Arva Show results

Derrynagarra Luna, owned and exhibited by Hazel McVeigh of Sleepy Hollow, Kilnacarrow, Ballinalee, pictured at Arva Agricultural Show on Sunday, July 26 where she won First Prize and Qualified for the ISA 2 year Old Filly Final at Kildysart Show. Her sire is Cappa Cassanova, Double Gold Merit Irish Draught Stallion.
This year’s Arva Show was held on Sunday, July 26, and hosted a wide range of competitive classes. The results can be viewed below.

This year’s Arva Show was held on Sunday, July 26, and hosted a wide range of competitive classes. The results can be viewed below.

Cob & Pony Section

Class 1: Riding Ponies, 14.2 hands & under - to be shown under saddle

1st AvaMae Perry, Tyne Farm, Cornaveagh, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

2nd Sadhbh Morrissey, Kingscourt Rd., Shercock, Co Cavan.

3rd Orlagh Mealy, Cornakelly, Moyne, Co Longford.

Class 2: Lead Rein Competition for Ponies 12.2 hands & under, lead by an adult & ridden by a child 7 years & under

1st Vanessa Donohoe, Bawnboy

2nd Lorraine Harris, Drumclay House, Virginia Road, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

3rd Laura Finnegan, Newtownbond, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

Class 3: Lead Rein Competition for Ponies 14.2 hands & under, lead by an adult & ridden by child 7-12 years old

1st Margaret Mulligan, 149 Farnamullan Rd., Lisbellaw, Fermanagh, Co BT94 5EA.

2nd Charlotte Doyle, Coranagh, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

3rd Amy Finnegan, Newtownbond, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

Class 4: Ponies - 12.2 hands & under - to be shown in hand

1st Gerry Fennell, Kilbeggan, Co Westmeath.

2nd Denis Halpenny, Drumconrath Village, , Co Meath.

3rd Margaret Mulligan, 149 Farnamullan Rd., Lisbellaw, Fermanagh, Co BT94 5EA.

Class 5: Ponies - 13.2 hands & under - to be shown in hand

1st Kevin McLoughlin, Rathmore, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

2nd Kiera McGrath, Boderry, Newtownforbes, Co Longford.

3rd AvaMae Perry, Tyne Farm, Cornaveagh, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

Class 6: Best Mare or Gelding not exceeding 14.2 hands

1st Sarah Killeen, Cruicetown, Stackallen, Slane, Co Meath.

2nd Christy O’Connell

3rd AvaMae Perry, Tyne Farm, Cornaveagh, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

Class 7: Best Registered Connemara Filly or Gelding. Sponsored by AXA Insurance, Cavan

1st Catherine Dempsey, Drumhilla, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

Class 10: Open Minature class for Horses, Under 34”, 3 Years & Under

1st Susan O’Neill, Aughagreagh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

2nd Denis Halpenny, Drumconrath Village, , Co Meath.

3rd Sheila Taggart, 48 Lakemount Road, Drumore, Co Tyrone.

Class 11: Open Miniature class for Horses, Under 34”, 4 years & Upwards

1st Sheila Taggart, 48 Lakemount Road, Drumore, Co Tyrone.

2nd Susan O’Neill, Aughagreagh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

3rd Denis Halpenny, Drumconrath Village, , Co Meath.

Class 12: Shetland Pony - Best Filly, Mare or Gelding to be shown in hand

1st Margaret Mulligan, 149 Farnamullan Rd., Lisbellaw, Fermanagh, Co BT94 5EA.

2nd Nicola Kane, Flushing Meadow, Lear, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

3rd Nicola Kane, Flushing Meadow, Lear, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

Class 13: Best entry for Style & Appearance

1st Sheila Taggart, 48 Lakemount Road, Drumore, Co Tyrone.

2nd Susan O’Neill, Aughagreagh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

3rd Laura Finnegan, Newtownbond, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

Class 14: Best Donkey, Male or Female, any age, to be shown in hand

1st Caroline & Rebecca Giles-Lee, Teach Nulty, Skyrne, Tara, Co Meath.

2nd Caroline & Rebecca Giles-Lee, Teach Nulty, Skyrne, Tara, Co Meath.

3rd Albert Magee, Drumcrowe, Ballinagh

Class 15: Best Donkey ridden by a child under 12 years old

1st Albert Magee, Drumcrowe, Ballinagh

2nd Albert Magee, Drumcrowe, Ballinagh

CHAMPION COB & PONY SECTION: GERRY FENNELL

Horse Section

Class 16: Best Brood Mare, Stinted or with Foal at Foot, Heavy-Weight Hunter

1st Alison Rountree, Killycloghan, Canningstown, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

2nd Sarah Killeen, Cruicetown, Stackallen, Slane, Co Meath.

