnieks, Ballinagh

2nd Kathy Kilgannon, Cloone

3rd Peter Kinlan, Aughnacliffe

Class 250: Best 6 Sods of Turf

1st Peter Kinlan, Aughnacliffe

2nd G & M Reynolds, Strokestown

3rd John McAndrew, Tubbercurry

Class 251: Best 5 Tubers (Kerrs Pinks)

1st Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

2nd Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

3rd Kathy Kilgannon, Cloone

Class 252: Best 5 Tubers (any other variety)

1st Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

2nd Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

3rd Kathy Kilgannon, Cloone

Class 253: Best 2 Heads of Cabbage (table use)

1st Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

2nd Esther Trenier, Killeshandra

3rd Thomas Sheridan, Cornafean

Class 254: Best 6 Stems of Parsley in a Jar

1st Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

2nd John McAndrew, Tubbercurry

3rd Thomas Sheridan, Cornafean

Class 255: Best 6 Shallots

1st Kevin McGoldrick, Crossdoney

2nd Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

3rd Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

Class 256: Best 6 Scallions / Spring Onions

1st Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

2nd Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

3rd Kevin McGoldrick, Crossdoney

Class 257: Best 3 Stalks of Rhurbarb (with 3 inches of leaf)

1st G & M Reynolds, Strokestown

2nd Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

3rd Kevin McGoldrick, Crossdoney

Class 258: Best 3 Long Red Carrots

1st Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

2nd Kathy Kilgannon, Cloone

Class 259: Best 3 Carrots (stump rooted)

1st Kathy Kilgannon, Cloone

2nd Kathy Kilgannon, Cloone

3rd Kathy Kilgannon, Cloone

Class 260: Best 3 Parsnips

1st Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

2nd Kathy Kilgannon, Cloone

3rd Florrie Kinkade, Loch Gowna

Class 262: Best 5 Onions (medium)

1st Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

2nd Kevin McGoldrick, Crossdoney

3rd Florrie Kinkade, Loch Gowna

Class 263: Best 5 Roots of Vegetable Beet

1st John McAndrew, Tubbercurry

2nd Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

Class 264: Best 3 Heads of Lettuce

1st Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

2nd Thomas Sheridan, Cornafean

3rd Thomas Sheridan, Cornafean

Class 265: Best 3 Cooking Apples

1st Thomas Sheridan, Cornafean

Class 266: Best Pot Plant in Bloom

 1st Cecil Gilpin, Cavan

2nd Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

3rd Thomas Sheridan, Cornafean

Class 267: Most Unusual Cactus

1st Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

Class 268: Best 4 Dahlias (Pom Pom)

1st Cecil Gilpin, Cavan

2nd Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

3rd Cecil Gilpin, Cavan

Class 269: Best 4 Dahlias (Cactus)

1st Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

2nd Cecil Gilpin, Cavan

3rd Cecil Gilpin, Cavan

Class 270: Best 4 Roses (Hybrid Tea)

1st Cecil Gilpin, Cavan

2nd Cecil Gilpin, Cavan

3rd Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

Class 271: Best 4 Roses (Floribunda)

 1st Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

2nd Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

3rd Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

Class 272: Best Sweetpea (Mixed in Vase)

1st Cecil Gilpin, Cavan

2nd Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

3rd Thomas Sheridan, Cornafean

Class 273: Best Pansies (Mixed in Vase)

1st Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

Class 274: Best 4 Gladioli (shown in Vase)

1st Cecil Gilpin, Cavan

2nd Cecil Gilpin, Cavan

3rd Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

Class 275: Best Arrangement of Wild Flowers

1st Maria Finnegan, Arva

2nd Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

3rd Margaret Maguire, Arva

Class 276: Best 7-Up Arrangement (Using 7 Flowers)

1st Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

2nd Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

3rd Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

Class 277: Best Vase of Cut Flowers (Mixed Variety)

1st Cecil Gilpin, Cavan

2nd Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

3rd Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

Class 278: Best Minature Arrangement (6” x 6”)