3rd Gearoid Mulligan, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

Class 17: Best Non-Thoroughbred Brood Mare, Stinted or with Foal at Foot, Light-Weight Hunter

1st Pat Carty, Athlone

2nd Gabriel Cooke, Gortermone, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

3rd Alison Rountree, Killycloghan, Canningstown, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

Class 18: Best Colt Foal (open)

1st Pat Carty, Athlone

2nd Alison Rountree, Killycloghan, Canningstown, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

3rd Gearoid Mulligan, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

Class 19: Best Filly Foal (open)

1st Gabriel Cooke, Gortermone, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

2nd Gordon Drury, Cootehill

Class 21: Premium class for Mares with Foal at Foot, to be judged as a pair

1st Alison Rountree, Killycloghan, Canningstown, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

2nd Pat Carty, Athlone

3rd Gabriel Cooke, Gortermone, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

4th Gordon Drury, Cootehill

Class 22: Best Yearling Colt/Filly Non-Thoroughbred

420 James McWeeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim.

421 James Murphy, Lisheenabrone, Swinford, Co Mayo.

422 John Joe Reilly, Creevy, Granard, Co Longford.

Class 23: Best 2 Year Old Colt/Filly,Non-Thoroughbred

1st Hazel McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

Class 24: Best 3 Year Old Colt/Filly Non-Thoroughbred

1st Charles Wollard, Modranstown, Irishtown, Ballynacargy, Co Westmeath.

2nd James McWeeney, Longstone Stud, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim.

Class 25: Best Irish Draft Colt or Filly, 3 Years & Under

1st Padraig Bohan, Gortfada, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

2nd Hazel McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

Class 26: Best Cob, 15.1 hands & under, to be shown in hand

3rd Mary Mealy, Cornakelly, Moyne, Co Longford.

2nd Elaine Neary, Drumlegga, Cloone, Co Leitrim.

1st Catherine Dempsey, Drumhilla, Bailieboro, Co Cavan.

Class 27: Best Coloured Horse or Pony, to be shown in hand

2nd Elaine Neary, Drumlegga, Cloone, Co Leitrim.

1st Kevin McLoughlin, Rathmore, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

Class 28: Best Ridden Hunter

1st Gearoid Mulligan, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

2nd Helen Cullen, Eanagh West, Virginia, Co Cavan.

3rd Tina Dolan, Hillview, Killynass, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

Class 31: The Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship

1st Padraig Bohan, Gortfada, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

CHAMPION HORSE SECTION: ALISON ROUNTREE

Pedigree Cattle

HEREFORD

Class 35: Best Hereford Bull, born before 01-07-2014

1st Basil Arnold, Mullaghdoo, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd Ivor & Colin Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

3rd Melvin Lang, Drumkeelwick, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

Class 36: Best Hereford Heifer, born before 01-07-2014

1st Brian & Eamonn Duignan, Shancor, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

2nd Sean McKiernan, Corlismore, , Co Cavan.

3rd Eoin O’Reilly, Inishmore, Butlersbridge, Co Cavan.

Class 37: Best Hereford Bull, born after 01-07-2014

1st Sean McKiernan, Corlismore, , Co Cavan.

2nd Sean McKiernan, Corlismore, , Co Cavan.

3rd Melvin Lang, Drumkeelwick, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

Class 38: Best Hereford Heifer born after 01-07-2014

1st Patrick & Anne Smith, Tullyinchin, Mountainlodge, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

2nd Philip Lynch, Carrick, Finea, Co Cavan.

Class 39: Best Hereford, Male or Female, born after 01-01-2015

1st Ivor & Colin Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd Cathal Dolan, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

3rd Cathal Dolan, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

CHAMPION HEREFORD: BASIL ARNOLD

CHAROLAIS

Class 41: Best Charolais Bull, born between 01-08-2013 & 31-07-2014

1st Padraig Higgins, Mullaghbrack, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

Class 42: Best Charolais Heifer, born between 01-08-2013 & 31-07-2014

1st Martin Clyne, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

Class 43: Best Charolais Male Calf, born after 01-07-2014

1st Victoria Kells, Bohora, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd Karl Farrell, Cornadrung, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

3rd Padraig Higgins, Mullaghbrack, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

Class 45: Best Charolais Male Calf, born between 01-01-2015 & 31-05-2015

1st Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co Leitrim.

2nd Paudie O’Reilly, Bawn, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

3rd Victoria Kells, Bohora, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 46: Best Charolais Female Calf, born between 01-01-2015 & 31-05-2015

1st Tom Humphreys, Killegar, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

2nd Karl Farrell, Cornadrung, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

3rd Karl Farrell, Cornadrung, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

CHAMPION CHAROLAIS: PADRAIG HIGGINS

Class 48: Best Simmental Heifer, 2 Years or Under

1st Joe McGarry, Caldra, Longford, Co Longford.

2nd Connolly Family, An Nead, Ardunsaghan, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

Class 50: Best Simmental Heifer born after 01-07-2014

1st Maguire Brothers, Main Street, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim.

2nd Connolly Family, An Nead, Ardunsaghan, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

3rd Joe McGarry, Caldra, Longford, Co Longford.

Class 51: Best Simmental Male or Female Calf born after 01-01-2015

1st Tommy O’Malley, Lamagh, Newtownforbes, Co Longford.

2nd John Conway, Ballinamore, Co Leitrim.

3rd Michael Joseph Donegan, Lisnaboe, Newtownforbes, Co Longford.

CHAMPION SIMMENTAL: JOE MCGARRY

Class 54: Best Limousin Cow or Senior Heifer

1st Stanley Richardson, Woodford Lodge, Newtowngore, Co Leitrim.

2nd Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co Leitrim.

3rd Adrian McCabe, Claddagh, Ballyjamesduff, Co Cavan.

Class 55: Best Limousin Male Calf, born after 01-07-2014. Sponsored by Kevin Sheridan, Gortermone Stores

1st Stanley Richardson, Woodford Lodge, Newtowngore, Co Leitrim.

2nd Martin Davis, Castlebrock, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

3rd Martin Davis, Castlebrock, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

Class 56: Best Limousin Female Calf, born after 01-07-2014

1st Stanley Richardson, Woodford Lodge, Newtowngore, Co Leitrim.

2nd Stanley Richardson, Woodford Lodge, Newtowngore, Co Leitrim.

3rd John Browne, Carra, Granard, Co Longford.

Class 57: Best Limousin Male Calf, born after 01-01-2015

1st Martin Davis, Castlebrock, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

Class 58: Best Limousin Female Calf, born after 01-01-2015

1st Ivor & Colin Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd Thomas F. Beirne, Drumbeera, Gorvagh, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

CHAMPION LIMOUSIN: STANLEY RICHARDSON

Class 59: Best Aberdeen Angus Cow

1st A Bogan & C Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

Class 60: Best Aberdeen Angus, Male or Female, under 2 years old, with no permanent teeth. Sponsored by

1st Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co Leitrim.

2nd Patrick & Anne Smith, Tullyinchin, Mountainlodge, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

3rd Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Co Leitrim.

Class 61: Best Aberdeen Angus Male, born after 01-08-2014

1st Tom Reynolds, Johnstons Bridge, Bornacoola, Co Leitrim.

2nd Tom Reynolds, Johnstons Bridge, Bornacoola, Co Leitrim.

3rd Joe Kelly, Glostermin, Gorvagh, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Class 62: Best Aberdeen Angus Female, born after 01-08-2014

1st Tom Reynolds, Johnstons Bridge, Bornacoola, Co Leitrim.

2nd A Bogan & C Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

3rd Philip Hayes, Drumbran, Cloverhill, Belturbet, Co Cavan.

Class 63: Best Aberdeen Angus Male or Female born after 01-01-2015

1st A Bogan & C Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

2nd Tom Reynolds, Johnstons Bridge, Bornacoola, Co Leitrim.

3rd A Bogan & C Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

CHAMPION ABERDEEN ANGUS: TOM MULLIGAN

Class 65: Best Shorthorn Heifer, Pedigree or Non-Pedigree

1st Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

CHAMPION SHORTHORN: CONOR CRAIG

Class 67: Best Friesian Cow, Pedigree or Non-Pedigree

1st Patrick Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Mullagh, Co Cavan.

2nd Jerome Smith, Kilnaleck

3rd Noel Kiernan, Drumbreanlis, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

Class 68: Best Friesian Heifer in Milk

1st Jerome Smith, Aughaloora, Kilnaleck, Co Cavan.

Class 69: Best Friesian in-calf Heifer

1st Patrick Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Mullagh, Co Cavan.

2nd David Whitney, Breany, Ardagh, Co Longford.

Class 70: Best Friesian Heifier born after 01-09-2014

1st Edel Whitney, Breany, Ardagh, Co Longford.

2nd Brian Kiernan, Drumbreanlis, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

Class 71: Best Friesian Heifer born after 01-01-2015

1st Seamus Shanley, Turfad, Mountainlodge, Cootehill, Co Cavan.

2nd Patrick Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Mullagh, Co Cavan.

3rd Jerome Smith, Aughaloora, Kilnaleck, Co Cavan.

Class 72: Best Dairy Cow or Heifer, in calf or milk

1st Noel Kiernan, Drumbreanlis, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

2nd Patrick Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Mullagh, Co Cavan.

3rd Patrick Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Mullagh, Co Cavan.