1st Margaret Hartin, Killeshandra

2nd Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

3rd Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

Class 279: Best Single Spray of a Flowering Shrub

1st Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

2nd Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown

3rd Mary Mulligan, Loughduff

Class 280: Best Arrangement for Buttonhole

1st Michael McGoldrick, Dromahair, Leitrim

2nd Margaret Luby, Killeshandra

Class 281: Best Photograph featuring Water

1st Lesley Mills, Killeshandra

2nd Margaret Dack, Ballinagh

3rd Anne Duncker, Ballinagh

Class 282: Best Photograph taken on Holidays

1st Elliott Paley, Killeshandra

2nd Geraldine Dobson, Aughnacliffe

3rd Eva Rose Brady, Arva

Class 283: Best Portrait of a Child

1st Lesley Mills, Killeshandra

2nd Barry McHugh, Arva

3rd Anne Kiernan, Arva

Class 284: Best Animal or Bird Study

1st Enda Gormley, Drumhaldry

2nd Florrie Kinkade, Loch Gowna

3rd Elliott Paley, Killeshandra

Class 285: Best Black & White Photograph

1st Esther Trenier, Killeshandra

2nd Elaine Cully, Arva

3rd Adel Magarahan, Arva

JUVENILE CLASSES

Class 286: Best Specimen of Handwriting (ordinary script)

1st Helen Wilson, Killeshandra

2nd Orla Kiernan, Carrigallen

3rd Colm Kiernan, Carrigallen

Class 287: Best Arrangement of Wild Flowers in a Vase (excluding Ragwort)

1st Emily Finnegan, Arva

2nd Amy Wharton, Crossdoney

3rd Edel Kiernan, Carrigallen

Class 288: Best Animal made from Play-Doh (19mm/7.5inch)

1st Dylan Finnegan, Arva

2nd Shauna Finnegan, Arva

3rd Chloe Magarahan, Arva

Class 289: Best Edible Necklace made from Fruit/Vegetables/Sweets

1st Emma Dobson, Aughnacliffe

2nd Conor Craig, Coolarty

3rd Chloe Magarahan, Arva

Class 290: Best 6 Decorated Queen Cakes

1st Shane Dobson, Arva

2nd Rachel Nally, Roscommon

3rd Kevin Duignan, Arva

Class 291: Best Decorated Potato

1st Sean Sargent, Leixlip

2nd

3rd Chloe Magarahan, Arva

Class 292: Best Dressed Vegetable

1st Aaron Dobson, Aughnacliffe

2nd Dylan Finnegan, Arva

3rd Shauna Finnegan, Arva

CLASS 300 - Infants Handwriting

1st Niall Hand, Gown N.S

2nd Michaela McKeon, Arva N.S

3rd Eanna Ward, Cortober N.S

CLASS 301 - 1st & 2nd Class Handwriting

 1st Joseph Finnegan, Cortober N.S

2nd William McGibney, Coronea N.S

3rd Jessica Pratt, Arva N.S

CLASS 302 - 3rd & 4th Class Handwriting

 1st Emma Walch, Arva N.S

2nd Ciarán Boylan, Gowna N.S

3rd Cian Murray, Gowna N.S

CLASS 303 - 5th & 6th Class Handwriting

1st Amy O’Reilly, Coronea N.S

2nd Deirbhile McCaffrey, Coronea N.S

3rd Shauna Finnegan, Arva N.S

CLASS 304 - Infants Art

1st Michaela McKeon, Arva N.S

2nd Ailbhe Lynch, Arva N.S

3rd Grace Madigan, Coronea N.S

CLASS 305 - 1st & 2nd Class Art

1st Keelin O’Connell, Cortober N.S

2nd Jessica Pratt, Arva N.S

3rd Emma Crotty, Gowna N.S

CLASS 306 - 3rd & 4th Class Art

1st Charlotte Giles, Coronea N.S

2nd Johanna Sheridan, Arva N.S

3rd Claire O’Connor, Arva N.S

CLASS 307 - 5th & 6th Class Art

1st Shauna Finnegan, Arva N.S

2nd Ciara Finnegan, Cortober N.S

3rd Kevin Brennan, Cortober N.S

CLASS 308 - Limerick

1st Ciara Finnegan, Cortober N.S

2nd Claire O’Connor, Arva N.S

3rd Claire Brennan, Cortober N.S

CLASS 309 - Best Photograph

1st Seaghán Ward, Cortober N.S

2nd Keelin O’Connell, Cortober N.S

3rd Emma Crotty, Gowna N.S

Class 310 - Best Collection of Wild Flowers (excluding Ragwort)

1st Lana McGahern, Cortober N.S

2nd Tara O’Reilly, Cortober N.S

3rd Adrian Brennan, Cortober N.S

Class 311 - Best 6 Decorated Queen Cakes

1st Maeve Finnegan, Cortober N.S

2nd Tara O’Reilly, Cortober N.S

3rd Ciara Finnegan, Cortober N.S