CHAMPION FRIESIAN: PATRICK GAYNOR

CHAMPION PEDIGREE: JOE MCGARRY

Non-Pedigree Cattle

Class 73: The All-Ireland Pedigree Suckler Type Heifer Championship

1st Eoin O’Reilly, Inishmore, Butlersbridge, Co Cavan.

Class 74: Best Non-Pedigree Continental Type Bull Calf, Calved in 2015

1st Patrick Hynes, Baylin, Athlone, Co Westmeath.

Class 75: Best Non-Pedigree Continental Type Heifer Calf, Calved in 2015

1st Sean Hughes, Leitrim, Coolderry, Carrickmacross, Co Monaghan.

2nd Patrick Hynes, Baylin, Athlone, Co Westmeath.

3rd Ellen Farnan, Cloncarnisle, Kildalkey, Co. Meath

Class 77: Best Beef Bullock

1st Mervyn Parker, Kinaghamore, Belturbet, Co Cavan.

2nd Lyndon McHugh, Oakhill, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

3rd Gerry Fee, Drumlea, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

Class 78: Best Continental Type Bullock with no permanent teeth

1st Lyndon McHugh, Oakhill, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd Derek Moorhead, Aghagreagh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

3rd Gerry Fee, Drumlea, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

Class 79: Best Continental Type Heifer with no permanent teeth

1st Derek Moorhead, Aghagreagh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

2nd Gerry Fee, Drumlea, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

CHAMPION OF CLASSES 78 & 79: LYNDON MCHUGH

Class 81: Best Suckler Cow with or without Calf at Foot

1st Gerry Fee, Drumlea, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

Class 83: Young Stockperson with Calf born in 2015. To be shown by Boy or Girl Under 16

1st Emma Hynes, Baylin, Athlone, Co Westmeath.

2nd Conor Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

Class 85: The Beef Bullock All Ireland Championship

1st Mervyn Parker, Kinaghamore, Belturbet, Co Cavan.

CHAMPION NON-PEDIGREE: SEAN HUGHES

SUPREME CHAMPION OF SHOW: JOE MCGARRY

Sheep & Goats Section

Class 86: Best Suffolk Pair of Breeding Ewe Lambs

1st Charles Reilly, Drumhass, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

Class 87: Best Suffolk Pair of Breeding Ewes

1st Charles Reilly, Drumhass, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

Class 88: Best Suffolk Ram, any age

1st Charles Reilly, Drumhass, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

2nd Charles Reilly, Drumhass, Mohill, Co Leitrim.

Class 89: Best Charollais Pair of Breeding Ewe Lambs

1st Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

2nd David Argue, Drung

Class 90: Best Charollais Pair of Breeding Ewes

1st Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

Class 91: Best Charollais Ram, any age

1st Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

2nd David Argue, Drung

Class 92: Best Texel Pair of Breeding Ewe Lambs

1st Gerard Mac Seain, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

2nd Sean Campbell, Freagh, Longwood, Co Meath.

3rd Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

Class 93: Best Texel Pair of Breeding Ewes

1st Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

Class 94: Best Texel Ram, any age

1900 Sean Campbell, Freagh, Longwood, Co Meath.

1st Sean Campbell, Freagh, Longwood, Co Meath.

2nd Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

Class 95: Best Ram, any age, any cross breed

1st Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

2nd Felix Gormley, Smear Hill, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

Class 96: Best Pair Cross Breeding Ewes, any age

1st Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

Class 97: Best Ram Lamb, any cross breed

1st Felix Gormley, Smear Hill, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

2nd Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

Class 98: Best Pair of Ewe Lambs for Breeding Purposes

1st Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

2nd Sean Campbell, Freagh, Longwood, Co Meath.

3rd Fiona Waugh, Drumcrow South, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 99: Best Pair of Butcher Lambs

1st Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

2nd Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co Meath.

3rd Felix Gormley, Smear Hill, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

CHAMPION SHEEP: ROBERT PORTER

Class 100: Best Female Goat, in Kid or Milk

1st Fiona Waugh, Drumcrow South, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd Mark Hyland, Corrawallen, via Cavan, , Co Leitrim.

3rd Jane McDermott, Lacken Lower, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

Class 101: Best Male or Female Goatling

1st Fiona Waugh, Drumcrow South, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd Fiona Waugh, Drumcrow South, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

CHAMPION GOAT: FIONA WAUGH

Poultry Section

Class 104: Best Heavy Breed Male

3rd Felix Gormley, Smear Hill, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

1st Darren Connolly, Druminchingore, Newtowngore, Co Leitrim.

2nd Cillian Lynch, Drumbrick, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

Class 105: Best Heavy Breed Female

1st Eimear Coyle, Corfeehone, Ballyhaise, Co Cavan.

2nd Darren Connolly, Druminchingore, Newtowngore, Co Leitrim.

3rd Darren Connolly, Druminchingore, Newtowngore, Co Leitrim.

Class 106: Best 2 Laying Hens, any breed

1st Enda Harte, Coolbawn, Corlismore, , Co Cavan.

2nd Eimear Coyle, Corfeehone, Ballyhaise, Co Cavan.

3rd Stephen Wilson, Rockfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 107: Best Bantam Cock

1st Eimear Coyle, Corfeehone, Ballyhaise, Co Cavan.

2nd Fiona Waugh, Drumcrow South, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 108: Best Bantam Hen

1st Darren Connolly, Druminchingore, Newtowngore, Co Leitrim.

2nd Eimear Coyle, Corfeehone, Ballyhaise, Co Cavan.

3rd Fiona Waugh, Drumcrow South, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 109: Best Duck, any breed

1st Eimear Coyle, Corfeehone, Ballyhaise, Co Cavan.

Class 110: Best Drake, any breed

1st Lynne Lynch, Butterfly Cottage, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Eimear Coyle, Corfeehone, Ballyhaise, Co Cavan.

3rd Fiona Waugh, Drumcrow South, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 112: The All Ireland Female Bantam Chicken Championship

1st Darren Connolly, Druminchingore, Newtowngore, Co Leitrim.

CHAMPION POULTRY: EIMEAR COYLE

Home Industries Section

Class 205: Afternoon Tea for Two Competition

1st Gladys Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd Mairéad Nally, 28 Ard Aobhinn, Athlone Road, Roscommon, Co Roscommon.

Class 206: Best 6 New Laid Hen Eggs (brown)

1st Emily Finnegan, Castlepoles, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Eimear Coyle, Corfeehone, Ballyhaise, Co Cavan.

3rd Luke Hurson, Hollybank, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 207: Best 6 New Laid Duck Eggs (white)

1st Lynne Lynch, Butterfly Cottage, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Nuala Leddy, Potahee, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan

3rd Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 208: Best Painted Egg

1st Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

2nd Deirdre O’Rourke, Tycusker, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Jessica Pratt, Enaghan, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

Class 209: Best Porter Cake

1st Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

2nd Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare P.O, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

3rd Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 210: Best Wheaten Cake

1st Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare P.O, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

2nd Philomena Gray, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Philomena Gray, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 211: Best White Soda Cake

1st Alannah Brady, Gurteen, Arva

2nd Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare P.O, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

3rd Nuala Leddy, Potahee, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan

Class 212: Best White Fruit Soda Cake

1st Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare P.O, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

2nd Nuala Leddy, Potahee, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan

3rd Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 213: Best 6 Afternoon Tea Scones (plain)

1st Philomena Gray, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Olivia Brady, Mount Aidan, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Nuala Leddy, Potahee, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan

Class 214: Best 6 Queen Cakes (plain)

1st Marette Brady, Gurteen, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare P.O, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

3rd Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare P.O, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Class 215: Best Light Fruit Cake

1st Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare P.O, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

2nd Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare P.O, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

3rd Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 216: Best Carrott Cake

1st Edel Brady, Gurteen, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Nuala Leddy, Potahee, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan

3rd Lynne Lynch, Butterfly Cottage, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 217: Best Tea Brack

1st Helen Wilson, Rockfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare P.O, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

3rd Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 218: Best Sponge Flan (filled)

1st Mary Cully, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Lynne Lynch, Butterfly Cottage, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 219: Best Apple Tart

1st Monica Ellis, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Shauna Finnegan, Farrangarve, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 220: Best Rhurbarb Tart

1st Lynne Lynch, Butterfly Cottage, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Monica Ellis, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 221: Best Harvest Loaf

1st Lynne Lynch, Butterfly Cottage, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare P.O, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

3rd Nuala Leddy, Potahee, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan

Class 222: Best Boxty Dumpling

1st Mary Cully, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Mary Cully, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 223: Best Boiled Cake

1st Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

2nd Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare P.O, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

Class 224: Best Ginger Cake

1st Anne Duncker, Primrose Cottage, Legaginney, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

2nd Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

3rd Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 225: Best 4 Cupcakes (Decorated)

1st Lynne Lynch, Butterfly Cottage, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Rosemary Kiernan, Drumbreanlis, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

3rd Katie Ellis, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 226: Best Gluten Free Cake (any variety)

1st Gladys Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd Katie Ellis, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

Class 227: Best 4 Chocolate Chip Muffins

1st Sophie Bell, Drumgora, Lisgrey, Virginia, Co Cavan.

2nd Eirinn Smith, Bruce Lodge, Gurteen, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Niamh Cosgrove, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

Class 228: Best Novelty Celebration Cake

1st Jane McDermott, Lacken Lower, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

2nd Lynne Lynch, Butterfly Cottage, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Kerri-Anne Brady, 9 Church Manor, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

Class 229: Best Bowl of Coleslaw

1st Hazel Moorhead, Aghagreagh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

2nd Gladys Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

3rd Lynne Lynch, Butterfly Cottage, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 230: Best Bowl of Potato Salad

1st Lynne Lynch, Butterfly Cottage, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Gladys Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

3rd Olivia Brady, Mount Aidan, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 231: Best Three Boiled Potatoes (in their jackets)

1st Gladys Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

2nd Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare P.O, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

3rd Shauna Finnegan, Farrangarve, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 232: Best Pot of Blackcurrant Jam

1st Geraldine Dobson, Rossduff, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

2nd Helen Wilson, Rockfield, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

3rd Amy Armstrong, Gartinardress, Cornafean, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 233: Best Pot of Goseberry Jam

1st Marette Brady, Gurteen, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare P.O, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

3rd Hannah Brady, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 234: Best Pot of Rhurbarb Jam

1st Rachel Cosgrove, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

2nd Niamh Cosgrove, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

Class 235: Best Pot of Marmalade Jam

1st Ethel Ellis, 3 Drumalt, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Rachel Cosgrove, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

3rd Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 236: Best Pot of Strawberry Jam

1st Lynne Lynch, Butterfly Cottage, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Anne Duncker, Primrose Cottage, Legaginney, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

3rd Lynda Ellis, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 237: Best Pot of Raspberry Jam

1st Maureen Kelleher, McNally, Kilclare P.O, Carrick on Shannon, Co Leitrim.

2nd Amy Armstrong, Gartinardress, Cornafean, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Geraldine Dobson, Rossduff, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

Class 238: Best Pot of Honey

1st Mary Cully, Main Street, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 239: Best Childs Handknit Article (Fine Wool)

1st Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

2nd Valerie Keenan, Coraghy, Shantonagh, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan.

3rd Ruth Brady, Killaliss, Shercock, Co Cavan.

Class 240: Best Handknit Ladies or Gents Garment (Double Knit)

1st Betty Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

2nd Betty Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

3rd Ruth Brady, Killaliss, Shercock, Co Cavan.

Class 241: Best Painting in Oil or Watercolours

1st Angela Mullally, Brankill, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Ann O’Donoghue, 41 Glenlara, Swellan, Cavan, Co Cavan.

3rd Ann Denning, Lisorty, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

Class 242: Best Safe Soft Toy for a Child (homemade)

1st Lauren Dobson, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

3rd Valerie Keenan, Coraghy, Shantonagh, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan.

Class 243: Best Dressed Doll

1st Valerie Keenan, Coraghy, Shantonagh, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan.

2nd Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

3rd Sophie Pratt, Enaghan, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

Class 244: Something New from Something Old (Small)

1st Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

2nd Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

3rd Deirdre O’Rourke, Tycusker, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 245: Something New from Something Old (Large)

1st Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Mary McVeigh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

3rd Margaret Maguire, Chapel Road, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 246: Best Embroidery in Coloured Cotton (Any Size)

1st Margeret McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

2nd Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

3rd Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

Class 247: Best Crochet Wool Rug

1st Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

2nd Ann Denning, Lisorty, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

Class 248: Best Patchwork Quilt

1st Margaret Geoghegan, Drumkeeran, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

2nd Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

3rd Rose Dalton, Drumhowna, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

Class 249: Best Patchwork Cushion Cover

1st Catherine Magarahan, Gartylough, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

3rd Ruth Brady, Killaliss, Shercock, Co Cavan.

Class 250: Most Attractive Cushion Cover

1st Ruth Brady, Killaliss, Shercock, Co Cavan.

2nd Valerie Keenan, Coraghy, Shantonagh, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan.

3rd Nuala Leddy, Potahee, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan

Class 251: Best Decoupage Picture

1st Margeret McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

2nd Margeret McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

3rd Joyce Morton, Derrylane, Killeshandra

BEST SINGLE EXHIBIT CLASSES 209 TO 228: Jane McDermott

Class 252: Best Sample of 2014 Hay

1st Paul Finnegan, Castlepoles, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Michael Dobson Jnr, 4 Bruce Manor, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Nathan Johnston, Drumcarey, Corlismore, , Co Cavan.

Class 253: Best 6 Sods of Turf

1st Daniel Dobson, 4 Bruce Manor, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Peter Kinlan, Drumgore, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

3rd Paul Finnegan, Castlepoles, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 254: Best 5 Tubers (Kerrs Pinks)

1st Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

Class 255: Best 5 Tubers (any other variety)

1st Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

3rd Paddy McCusker, Lacken, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

Class 256: Best 2 Heads of Cabbage (table use)

1st Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd John Lynch, Lacken Lower, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

3rd Michael & Daniel Dobson, 4 Bruce Manor, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 257: Best 6 Stems of Parsley in a Jar

1st Sarah Armstrong, Gartinardress, Cornafean, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Jacqui Armstrong, Gartinardress, Cornafean, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Tommy Sheridan, Farrinseer, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

Class 258: Best 6 Shallots

1st Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

Class 259: Best 6 Scallions / Spring Onions

1st Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

3rd John Lynch, Lacken Lower, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

Class 260: Best 3 Stalks of Rhurbarb (with 3 inches of leaf)

1st Tommy Sheridan, Farrinseer, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

2nd Lynne Lynch, Butterfly Cottage, Cormore, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

Class 261: Best 3 Long Red Carrots

1st Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

Class 262: Best 3 Carrots (stump rooted)

1st Paddy McCusker, Lacken, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

2nd Fiona Waugh, Drumcrowe South, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

Class 263: Best 3 Parsnips

1st Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd 3481

Class 264: Best Fresh Vegetabe Basket (most colourful display)

1st Shauna Finnegan, Farrangarve, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 265: Best 5 Onions (medium)

1st Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd Paddy McCusker, Lacken, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

3rd Paddy McCusker, Lacken, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

Class 266: Best 5 Roots of Vegetable Beet

1st John Lynch, Lacken Lower, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

2nd Paddy McCusker, Lacken, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

3rd Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

Class 267: Best 3 Heads of Lettuce

1st John Lynch, Lacken Lower, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

2nd Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

3rd Paddy McCusker, Lacken, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

Class 268: Best 3 Cooking Apples

1st Tommy Sheridan, Farrinseer, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

BEST SINGLE EXHIBIT CLASSES CLASSES 254 TO 268, JIMMY SLOANE TROPHY: Shauna Finnegan

Class 269: Best Pot Plant in Bloom

1st Tommy Sheridan, Farrinseer, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

2nd Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

3rd Rosemary Mulligan, Forthill, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 270: Most Unusual Cactus

1st Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

2nd Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

3rd Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Class 271: Best 4 Dahlias (Pom Pom)

1st Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

2nd Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

3rd Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Class 272: Best 4 Dahlias (Cactus)

1st Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

2nd Bridget Tierney, Drumgore, Loughduff, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

Class 273: Best 4 Roses (Hybrid Tea)

1st Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

2nd Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

3rd Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Class 274: Best 4 Roses (Floribunda)

1st Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

2nd Gladys Anderson, Derrylane, Killeshandra, Co Cavan.

3rd Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Class 275: Best Sweetpea (Mixed in Vase)

1st Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

3rd Hazel Moorhead, Aghagreagh, Ballinalee, Co Longford.

Class 276: Best Pansies (Mixed in Vase)

1st Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

2nd Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

3rd Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Class 277: Best 4 Gladioli (shown in Vase)

1st Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

2nd Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

Class 278: Best Arrangement of Wild Flowers

1st Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

2nd Maria Finnegan, Castlepoles, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Margaret Maguire, Chapel Road, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 279: Best 7-Up Arrangement (Using 7 Flowers)

1st Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

2nd Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

3rd Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

Class 280: Best Vase of Cut Flowers (Mixed Variety)

1st Cecil Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

2nd Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

3rd Anne Duncker, Primrose Cottage, Legaginney, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

Class 281: Best Minature Arrangement (6” x 6”)

1st Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

2nd Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

3rd Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

Class 282: Best Single Spray of a Flowering Shrub

1st Eamonn McCormack, Ardikellan, Strokestown, Co Roscommon.

2nd Tommy Sheridan, Farrinseer, Cornafean, Co Cavan.

3rd Mary Mulligan, Loughdavan, Loughduff, Co Cavan.

Class 283: Best Arrangement for Buttonhole

1st Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

2nd Michael McGoldrick, Kilcoosey, Dromahair, Co Leitrim.

3rd Betty Gilpin, Coraspoint, Cavan, Co Cavan.

BEST SINGLE EXHIBIT CLASSES CLASSES 269 TO 283, J.J SLOANE TROPHY: Cecil Gilpin

Photography Section

Class 284: Best Photograph featuring Water

1st Valerie Keenan, Coraghy, Shantonagh, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan.

2nd Margaret Dack, Drumcarbin, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

3rd Valerie Keenan, Coraghy, Shantonagh, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan.

Class 285: Best Photograph taken on Holiday

1st Lauren Miney, Drumalt, Arva

2nd Edel Kiernan, Drumbreanlis, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

3rd Valerie Keenan, Coraghy, Shantonagh, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan.

Class 286: Best Portrait of a Child

1st Alison Lewis, 2 Palm Court, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Orla Miney, Drumalt, Arva

3rd Isabelle Reilly, Behy, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 287: Best Animal or Bird Study

1st Valerie Keenan, Coraghy, Shantonagh, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan.

2nd Sally Hurson, Hollybank, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd John Keenan, Coraghy, Shantonagh, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan.

Class 288: Best Black & White Photograph

1st Sally Hurson, Hollybank, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Amy Armstrong, Gartinardress, Cornafean, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Ann O’Donoghue, 41 Glenlara, Swellan, Cavan, Co Cavan.

Class 289: Best Photograph featuring a Famous Person or Object

1st John Keenan, Coraghy, Shantonagh, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan.

2nd Margaret Dack, Drumcarbin, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

3rd Valerie Keenan, Coraghy, Shantonagh, Castleblaney, Co Monaghan.

Juvenile Section

Class 290: Best Specimen of Handwriting (ordinary script)

1st Niamh Cosgrove, Corlismore, Ballinagh, Co Cavan.

2nd Orla Kiernan, Drumbreanlis, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

3rd Edel Kiernan, Drumbreanlis, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

Class 291: Best Arrangement of Wild Flowers in a Vase (excluding Ragwort)

1st Maria Finnegan, Castlepoles, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Leah Kiernan, Mullabawn, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Amy Finnegan, Newtownbond, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.

Class 292: Best Animal made from any edible medium

1st Amy & Ben Lynch, Farrangarve, Arva, Co Cavan.

2nd Jessica Pratt, Enaghan, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

3rd Aodhagán Brady, Mount Aidan, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 293: Best Old Sock Puppet

1st Annabelle Symonds, 9 Church Manor, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

2nd Leah Kiernan, Mullabawn, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Leah Kiernan, Mullabawn, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 294: Best 6 Decorated Queen Cakes

1st Jessica Pratt, Enaghan, Aughnacliffe, Co Longford.

2nd Fiona Gormley, Drumhaldry, Moyne, Co Longford.

3rd Eva Brady, Mount Aidan, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 295: Best Decorated Potato

1st Rhiannon Mulligan, Drumalt. Arva

2nd Kerri-Anne Brady, 9 Church Manor, Carrigallen, Co Leitrim.

3rd Ben Lynch, Farrangarve, Arva, Co Cavan.

Class 296: Best Dressed Vegetable

1st Lauren Miney, Drumalt, Arva

2nd Amy Lynch, Farrangarve, Arva, Co Cavan.

3rd Danny Mulligan, Drumalt, Arva

Class 300: Infants Handwriting (Any passage 20 words)

1st Emily Fox, St.Marys NS Arva

2nd Anna Reilly, St. Marys NS Arva

3rd Hannah Gallagher, St. Marys NS Arva

Class 301: 1st & 2nd Class Handwriting (Any passage 30 words)

1st John Miney, St. Marys NS Arva

2nd Brían Brady, St. Marys NS Arva

3rd Amy Lynch, St. Marys NS Arva

Class 302: 3rd & 4th Class Handwriting (Any passage 30 words)

1st Judy Nguyen, St. Marys NS Arva

2nd Katie Gannon, Killeshandra NS C.I

3rd Mollie Lynch, Corliss NS

Class 304: Infants Art - Draw & Colour: ‘My House’

1st Leon Reilly Prudhomme, Corliss Ns

2nd Ava Donohoe, Corliss NS

3rd Zara Kells, Killeshandra NS C.I

Class 305: 1st & 2nd Class Art - Draw & Colour: ‘Frozen’

1st Lauren Miney, St. Marys NS Arva

2nd Amy Kells, Killeshandra NS C.I

3rd Evan Hewitt, St. Marys NS Arva

Class 306: 3rd & 4th Class Art - Draw & Colour: ‘My Favourite Place

1st Michaela McKeon, St. Marys NS Arva

2nd Ronan Mullally, St. Marys NS Arva

3rd Erica Doyle, Killeshandra NS C.I

Class 307: 5th & 6th Class Art – Draw & Colour: ‘An Underwater Scene’

1st Aimee Sweeney, Scoil Bhride Killeshandra

2nd Daniel Madigan, Coronea NS

3rd Elaine O’Shannon, Scoil Bhride Killeshandra

Class 308: Limerick – “There once was a wise old man....”

1st Damien Dobson, St. Marys NS Arva

2nd Emmett Martin, Coronea NS

3rd Sam O’Connor, St. Marys NS Arva

Class 309: Best Photograph – ‘Animals’

1st Bobby Wood, Scoil Bhride, Killeshandra

2nd Daniel Brady, Coronea NS

3rd Caitlin Gumley, Scoil Bhride Killeshandra

Class 313: Design Show Day Catalogue Cover Page

1st Kayla Brady, St. Marys NS Arva

2nd Nathan Simpson, St. Marys NS Arva

3rd Ronan Mullally, St. Marys NS Arva